1. Key takeaways from the month
Between Sep 24 and Oct 23, 2026, solar and wind news was dominated by a China-led slowdown in installations, firm polysilicon prices over soft module prices, and a US trade regime that moved from petitions to final duties. Five conclusions follow, each supported in the chapter named in brackets and judged against Oct 24, 2026.
1. The 2026 global decline is a China story, and the monthly data do not yet show the catch-up that forecasts assume. BloombergNEF cut its 2026 forecast to 584 GW DC, down 10.8% from 655 GW, with China at 271 GW (-29%) and the rest of the world rising 15% to 313 GW. The "down 29%" is this full-year forecast, not an August figure. China added 11.04 GW in August (January-August 97.19 GW), and InfoLink's ~200 GWac estimate needs about 25.7 GW a month, 2.3 times August's pace. [Chapter 2]
2. Polysilicon has firmed, but modules are still slipping below the reported floors. InfoLink had polysilicon at RMB 40-43/kg for Oct 8-14 and the TOPCon module average at RMB 0.719/W. The reported RMB 0.79/W TOPCon floor from an Oct 11 meeting, which is unconfirmed and not binding, sits 9.9% above that average. Elsewhere, Europe's mainstream module was EUR 0.130/Wp in September (-3.7% month on month), and LevelTen's Q3 solar PPA price was USD 64.23/MWh. [Chapter 3]
3. Oversupply is the fact; consolidation is still a proposal. InfoLink says cell makers run below 50% utilisation, and polysilicon stocks exceed 560,000 t. The circulating plan to cut polysilicon capacity from 3.5 to 2.4 Mt/yr (-31.4%) is disputed, while the October output plan of about 105,000 t is 12.9% below September. China's August module exports were 15.26 GW (-50% year on year), against SMM's 23.92 GW for September. [Chapter 4]
4. US trade policy now works in two layers, and both land within weeks. The ITC voted final affirmative on Oct 14 on cells and modules from India, Indonesia and Laos, with combined maximum rates of 249.13%, 268.06% and 219.10% (our sums), and Commerce orders are expected Nov 2. Section 232 starts Dec 4 with a 15% tariff and reported minimum import prices of USD 0.38/W for modules, lifting imported modules from 27 to 38 cents/W, +41% on Anza's quote. [Chapter 5]
5. Technology news was claims and lab-scale results, not certified records. The one certified cell is a 30.77% perovskite-silicon tandem from Nanjing University on small substrates, while Jinko's 28% TAC peak and YINGFA's 28.4% are claimed. Qcells reportedly plans a GW-scale tandem factory for 2029, and Gicon's 365 m turbine is built but not inaugurated. Wind coverage in the material is thin. [Chapter 6]
1.1 Solar and wind at a glance
| Item | Value | Period | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World solar installations | 584 GW DC (-10.8% vs 655 GW) | 2026 | BNEF forecast | pv magazine |
| China solar installations | 11.04 GW; Jan-Aug 97.19 GW | Aug 2026 | NEA data via relay, reported | OPIS |
| US solar installations | 11.4 GW (+45% y/y) | Q2 2026 | SEIA via blog, reported; AC/DC unconfirmed | Makreo |
| Germany solar additions | 12.76 GW | Jan-Sep 2026 | Bundesnetzagentur, preliminary to Oct 13 | pv magazine |
| TOPCon module, China average | RMB 0.719/W | Oct 8-14, 2026 | InfoLink reported spot | InfoLink |
| North America solar PPA, P25 | USD 64.23/MWh | Q3 2026 | LevelTen Core-Markets index | LevelTen |
| China module exports | 15.26 GW (-50% y/y) | Aug 2026 | Reported (InfoLink, SolarQuarter) | SolarQuarter |
| US AD/CVD, cells and modules from India | 249.13% combined | ITC final Oct 14, 2026 | Our sum of Commerce rates; orders pending | pv magazine USA |
| Perovskite-silicon tandem, Nanjing University | 30.77% | Sep 29, 2026 | Certified, body not named | pv magazine |
2. Installation data
Chapter 1 set out the month's conclusions; this chapter gives the installation numbers behind them. Every figure reaches us through a relay (pv magazine, OPIS, Makreo), because the BNEF, NEA, SEIA and Bundesnetzagentur originals are not in our material.
| Item | Key figure | Date | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World 2026 (BNEF) | 584 GW DC, -10.8% | Oct 15-16, 2026 | Forecast | pv magazine |
| China 2026 (BNEF) | 271 GW, -29% | Oct 15-16, 2026 | Forecast | pv magazine |
| China, August (NEA) | 11.04 GW; Jan-Aug 97.19 GW | Date not stated | Reported | OPIS |
| US, Q2 (SEIA) | 11.4 GW, +45% y/y | Sep 10, 2026 | Reported | Makreo |
| Germany, September | 1,226 MW; Jan-Sep 12.76 GW | Data to Oct 13, 2026 | Preliminary | pv magazine |
| China 2026 (InfoLink) | ~200 GWac | Date not stated | Forecast | SaurEnergy |
| Offshore wind FID 2026 | 2.1 GW vs >12 GW built | Sep 21, 2026 | Estimate | Green Fuel Journal |
2.1 Global forecasts: a China-only decline
BloombergNEF cut its 2026 global forecast to 584 GW DC, its first forecast of an annual decline. The 2025 base is 655 GW DC, and 584 ÷ 655 = 0.892, so -10.8%. Mysteel's dateline is Oct 16. It is the third cut, after 753 GW in Q1 2025 and 649 GW in December 2025.
| BNEF (via pv magazine) | 2025 (GW) | 2026 forecast (GW) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 383 | 271 | -29% |
| Rest of world | 272 | 313 | +15% |
| World | 655 | 584 | -10.8% |
The 2026 decline is a China story. The world falls by 71 GW (655 - 584), China by 112 GW (383 - 271), and the rest of the world adds 41 GW (313 - 272).
Three conflicts. Rest-of-world growth is +15% (313 ÷ 272 = 1.151) in pv magazine and Mysteel; Joule Post's 13% is pv magazine's older 308 GW vs 272 GW comparison. We follow 15%. BNEF's previous China forecast is 341 GW in two sources and 310 GW DC in TaiyangNews. We follow 341, since 649 - 308 = 341. BNEF's 383 GW for China in 2025 is not NEA's official 315 GW AC, so do not mix the two bases.
Other forecasters agree on direction. SolarPower Europe's medium scenario falls from 664 to 612 GW (-8%). InfoLink falls from 685 to 509-597 GWdc (-13% to -26%). The 2025 bases differ, so compare changes, not levels.
2.2 China: monthly data against full-year forecasts
NEA data, as relayed by OPIS, show China added 11.04 GW in August, down 21.6% from 14.08 GW in July (11.04 ÷ 14.08 = 0.784). June was 12.48 GW and January-August is 97.19 GW; CREA quotes 97.2 GW. That leaves 72.07 GW for January-June, close to BNEF's "about 71.8 GW", which is 66% below H1 2025's 212.2 GW (71.8 ÷ 212.2 = 0.338).
The "down 29%" in our brief is not an August figure. It is BNEF's full-year China forecast (271 ÷ 383 = 0.708). The material has no August year-on-year number; CREA says only that solar and wind installations "rose year-on-year in August, partly reflecting a low base". SaurEnergy, relaying InfoLink, calls January-August "down 66%". That repeats the H1 ratio and would imply a 286 GW base (97.19 ÷ 0.34), so about 74 GW in July-August 2025 (286 - 212.2) out of roughly 103 GW for all of H2 (315 - 212.2). We treat it as unverified.
InfoLink (estimate) expects about 200 GWac for 2026. That needs 200 - 97.19 = 102.8 GW in September-December, or 25.7 GW a month, 2.3 times August's pace. An OPIS source sees no "noticeable recovery" in domestic demand soon. Our reading: the full-year forecasts assume a second-half catch-up that the monthly run-rate does not yet show.
2.3 United States and Germany
SEIA and Wood Mackenzie's Solar Market Insight Q3 2026 is dated Sep 10, 2026. Makreo, a research blog, reports 11.4 GW for Q2, up 45% year on year, of which utility-scale was 9.6 GW (+61%), residential 995 MW (-12%), commercial 638 MW (+11%) and community solar 231 MW (-14%). The parts sum to 11.46 GW, so the gap is rounding. Makreo says "GW", while Greenlancer gives the 9.6 as GWdc; we treat the total as DC, unconfirmed. The driver was the Jul 4, 2026 begin-construction deadline. Solar was 45% of new US capacity in H1 2026, 70% with storage.
Germany's Bundesnetzagentur recorded 1,226 MW in September, down from 1,644 MW in August and up from 920 MW in September 2025. January-September is 12.76 GW (12,762 MW), "slightly above" last year. That is gross; after 136 MW decommissioned it is 12,626 MW net. Operating capacity is 130.7 GW. Data run to Oct 13 with a 15% late-registration uplift, so this is preliminary. Ground-mounted additions hit 479 MW, the year's low.
Gaps. The material has no India installation figure (BNEF says only that India is "chugging along") and no EU-wide figure.
2.4 Wind: offshore only
The material is thin and has no China or US onshore data. GWEC, via GreentechLead, puts the global offshore fleet at 92.5 GW at end-2025. China holds 48.4 GW, 52% of it (48.4 ÷ 92.5). Investment trails construction: TGS | 4C (data dated Sep 21, 2026; Green Fuel Journal report published Sep 29) counts only 2.1 GW of FIDs in 2026 against more than 12 GW entering operation, and expects 5.6 GW by year-end (estimates). Westwood's September update (posted Sep 25; event dates not stated) reports South Korea's state-led framework for 25 GW of zones by 2031, a 2 GW Victoria offtake auction with awards in 2028, and a German WindSeeG amendment for Jan 1, 2027, now before the Bundestag (announced). Our reading: capacity is being built faster than it is being financed. A Windtech headline reports two bids in Taiwan's Round 3.3, but the page has no body or date.
3. Price trends
Chapter 2 showed demand cooling in China, the largest market; this chapter asks what that did to prices, and whether the industry's price floors show up in transactions.
3.1 Price snapshot, October 2026
| Item | Key figure | Date | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polysilicon, China (n-type recycled / granular) | RMB 40–43/kg / RMB 40–41/kg | Oct 8–14 | Reported spot | InfoLink |
| Wafer, 210N / 183N (China) | RMB 1.10–1.15 / 0.95–1.00 per piece | Oct 8–14 | Reported spot | InfoLink |
| Cell average, 210N / 183N / 210RN | RMB 0.295 / 0.30 / 0.31 per W | Oct 8–14 | Reported spot | InfoLink |
| TOPCon module, China average | RMB 0.719/W (down 0.004) | Oct 8–14 | Reported spot | InfoLink |
| TOPCon module, outside China | USD 0.114/W | Oct 8–14 | Reported spot | InfoLink |
| Reported floors: polysilicon / BC / TOPCon | RMB 43,000/t / 0.86 / 0.79 per W | Meeting Oct 11 | Reported, unconfirmed, not binding | TaiyangNews |
| Europe mainstream module | EUR 0.130/Wp (-3.7% MoM) | Sep 2026 average | Reported | pvXchange via Gramwzielone |
| North America solar / wind PPA, P25 | USD 64.23 / 68.27 per MWh | Q3 2026 | Reported index | LevelTen |
| US module, delivery after Dec 4 | USD 0.38/W (about 0.27 before) | As of Oct 5 | Vendor blog quote | Anza |
Polysilicon has stabilised because producers refuse to sell below cost, but modules are still slipping in practice: the reported RMB 0.79/W TOPCon floor sits about 10% above InfoLink's RMB 0.719/W average.
3.2 China: a firm upstream, a soft downstream
Polysilicon is the one link that has firmed. InfoLink had producers "selling at no less than full cost", with restocking need-based. Antaike data for the week to Sep 30 (via ChemNet) gave an n-type rod-silicon average of RMB 43,000/t (= RMB 43/kg) and RMB 40,300/t for granular, with only 2–3 firms trading. According to SaurEnergy's report of an InfoLink briefing, prices returned to RMB 40/kg in September after SAMR issued pricing-compliance guidance and producers pledged not to sell below full cost. TaiyangNews's index (Gessey PV Consulting data) was flat week on week in CW40–CW42 but up 18.8–22.4% month on month in CW41 and 11.8–13.9% in CW42. A flat price with a shrinking MoM gain means the comparison base rose, not that prices fell. Wafers were down 2.9–5.2% MoM (CW41) and 4.1–5.6% (CW42), and year-to-date no segment has fallen more than 25.8%.
The floors are reported, not confirmed. Taiwa Energy, via TaiyangNews, reported that producers meeting in Hangzhou on Oct 11 agreed a polysilicon average of at least RMB 43,000/t including tax, plus module floors of RMB 0.86/W (BC) and RMB 0.79/W (TOPCon), applying to exports, procurement and bids. ChemNet found one participant confirming and another saying the meeting happened but no prices were discussed, and calls the content a consensus, not mandatory policy. TaiyangNews says it is unknown whether authorities adopted it. ChemNet words the polysilicon floor as an average tax-inclusive cost price, TaiyangNews as a price; we treat "about RMB 43/kg" as the figure and the package as unconfirmed.
Transactions sit below the floors. InfoLink puts TOPCon delivery at RMB 0.65–0.73/W for ground-mounted and 0.68–0.76 for distributed projects, and BC at 0.75–0.77 and 0.78–0.81. The TOPCon floor is 0.79 ÷ 0.719 - 1 = +9.9% above the average; the BC floor is 0.86 ÷ 0.81 - 1 = +6.2% to 0.86 ÷ 0.75 - 1 = +14.7% above delivery ranges. EnergyTrend (Oct 15) says first-tier TOPCon is quoted at RMB 0.70–0.72/W, second-tier below 0.68, with some deals at 0.65–0.69, and leaders cut RMB 0.01–0.03/W through undisclosed discounts. OPIS reported that since early August FOB China n-type 210R wafers rose 14.2% and cells 18.1% while modules were unchanged (report date not stated).
Stocks stay heavy. EnergyTrend counts polysilicon inventories above 560,000 t, wafers about 27 GW and cells 7–8 days of sales. InfoLink estimates stocks held by producers, upstream, downstream and traders at 730,000–790,000 MT. The scopes differ; InfoLink's is the wider estimate. Q4 utility-scale orders are lifting 210N wafers and cells.
3.3 Outside China: Europe, the US, India and PPAs
Europe. pvXchange's September averages (via Gramwzielone): Mainstream EUR 0.130/Wp (-3.7% MoM, +23.8% since January), High Efficiency 0.145 (-3.3%, +26.1%), Full Black 0.155 (-3.1%, over +19%), Low Cost 0.07 (flat, over +27%). The January-to-September check holds: 0.130 ÷ 0.105 = 1.238. 42watt's September wholesale range, EUR 0.130–0.155/Wp, matches. October pvXchange data is not in the material; InfoLink says European prices "softened" in recent weeks as Chinese firms ship out low-efficiency stock. Outside China TOPCon averages USD 0.114/W, against about USD 0.10 before China's export VAT rebate ended on Apr 1 (see Chapter 5).
United States. Wood Mackenzie and SEIA (via pv magazine USA, URL dated Sep 24) put Q2 2026 module prices at USD 0.37/W for distributed (-16% YoY) and USD 0.33/W for utility (-2%). Anza said in a blog post that, as of Oct 5, imports for delivery after Dec 4 price at the USD 0.38/W floor against about 0.27 before, which is (0.38 - 0.27) ÷ 0.27 = +41%; Domestic Cell modules are about 0.50 against 0.47, so the premium shrank from 20 to 12 cents. Roth Capital's earlier estimate of +USD 0.14/W for imports (via Solar Insure citing pv magazine, date not stated) is higher; we follow Anza's dated quote. Tariff terms are in Chapter 5.
India. The material gives no price values. InfoLink says a few recent orders edged higher on advance stocking, more for non-DCR projects.
PPAs. LevelTen (Oct 20) reports P25 solar on its Continental Index +4.9% in Q3 and wind -0.1%. New Core-Markets P25 prices are USD 64.23/MWh (solar) and USD 68.27/MWh (wind), a new metric not comparable with earlier quarters. Utility Dive wrote that the average solar PPA "rose 4.9% to $64.23/MWh", merging the two measures; we follow LevelTen. In Q2 solar fell 4.8% QoQ and wind rose 5.5% QoQ and 17.5% YoY, according to NZero. LevelTen's analysis, as relayed by NZero, puts the tariff impact on imported modules above 40%, matching Anza's 41%. LevelTen's Sarah Wolf estimates tariffs could add USD 3–7/MWh once in force, 3 ÷ 64.23 = 4.7% to 7 ÷ 64.23 = 10.9%. Wind is limited by FAA and Department of Defense permitting, not by turbine cost; the material has no turbine prices.
4. Capacity and companies
Chapter 3 covered where prices stand; this chapter looks at the capacity, trade flows and balance sheets behind them.
| Item | Key figure | Date | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China module exports | 15.26 GW, -50% YoY | Aug 2026 | Reported | SolarQuarter; Hindu BusinessLine |
| China module exports | 23.92 GW, +44.18% MoM | Sep 2026 | Reported (SMM) | SMM |
| China cell exports | 7.84 GW, +54% MoM | Aug 2026 | Reported | SolarQuarter |
| China polysilicon capacity | 3.5 Mt/yr; cut to 2.4 Mt proposed | End-2025; Oct 11, 2026 | Proposal, disputed | ChemNet |
| China cell utilisation | below 50% | 2026, date not stated | Estimate (InfoLink) | Saur Energy |
| Aiko Q3 | 9M revenue RMB 14.472bn; Q3 profit RMB 44.57m | Oct 21, 2026 | Company report | EnergyTrend |
| First Solar Q3 | Results due after market close | Oct 29, 2026 | Announced | ScanX |
| US factories | ~66 GW modules vs ~3 GW cells | Date not stated | Reported (SEIA) | GreenLancer; SolarInsure |
4.1 Oversupply, and a consolidation that is still a promise
InfoLink says every segment of the chain, from polysilicon to modules, still holds 1,200-1,700 GW of capacity, and Chinese cell makers run at below 50% utilisation (estimate, article date not stated). EnergyTrend counts polysilicon stocks above 560,000 t, wafer stocks of about 27 GW and cell stocks of 7-8 days of sales in mid-October. InfoLink's wider count, including downstream firms and traders, is 730,000-790,000 t, over six months of demand. The scopes differ, so both stand.
On Aug 6, eight polysilicon makers, including Tongwei, GCL, Daqo and New Hope, signed an initiative not to sell below full cost, according to Daqo's interim report. On Oct 11 a closed-door Hangzhou meeting reportedly covered capacity control, price floors and mutual supervision. The circulating proposal would cut national polysilicon capacity from 3.5 Mt/yr to 2.4 Mt/yr. That is 1.1 ÷ 3.5 = 31.4%, not the "over 16%" quoted online; we follow the arithmetic. Participants disagree on the meeting: one confirmed the reports, another said no prices were discussed, and ChemNet notes it is a consensus, not policy.
Output matters more than the proposal. ChemNet's data show September output of 120,400 t (+1.3% month on month) and an October plan of about 105,000 t (-12.9%). That implies 15,400 t less, against about 20,000 t of cuts EnergyTrend says the market expects.
An earlier attempt failed: a government-backed plan for the six largest makers to raise about CNY 50bn, buy and idle about a third of capacity was halted by the antitrust regulator (SAMR), and Tongwei has since moved to buy Qinghai Lihao (planned, date not stated). GCL Technology signed a non-binding MoU (filing, via pv magazine, Oct 20) to buy 81.91% of Sichuan GCL Lithium, an LFP cathode maker owned by its chairman's family, for about CNY 2.5bn (CNY 650m cash plus CNY 1.85bn in new shares). GCL reported an H1 2026 net loss of CNY 2.08bn, 17.2% wider. Its granular silicon sold at CNY 31.97/kg against a cash cost of CNY 25.23/kg, a CNY 6.74/kg gap, yet it lost money.
Capacity removal is still a plan, not a fact: stocks are building, and the only dated hard lever is three national standards (GB 47835-2026, GB 29447-2026, GB 47834-2026) taking effect on Jan 1, 2027.
4.2 Exports: modules fall, cells rise
China exported 15.26 GW of modules in August: +0.2% on July, -50% on 30.82 GW in August 2025, and 158.71 GW in January-August (-12%). Europe took 6.51 GW (6.51 ÷ 15.26 = 43%); Asia-Pacific took 4.02 GW and the Americas 2.19 GW. India explains part of the drop. Shipments fell from 2.68 GW to 0.07 GW after ALMM List-II took effect on June 1, which is 2.61 GW of the 15.56 GW year-on-year fall, about 17%. Cell exports went the other way: 7.84 GW in August (+54% MoM) and 72.69 GW in January-August (+9%). Cells to India fell to 0.04 GW from 2.56 GW in April, down over 98%, and India's listed cell capacity is 39.4 GW against 217 GW of modules, 18%.
SMM, a different data provider, reports September exports of 23.92 GW, +44.18% (+7.33 GW) on August and -6.67% year on year; January-September was 184.66 GW (-9.6%). Europe took 7.19 GW (30.1%), the Middle East 3.97 GW (16.6%) and the US only 0.22 GW (0.9%). SMM calls the European rise restocking, not recovery.
The series conflict: SMM's figures imply August at 23.92 - 7.33 = 16.59 GW, against 15.26 GW above. We follow 15.26 GW for August and SMM only for September, and do not splice them.
4.3 Company results and announcements
Three Chinese Q3 reports are in the material (company reports, via EnergyTrend):
| Company (report date) | 9M revenue | 9M net result | Q3 net result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiko (Oct 21) | RMB 14.472bn, +24.79% | loss RMB 709m | profit RMB 44.57m |
| Drinda (Oct 22) | RMB 5.223bn, -8.08% | loss RMB 428m | loss RMB 175m |
| Shijing (Oct 21) | RMB 124m, -88.82% | loss RMB 791m | loss RMB 98.5m |
Aiko's quarterly profit came from higher shipments and selling prices, but foreign-exchange losses widened its nine-month loss. Shijing began pre-reorganisation on June 5, 2026, with formal restructuring uncertain. LONGi, Jinko, Trina and JA Solar Q3 results are not in the material, so we give no figures.
First Solar (FSLR) reports Q3 after the close on Oct 29 (announced). Consensus EPS is $4.64 (Zacks) or $4.67 on revenue of $1.29bn (MarketBeat), estimates. Q2 delivered EPS of $3.92 and revenue of $1.06bn, down 3.4% year on year; full-year sales guidance of $4.9-5.2bn was affirmed on Jul 31. Kalkine claims a reaffirmation "this week", but no dated release supports it, so we follow Jul 31. Backlog was 45.1 GW ($13.6bn) at Jun 30, per GSR, against "near 48 GW" after Q1 per Simply Wall St. Wind material is thin: Siemens Energy's Gamesa reported a EUR 75m quarterly profit before special items in Q3 FY2026, its first since 2022 (according to GSR, date not stated).
4.4 US factories and domestic content
SEIA's figures, as relayed, show about 66 GW of US module nameplate but only about 3 GW of cell capacity, 3 ÷ 66 = 4.5%. T1 Energy says Commerce granted a waiver on Oct 22 to import up to 1.725 GW of cells for its Texas module plant until its cell fab starts in Q1 2027. Toyo opened its expanded 2 GW Texas module plant (reported Oct 7) and plans a $357m, 1.5 GW cell line by Q1 2028. Section 232 terms: see Chapter 5.
Financing is the weak point. pv magazine, drawing on Solar Manufacturing USA Quarterly data, puts US manufacturing capex at almost $4bn in 2024 and about $3bn in 2026 (estimate), and says over 70% of announcements needing 2027 spending are unfunded or stranded. Anza, a procurement platform, listed up to about 30 GW of domestic-cell modules for Q4 2026-2028 as of Oct 5: 0.5 GW in Q4 2026, 12 GW in 2027 and, by subtraction, about 17.5 GW in 2028. The domestic-content threshold rises from 50 points in 2026 to 55 from 2027, so supply is scarcest just as requirements tighten.
5. Trade policy
Chapter 4 covered who can make solar equipment and where; this chapter covers the trade measures that decide where that equipment can be sold.
| Item | Key figure | Date | Status (as of Oct 24, 2026) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US AD/CVD on cells and modules from India | AD 123.04% + CVD 126.09% = 249.13% | ITC vote Oct 14, 2026 | ITC final affirmative; Commerce orders expected Nov 2 | pv magazine USA; USITC |
| Same case, Indonesia | AD 94.36% + CVD 73.2–173.7%; high end 268.06% | ITC vote Oct 14, 2026 | As above | pv magazine USA |
| Same case, Laos | AD 65.43% + CVD 82.03–153.67%; high end 219.10% | ITC vote Oct 14, 2026 | As above | pv magazine USA |
| US Section 232, polysilicon and derivatives | 15% ad valorem tariff plus minimum import prices (MIPs) | Signed Aug 6; effective Dec 4, 2026 | Announced, not yet in effect | Solar Insure; Wood Mackenzie |
| Section 232 MIPs | $21/kg polysilicon; $100/kg ingots and wafers; $0.22/W cells; $0.38/W modules | Effective Dec 4, 2026 | Reported (proclamation text not in material) | Solar Insure; Makreo |
| US anti-stockpiling rule | Window Sep 22–Dec 3, 2026; T1 Energy waiver for up to 1.725 GW of cells | Waiver announced Oct 22, 2026 | In effect | pv magazine USA; Anza |
| India ALMM List-II (cells) | Projects commissioned after Jun 1, 2026; limited window to Dec 31, 2026 for net-metering and open access | Since Jun 1, 2026 | In effect | MNRE |
| China export VAT rebate, PV | Rebate cancelled; batteries 9% to 6%, then 0% from Jan 1, 2027 | Apr 1, 2026 | In effect | GGI |
| EU solar trade measure | None found in the material for the window | n/a | Gap | n/a |
5.1 US: the India, Indonesia and Laos duties are final at the ITC
On Oct 14, 2026 the US International Trade Commission (ITC) voted affirmative in its final antidumping (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) investigations on crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules, from India, Indonesia and Laos. The petitioner was the Alliance for American Solar Manufacturing and Trade, led by First Solar, Hanwha Qcells USA and Mission Solar Energy, which filed in July 2025. Commerce confirmed dumping and subsidies in September 2026 (day not stated).
The orders themselves are not yet in effect. Petitioners' counsel Tim Brightbill expects Commerce to issue them on Nov 2, 2026 (via Utility Dive); TaiyangNews gives the same date, while pv magazine USA says only "early November". US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) then starts collecting cash deposits. The ITC's full report, USITC Publication 5804, is due by Nov 23.
The combined rates below are our sums of the two Commerce rates pv magazine USA lists: India 123.04 + 126.09 = 249.13%; Indonesia 94.36 + 173.7 = 268.06% at the top of its CVD range; Laos 65.43 + 153.67 = 219.10%. The RVIA trade association cites "147% to 267%" across the three countries. That is a range, not a conflict: Laos's lowest pairing is 65.43 + 82.03 = 147.46%, and the top is about one point under our sum. We follow pv magazine USA's components. These duties stack on existing tariffs and Section 232 floors.
Brightbill said the orders will "formally close off" the Indonesia and Laos route Chinese-owned firms used to avoid the earlier Southeast Asia orders. Two related cases remain open. Commerce began a circumvention inquiry into Ethiopia-assembled products using Chinese wafers in July 2026, after a May petition. An AMER coalition is pursuing South Korean cells, with no determination in the material. InfoLink (via The Hindu BusinessLine, Oct 12) says Chinese cell suppliers moved to Indonesia, the Philippines and Laos to use the pre-Dec 4 window. Two of those three now face duties, so inventory built there carries risk (our inference).
Trade policy now works in two layers: country-specific AD/CVD (final at the ITC on Oct 14) and a global Section 232 price floor from Dec 4. Shifting assembly to a new country no longer avoids both.
5.2 US: Section 232 starts Dec 4, and the domestic premium shrinks
President Trump signed the Section 232 proclamation on Aug 6, 2026, closing a 13-month Commerce investigation; unlike AD/CVD it applies globally. It starts Dec 4, 2026, 41 days after Oct 24. The instrument is a 15% tariff on polysilicon derivatives plus MIPs enforced as additional specific tariffs: $21/kg polysilicon, $100/kg ingots and wafers, $0.22/W cells and $0.38/W modules (Solar Insure, Makreo). Makreo adds that it replaces the Section 201 safeguard, which expired in February 2026. We have not seen the proclamation, so treat the MIPs as reported.
Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security issued an emergency rule defining stockpiling, with import-prohibition penalties and a waiver process. Anza puts the window at Sep 22–Dec 3. On Oct 22, T1 Energy said it received a waiver to import up to 1.725 GW of cells for its Wilmer, Texas plant; pv magazine USA says it appears to be the first public disclosure.
All price effects are estimates. Roth Capital (via Solar Insure) expects imported modules to rise about $0.14/W, cell imports about $0.11/W and wafer-plus-cell imports about $0.05/W; on a 10 kW system, 10,000 W × $0.14 = $1,400. Anza's model shows imported modules moving from 27 to 38 cents/W, +11 cents or 11 ÷ 27 = +41%. LevelTen separately says "more than 40%". The 11 versus 14 cent gap reflects different baselines, so use 11–14 cents as the range (prices: Chapter 3).
| Anza module price (cents/W) | Before proclamation | After Dec 4 | Premium over imports, before | Premium over imports, after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imported | 27 | 38 | n/a | n/a |
| Domestic Lite | 34 | 40 | +7 | +2 |
| Domestic Cell | 47 | 50 | +20 | +12 |
Source: Anza.
The premium narrowed because imports rose 11 cents while Domestic Cell modules rose only 3 (50 − 47). Anza ties this to the 10% domestic content adder: the threshold is 40, 45, 50 and 55 points for construction starting in 2024, 2025, 2026 and 2027 or later, and the adder needs placed-in-service by end-2027 (2029 if construction began or safe harbor was reached before Jul 4, 2026).
Wind: the material has no wind-specific tariff change in the window. LevelTen notes only that the same Section 232 action puts duties on steel, aluminium and some copper products, raising wind costs.
5.3 India, China and the EU
India. MNRE shows ALMM List-II (cells) applying with "no blanket extension" beyond Jun 1, 2026, plus a limited window to Dec 31, 2026 for net-metering and open-access projects. Its latest cell-list revision is the 9th, dated Aug 21, 2026, before the window. List-III for ingots and wafers starts Jun 1, 2028, according to Law Gratis citing the PIB. InfoLink says India imported 0.04 GW of Chinese cells in August against 2.56 GW in April, down (2.56 − 0.04) ÷ 2.56 = 98%. There is no in-window customs-duty, anti-dumping or safeguard item. The only rates in the material, 40% basic customs duty on modules and 25% on cells from April 2022, are historical and flagged for re-checking.
China. Notice No. 2 of 2026 (Ministry of Finance and State Taxation Administration), effective Apr 1, 2026, cancelled export VAT rebates on 249 product categories including solar cells. Decoding the Dragon says the PV rebate was 9% (13% before Dec 2024), so a CNY 1,000,000 FOB shipment loses 9% × 1,000,000 = CNY 90,000 of refund (our arithmetic). GGI warns the real cost depends on the exporter's VAT position. On Oct 12, 2026 the ministries announced that the new-energy-vehicle rebate falls from 13% to 9% on Apr 1, 2027, the same direction of travel. An OilPrice.com headline says Beijing "mulls" solar export controls, but the page body is not in the material, so this is unverified.
EU. The material has no EU solar trade measure in the window. The only item is the Commission's guidelines on the Forced Labour Regulation, dated Sep 3, 2026, before the window and with contents truncated.
Judgement. For US buyers, Nov 2 and Dec 4 are the contract decision points. Watch Nov 2 (orders), Nov 23 (ITC report), Dec 4 (Section 232) and Dec 31 (India window).
6. Technology progress
Chapter 5 covered the trade barriers around cells and modules; this chapter looks at the product itself. In the window (Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026) the material shows no new certified world record, only one certified lab-scale tandem, uncertified claims and a wind-height milestone.
| Item | Key figure | Date | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perovskite-silicon tandem, Nanjing University | 30.77% | Sep 29 | Certified (body not named) | pv magazine |
| JinkoSolar TAC back-contact cell | 28% peak | Oct 17 | Claimed | pv magazine |
| YINGFA XBC 2.0 cell | up to 28.4% | Oct 22–24 | Claimed | Saur Energy |
| Qcells tandem factory | GW-scale, 2029 | Oct 13 | Reported plan | Perovskite-Info |
| Gicon turbine, Schipkau | 365 m tip | Sep 29 | Built, not inaugurated | New Atlas |
| Zelestra and EDP hybrid PPAs | 462 MWh | Oct 6 | Agreed | Energy-Storage.news |
Efficiency news this month was claims and lab-scale results, not certified records; the commercial signals were a 2029 tandem factory plan and a 365 m tower with no output data yet.
6.1 Cell efficiency: certified versus claimed
A Nanjing University perovskite-silicon tandem on industrial textured silicon reached a certified 30.77% (pv magazine, Sep 29); the text available does not name the certifier. The device is small (2.5 cm × 2.5 cm substrates) and an encapsulated cell ran 3,400 hours under continuous light. LONGi's NREL-certified tandem record is 34.85%, so this cell is 34.85 − 30.77 = 4.08 points lower, but it works on industrial textured wafers. A Nature Communications perovskite-organic tandem (accepted Sep 18) shows 28.20%, of which 27.82% is certified, with 90% retained after 700 h. JinkoSolar unveiled TAC, its first back-contact cell, at Global Tech Day in Shanghai on Oct 17. Jinko says production cells exceed 27% with a 28% peak, but its white paper gives no third-party certification, test area or production average (claimed). The only certified Jinko BC figure in the material is 27.2% for an n-type research cell in its H1 2026 report, not tied to TAC, so the claim is 28 − 27.2 = 0.8 points above it. YINGFA, exhibiting at REI in Greater Noida (Oct 22–24), cites TOPCon 3.0 cells at 27.3% "measured" and XBC 2.0 at up to 28.4%, cell level only, no certifier named (claimed).
According to an SEO-style page, LONGi's HIBC silicon cell reached 28.13% in April 2026 (ISFH-certified; the text cuts off after "ISFH and"). If YINGFA's 28.4% were certified it would top that, but none is stated. The month of the 34.85% tandem record conflicts: April 2025 per GreenLancer, June 2025 per that SEO page. Value and NREL certification agree, so we leave the month open. The material has no BC module record or Trina or Aiko announcement in the window.
6.2 Perovskite: from pilot lines to factory plans
Qcells is reported (Perovskite-Info, Oct 13) to plan a gigawatt-scale tandem factory opening in 2029, site undecided. Its panels come from a 40 MW Korean pilot line launched in 2024, and no composition or field degradation data was disclosed. An undated stock-research page says commercial production was planned for 2026 and mass production for H1 2027; we follow the dated October report.
Oxford PV, per photovoltaik magazine (issue 08-2026, before the window), sells a bifacial module at about 25% and plans Centaur 3 at 550 W and 26%, then 27% in 2027 (planned). GCL Perovskite supplied 224 single-junction 270 W modules to a 500 m noise barrier, 224 × 270 W = 60.48 kWp (TaiyangNews, Oct 14), and reportedly finished an end-to-end run on its GW-scale line in September (date not stated). The exoswan page puts that factory's opening in June 2025; we follow TaiyangNews.
On the buyer side, Longyuan's first 2026 PV framework tender (6 GWp, launch date not stated) requires n-type bifacial modules with front-side efficiency of at least 24.0% for 4.5 GWp and 23.2% for 1.5 GWp (tender terms). Mass procurement sits at 23–24% module efficiency, lab cells at 27–35%.
6.3 Wind: record height, not record power
Gicon's Schipkau turbine for Germany's SPRIND agency is 365 m at the tip, with a 300 m hub and 3.8 MW rating. Gicon announced the lift complete on Sep 29; AP reports wiring still to install before a planned Nov 19 inauguration (built, not operating as of Oct 24). It stands 25 m above Dongfang Electric's 26 MW prototype (365 − 25 = 340 m), an offshore design on an onshore test site, which has 26 ÷ 3.8 ≈ 6.8 times the power.
Yield is the open question. Gicon hopes for 30–33 GWh a year at under 5 cents/kWh (company claim). A 3.8 MW machine can make at most 3.8 × 8,760 h = 33.3 GWh, so that implies a 90–99% capacity factor, which is not credible for this rating, and neither source explains it. The uplift also differs: "roughly twice" a conventional turbine per New Atlas and the Euronews subhead, but "220 per cent more" in Euronews' text. We follow "twice". For offshore size, GreentechLead (citing GWEC, date not stated) puts the 2025 average installed turbine at 10.3 MW, with MingYang developing 18 MW-plus and Vestas' V236-15.0 MW the Western reference. Blackridge (Feb 2026) calls Siemens Gamesa's 21.5 MW prototype the most powerful installed; we follow the newer New Atlas reference to Dongfang's 26 MW, though neither is certified. No new offshore turbine launch appears in the window, so wind coverage is thin.
6.4 Storage pairing
On Oct 6, Zelestra and EDP agreed two hybrid PPAs in Spain for existing plants: Pedroso (31 MWdc solar, 25 MW/100 MWh BESS) and Valkyria (150 MWdc, 90.45 MW/362 MWh), totalling 181 MWdc and 462 MWh. Both batteries run about 4 hours (100 ÷ 25; 362 ÷ 90.45). With two earlier deals, hybrid-PPA storage between the two reaches 1,022 MWh. In the US, 46% of new home solar systems in Q2 2026 included a battery (ACP and Wood Mackenzie, via PowerLutions). IndexBox estimates hybrid inverters at 25–30% of 2026 global inverter shipments, up from 15–20% in 2022 (estimate, aggregator). Pairing is becoming the default.
7. Outlook and dates
Chapters 2-6 covered installations, prices, capacity, trade policy and technology. This chapter turns them into an outlook, a table by reader and a dated watch-list, using only facts from those chapters.
7.1 Outlook
Demand is cooling in China, supply is still ahead of it, and the next six weeks are set by US trade dates, not by prices.
Installations first. BNEF's 584 GW DC forecast falls 71 GW (655 - 584), China falls 112 GW and the rest of the world adds 41 GW. China's August run-rate of 11.04 GW does not yet support the second-half catch-up in full-year forecasts. Prices come next. Polysilicon holds near RMB 40-43/kg, while TOPCon modules trade about 9.9% below the reported RMB 0.79/W floor, and stocks stay heavy. Capacity removal remains a plan, with the only dated hard lever being three national standards on Jan 1, 2027. In the US, the Nov 2 and Dec 4 dates decide contract timing, and the domestic premium narrows from 20 to 12 cents/W.
7.2 What changed, and what it means by reader
| Reader | What changed | Implication | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| US developers | Section 232 starts Dec 4; imported modules move from 27 to 38 cents/W (+41%), Domestic Cell modules from 47 to 50 | Decide supply before Dec 4; domestic-cell supply is only 0.5 GW in Q4 2026 and 12 GW in 2027 as the content threshold rises to 55 points | — |
| Developers outside the US | World installations forecast to fall 10.8%, with the rest of the world up 15%; Europe's mainstream module is EUR 0.130/Wp, -3.7% month on month | Growth is outside China; European module costs are up 23.8% since January but easing | — |
| Chinese manufacturers | Cell utilisation below 50%, floors unconfirmed, transactions below them; Sept exports 23.92 GW read as restocking | Price discipline is unproven; watch the 105,000 t October output plan | — |
| Manufacturers selling to the US | Final AD/CVD on India, Indonesia and Laos; T1 Energy waiver for up to 1.725 GW of cells | Moving assembly to a new country no longer avoids both layers; stock built in Indonesia and Laos carries risk (our inference) | — |
| Buyers and offtakers | LevelTen Q3 solar PPA index up 4.9%, and the new Core-Markets P25 price is USD 64.23/MWh; LevelTen sees USD 3-7/MWh more once tariffs apply | Expect upward pressure of 4.7% to 10.9% on that price; wind is limited by permitting, not turbine cost | — |
| Technology buyers | Certified lab cells at 30.77%; 28% production claims uncertified; tenders ask 23.2-24.0% modules | Treat vendor figures as claims until a certifier is named | — |
7.3 Key dates
Dates already past on Oct 24, 2026 are marked "In effect".
| Date | Event | State on Oct 24, 2026 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2026 | China cancels export VAT rebates on 249 product categories, including solar | In effect | GGI |
| Jun 1, 2026 | India ALMM List-II (cells) applies | In effect | MNRE |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Section 232 proclamation signed | In effect | Wood Mackenzie |
| Sep 22, 2026 | US anti-stockpiling window opens | In effect | Anza |
| Oct 14, 2026 | ITC final affirmative vote on India, Indonesia, Laos | In effect | USITC |
| Oct 22, 2026 | T1 Energy cell-import waiver announced | In effect | pv magazine USA |
| Oct 29, 2026 | First Solar Q3 results after market close | Upcoming | ScanX |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Commerce expected to issue AD/CVD orders | Upcoming | Utility Dive |
| Nov 19, 2026 | Gicon Schipkau turbine inauguration planned | Upcoming | New Atlas |
| Nov 23, 2026 | ITC full report (Publication 5804) due | Upcoming | pv magazine USA |
| Dec 4, 2026 | Section 232 tariff and minimum import prices start; anti-stockpiling window ends Dec 3 | Upcoming | Solar Insure; Anza |
| Dec 31, 2026 | End of India's limited window for net-metering and open-access projects | Upcoming | MNRE |
| Jan 1, 2027 | Three Chinese national standards take effect (GB 47835-2026, GB 29447-2026, GB 47834-2026) | Upcoming | Saur Energy |
| Q1 2027 | T1 Energy cell fab expected to start | Upcoming | pv magazine USA |
| 2029 | Qcells GW-scale tandem factory planned | Upcoming | Perovskite-Info |
8. References
This document draws on the following 76 sources, listed in the order they are first cited.
- BloombergNEF forecasts 584 GW of solar installations in 2026 - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
- BloombergNEF Forecasts 584 GW New Solar Installations In 2026 — taiyangnews.info
- China’s Solar Installations Retreat in August as Year-End Pace Slows - OPIS, A Dow Jones Company — opis.com
- As Global Solar Installations Slow, The Capacity Shakeout Is Just Beginning- Infolink — saurenergy.com
- Ground-mounted demand drives up 210N cell prices-Industry-InfoLink Consulting — infolink-group.com
- Chinese Firms Reportedly Discuss Solar Price Floors — taiyangnews.info
- Leading photovoltaic enterprises hold closed-door consultations in Hangzhou on production control and price stabilization, with disagreements over meeting details. - ChemNet — news.chemnet.com
- Panele fotowoltaiczne w końcu przestały drożeć. Wrzesień przyniósł kilkuprocentowe spadki - Gramwzielone.pl — gramwzielone.pl
- LevelTen North American PPA Price Index, Q3 2026 — leveltenenergy.com
- Polysilicon Producers Coordinate to Establish a Price Floor, While PV Module Prices Remain Stable on the Surface but Decline in Practice - EnergyTrend — energytrend.com
- China’s Solar Module Exports Reach 15.26 GW In August 2026 As Cell Shipments Surge 54% - SolarQuarter — solarquarter.com
- SMM Analysis China's PV Module Exports, Sep 2026: Up 44% MoM as Middle East Surges and Southeast Asian Demand Improves - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) — news.metal.com
- Commission Vote on Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells | United States International Trade Commission — usitc.gov
- USITC finds material injury from solar imports from India, Indonesia, and Laos - pv magazine USA — pv-magazine-usa.com
- Solar imports from India, Indonesia, Laos injured US manufacturers: ITC | Utility Dive — utilitydive.com
- The Newest Tariff That Changes Solar Costs & Manufacturing — solarinsure.com
- Solar Module Domestic Content Urgency After Section 232 Tariff — anzarenewables.com
- Perovskite-silicon tandem solar cell built on textured silicon reaches 30.77% efficiency - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
- JinkoSolar unveils 28%-efficient back-contact TOPCon solar cell with amorphous silicon HJT passivation - pv magazine Australia — pv-magazine-australia.com
- YINGFA to Showcase TOPCon 3.0 Multi-Cut and XBC 2.0 Solar Cells at REI 2026 — saurenergy.com
- Qcells plans a gigawatt-scale perovskite tandem solar factory by 2029 | Perovskite-Info — perovskite-info.com
- Germany’s telescoping wind turbine becomes world’s tallest — newatlas.com
- United States Solar PV Market 2026 - 11.4 GW Q2 Installations Surge 45% — makreo.com
- Germany deploys 12.76 GW of solar in first nine months of 2026 - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
- Offshore Wind Investment 2026–2030: Risks & Opportunities — greenfueljournal.com
- FLASH: China slump drags 2026 global solar forecast to 584GW | Mysteel — mysteel.net
- 584 GW: BloombergNEF Cuts 2026 Solar Installations Forecast as China Plunges 29% - Joule Post — joulepost.com
- China Energy and Emissions Trends – September 2026 snapshot – Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air — energyandcleanair.org
- What Do 2026's Record Solar and Battery Installs Mean for New Jersey Homeowners? - PowerLutions Solar Company — powerlutions.com
- Solar Energy Trends 2027: U.S. Solar Industry Growth & Market Outlook — greenlancer.com
- China vs Europe Offshore Wind 2026: Who Leads on Capacity, Cost, Turbines and Investment? - GreentechLead — greentechlead.com
- Offshore Energy Data Dashboard — westwoodenergy.com
- Windtech International - Taiwan receives two bids for offshore wind Round 3.3 — windtech-international.com
- TaiyangNews PV Price Index CW33/2026 | Weekly Solar Prices — taiyangnews.info
- TaiyangNews PV Price Index CW33/2026 | Weekly Solar Prices — taiyangnews.info
- The experience curve: how BCG turned falling costs into a strategy — strategyu.co
- Solarmodule im Vergleich 2026: Datenblätter, Tests und Preise — 42watt.de
- U.S. solar system pricing rises for utility and commercial projects as residential costs decline - pv magazine USA — pv-magazine-usa.com
- Solar PPA prices jump 5% in Q3, mainly on new trade tariffs: LevelTen | Utility Dive — utilitydive.com
- Tariffs Lift Solar PPA Prices 4.9% in Q3 2026 as Wind Development Stalls — nzero.com
- ALMM List-II triggers 98% plunge in Chinese cell exports to India - The HinduBusinessLine — thehindubusinessline.com
- Aiko Solar, Drinda, and Shijing Technology Release Q3 2026 Photovoltaic Performance Results - EnergyTrend — energytrend.com
- First Solar to release Q3FY26 results on October 29 — scanx.trade
- US Solar Panel Manufacturers: Where Panels Are Made in 2026 — greenlancer.com
- GCL Technology moves to buy LFP cathode maker from founder’s group - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
- Two Years After China's "Six M&A Measures," SSE Main Board Sees Over 1,200 Restructurings as Industrial Consolidation Becomes Primary Engine — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com
- First Solar (FSLR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy? - October 22, 2026 - Zacks.com — zacks.com
- First Solar (FSLR) Expected to Announce Earnings on Thursday — marketbeat.com
- First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) Reaffirms Guidance as Domestic Build-Out Advances Despite Solar Sector Slide — kalkinemedia.com
- Solar Stocks List: 49 Solar Energy Companies (2026) | GSR — greenstocksresearch.com
- Did First Solar's Fall Catch You Out? What Investors Missed - Simply Wall St News — simplywall.st
- Wind Energy Stocks: 44 Listed Companies (2026) | GSR — greenstocksresearch.com
- T1 Energy announces Department of Commerce waiver allowing cell imports - pv magazine USA — pv-magazine-usa.com
- Toyo cuts the ribbon on its newly-expanded solar factory in Texas - pv magazine USA — pv-magazine-usa.com
- More than 70% of announced U.S. solar manufacturing expansion plans yet to be financed - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
- Will the polysilicon Section 232 drive upstream solar manufacturing to the US? | Wood Mackenzie — woodmac.com
- APPROVED LIST OF MODELS AND MANUFACTURERS (ALMM) | MINISTRY OF NEW AND RENEWABLE ENERGY | India — mnre.gov.in
- China cancels export VAT refund for solar related products - GGI — ggi.com
- USITC Backs Solar Import Duties On India, Indonesia, Laos — taiyangnews.info
- U.S. International Trade Commission Finds Solar Imports from India, Indonesia, and Laos Injure U.S. Manufacturers | RVIA — rvia.org
- Law Gratis — lawgratis.com
- 2026 China Export Tax Rebate Changes | Mighty Shipping — mightyshipping.com
- #95: Why did China just scrap its 13% export subsidy? — decodingthedragon.substack.com
- China cuts NEV export tax rebates, testing profitability of automakers' overseas growth - CnEVPost — cnevpost.com
- China’s Solar Exports Keep Falling as Beijing Mulls Export Controls | OilPrice.com — oilprice.com
- ESG Focus: UK/EU/International ESG Regulation Monthly Round-Up – August/September 2026 | Hogan Lovells Cadwalader - JDSupra — jdsupra.com
- Zelestra and EDP expand solar-plus-storage PPA partnership with another 462MWh of batteries in Spain — energy-storage.news
- Latest Solar Panel Technology 2026: Trends & Innovation — greenlancer.com
- Wide-bandgap perovskite with homogeneous crystallization and suppressed halogen segregation for efficient perovskite-organic tandem solar cells | Nature Communications — nature.com
- LONGi Solar Panel Price in Pakistan 2026 — solarpricepakistan.com.pk
- Top Perovskite Solar Stocks 2026: Shattering the Silicon Ceiling — exoswan.com
- Perowskitmodule kurz vor Markteintritt — photovoltaik.eu
- China Solar PV News Snippets – October 14, 2026 – TaiyangNews | Solar Now — now.solar
- World's tallest wind turbine reaches final height in Germany's former coal mining region | Euronews — euronews.com
- Global Top 10 Offshore Wind Turbine Manufacturers (2026) — blackridgeresearch.com
- Hybrid Solar-Battery Integrated Inverter Systems Market To 2035: Solar-Plus-Storage Mandates Drive Growth - News and Statistics - IndexBox — indexbox.io