Saltar al contenido

[Presentación] Almacenamiento y baterías · Cubre del 2026-10-09 al 2026-10-2215 diapositivas · English

Energy Storage & Batteries Brief · Oct 9–22, 2026

Generated with Divrite · Terminado el 22 de octubre de 2026

Instrucción original
Write the "Energy Storage & Batteries" hot-topic report covering 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-22. Scope: track cell and energy-storage-system (ESS) prices, shipments and capacity of the major manufacturers, progress of new technologies such as sodium-ion and solid-state batteries, and tenders for large energy-storage projects. Sections: 1. Two-week highlights 2. Price trends 3. Manufacturer shipments and capacity 4. Technology roadmap progress 5. Projects and tenders 6. Overseas markets. Length: 12–15 slides. Key sources: industry price data, company announcements, research institutes, tender platforms, industry media. Cite every key number; leave out anything without a reliable source. Answer in English.

Este trabajo está en inglés. Pulsa «Hacer uno igual» y pregunta en tu idioma: Divrite volverá a investigar y escribir en el idioma en que preguntes.

Las 15 diapositivas

  1. Diapositiva 1: Energy Storage & Batteries Brief|Oct 9–22, 2026

    Diapositiva 1

    Energy Storage & Batteries Brief|Oct 9–22, 2026

    Notas del orador

    Welcome to the Energy Storage and Batteries Brief for October 9 to 22, 2026, from Divrite Research. This issue asks one question: lithium has fallen sharply, so why are cells and storage systems barely cheaper, and who absorbs the squeeze?

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Energy Storage & Batteries

    Brief · Oct 9–22, 2026

    Divrite Research · Hot Topics · Issue for Oct 9–22, 2026

    INSTITUTE

    Divrite Research

    DATE

    October 2026

  2. Diapositiva 2: Contents

    Diapositiva 2

    Contents

    Notas del orador

    We cover six parts: the overview, prices from lithium to tender awards, the makers, sodium-ion and solid-state, projects at home and abroad, and finally what to do over the next sixty days.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    / 15

    ENERGY STORAGE & BATTERIES BRIEF · OCT 9–22, 2026

    Overview

    Page 3

    Cost fell at the bottom, margin at the top

    Prices

    Pages 4–6

    Lithium broke; cells and systems lag

    Makers

    Pages 7–9

    More GWh, less profit per GWh

    Technology

    Page 10

    Sodium has orders, solid-state has dates

    Projects

    Pages 11–13

    Tenders at home, deals abroad, slow delivery

    What to do

    Page 14

    Contracts and rules decide the next 60 days

  3. Diapositiva 3: Overview · Five shifts|Cost fell at the bottom of the chain, margin at the top

    Diapositiva 3

    Overview · Five shifts|Cost fell at the bottom of the chain, margin at the top

    Notas del orador

    We start with the big picture: cost fell at the bottom of the chain, and margin at the top. Lithium futures dropped 11.79% on October 12 alone, according to SunSirs, yet InfoLink shows 314 Ah cells down only 0.7%, to 0.360 yuan per watt-hour. TrendForce data show September four-hour system awards already 12% lower. CATL grew Q3 revenue 58.58% but net profit only 14.54%. Of 74 GWh of signed Q3 orders, 67.8 went overseas while home commissioning fell. And China plans about 2,000 GWh of capacity against roughly 1,026 GWh of global demand. Integrators and EPC firms take the squeeze first, so re-quote new orders now with lithium-linked clauses.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Overview · Five shifts Cost fell at the bottom of the chain, margin at the top

    Source: SunSirs; InfoLink; TrendForce; CATL (via EnergyTrend); TrendForce (via 36Kr)

    Beyond the price chain

    Futures broke: GFEX lithium −11.79% on Oct 12 alone

    Profit lags: CATL Q3 revenue +58.58% , net profit +14.54%

    Abroad: 67.8 of 74 GWh of Q3 orders; home commissioning fell

    Glut: China plans ≈2,000 GWh vs ≈1,026 GWh global demand

    Not yet for 2026: sodium-ion has orders, solid-state has dates

    Who absorbs it

    Integrators and EPC firms take the squeeze first. Buyers face two markets: cheaper spot LFP, and still-tight bankable, compliance-ready supply.

    Next step

    Re-quote new orders now with lithium-linked clauses; pay the tier-1 premium only where credits or EU compliance require it.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① GFEX lithium −11.79% on Oct 12 alone (closed at 104,740 yuan/t) —— SunSirs: Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupply · sunsirs.com · https://www.sunsirs.com/uk/detail_news-36774.html;Chinese lithium prices tumble to nearly 10-month low on demand concerns - MINING.COM · mining.com · https://www.mining.com/web/chinese-lithium-prices-tumble-to-nearly-10-… ② 314 Ah cells −0.7% to RMB 0.360/Wh (week to Oct 14) —— Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting · infolink-group.com · https://www.infolink-group.com/energy-article/ess-spot-price-20261014 ③ Sep 4h system awards −12% (RMB 0.53/Wh) —— Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/research/20261016-52306.html ④ CATL Q3 revenue +58.58%, net profit +14.54% —— Three Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/news/20261022-52355.html;CATL Q3 Revenue Climbs 59% as Net Profit Growth Cools to 15% | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/21/catl-q3-revenue-climbs-59-as-net-pr… ⑤ Abroad: 67.8 of 74 GWh of Q3 orders; home commissioning fell (H1 58.20 GWh, down >15%) —— 94GWh Breakthrough: Chinese Enterprises Capture Over 90% of Global Overseas Energy Storage Orders | Amid Record Contract Signing Spree, Key Industry Challenges Remain · eu.36kr.com · https://eu.36kr.com/en/p/4019525039462276;Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck? · en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14T23:36:16-0700 · https://en.cnesa.org/latest-news/2026/10/14/three-major-application-se… ⑥ Glut: China plans ≈2,000 GWh vs ≈1,026 GWh global demand —— 94GWh Breakthrough: Chinese Enterprises Capture Over 90% of Global Overseas Energy Storage Orders | Amid Record Contract Signing Spree, Key Industry Challenges Remain · eu.36kr.com · https://eu.36kr.com/en/p/4019525039462276
  4. Diapositiva 4: Prices · Lithium vs cells|Lithium fell 9.2% in a week; storage cells fell under 2%

    Diapositiva 4

    Prices · Lithium vs cells|Lithium fell 9.2% in a week; storage cells fell under 2%

    Notas del orador

    The first price signal: lithium fell 9.2% in a week, while storage cells fell under 2%. The trigger: the EU announced a cap of about 350,000 Chinese hybrid imports, effective no earlier than December 1, 2026. On October 12, Guangzhou lithium futures closed at 104,740 yuan per tonne, down 11.79%. Yet in InfoLink's week to October 14, 314 Ah cells fell just 0.7% and two-hour DC-side systems stayed flat at 0.49 yuan per watt-hour. A matching cut would be about 0.033 yuan, roughly ten times the actual move. Locked contracts, the 2% consumption tax in effect since September 1, and utilisation above 90% keep cells sticky. Reopen quotes now, starting with 100 Ah cells.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Prices · Lithium vs cells Lithium fell 9.2% in a week; storage cells fell under 2%

    Source: InfoLink; SunSirs; Benchmark; Energy-Storage.news

    A trade headline broke lithium

    EU caps Chinese hybrids

    About 350,000 units in year one; effective no earlier than Dec 1, 2026

    GFEX lithium: 104,740 yuan/t

    −11.79% on Oct 12, the first close below 110,000 since Dec 2025

    InfoLink levels, week to Oct 14

    Lithium carbonate

    RMB 109,000/t

    100 Ah cell

    RMB 0.420/Wh

    280 Ah and 314 Ah cells

    RMB 0.360/Wh

    2h DC-side system

    RMB 0.49/Wh

    Why cells stay sticky

    Locked delivery contracts, a 1–2 month cost lag, the 2% consumption tax since Sep 1 and >90% utilisation

    Week-on-week change (%), to Oct 14

    Read: a matching cut would be ≈ RMB 0.033/Wh , roughly 10× the actual move

    Next step

    Reopen quotes now, starting with 100 Ah cells; index new cell prices to InfoLink's RMB 100,000–120,000/t lithium corridor.

    Only 100 Ah cells, where some makers built inventory, are falling noticeably

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① EU caps Chinese hybrids at about 350,000 units in year one (announced; effective no earlier than Dec 1, 2026) —— Lithium Falls on EU Hybrid Quota While Chinese Battery Output Rises - Article | Crux Investor · cruxinvestor.com · https://www.cruxinvestor.com/posts/lithium-falls-on-eu-hybrid-quota-wh… Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupply · sunsirs.com · https://www.sunsirs.com/uk/detail_news-36774.html ② GFEX lithium 104,740 yuan/t, −11.79% on Oct 12, first close below 110,000 since Dec 2025 —— SunSirs: Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupply · sunsirs.com · https://www.sunsirs.com/uk/detail_news-36774.html ③ InfoLink, week to Oct 14: lithium carbonate RMB 109,000/t (−9.2%) —— Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting · infolink-group.com · https://www.infolink-group.com/energy-article/ess-spot-price-20261014 ④ 100 Ah cell RMB 0.420/Wh (−1.8%); 280 Ah and 314 Ah cells RMB 0.360/Wh (−0.7%); 2h DC-side system RMB 0.49/Wh (flat) —— 同③ ⑤ A matching cut would be ≈ RMB 0.033/Wh, roughly 10× the actual move —— Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting · infolink-group.com · https://www.infolink-group.com/energy-article/ess-spot-price-20261014;… LFP Battery Cell Prices 2026: Trends, Data & Buyer Guide · ljyenergy.com · https://ljyenergy.com/china-lifepo4-battery-cell-price-trends-2026 ⑥ 2% consumption tax since Sep 1 (in effect) and >90% utilisation keep cells sticky —— CATL, EVE Energy lead Chinese manufacturers’ battery storage cell price hikes · energy-storage.news · https://www.energy-storage.news/catl-eve-energy-lead-chinese-manufactu…
  5. Diapositiva 5: Prices · Landed cost|US-bound cells now cost 20% more than ex-works China

    Diapositiva 5

    Prices · Landed cost|US-bound cells now cost 20% more than ex-works China

    Notas del orador

    Lower prices in China also stop at the border: US-bound cells now cost 20% more than ex-works China. Benchmark's Q3 Cell Price Review tracks one 314 Ah LFP cell on three trade bases. In September, ex-works China was 51.62 US dollars per kilowatt-hour and CIF Europe 59.18, both still falling, while CIF North America turned up to 61.99, about 1.20 times the ex-works price. Add the maximum 40.9% US tariff, as The Elec applies it, and the landed price is about 87 dollars. So cheaper cells at source do not reach US buyers. Compare offers on a landed, tariff-inclusive basis, because for one gigawatt-hour, every 10 dollars per kilowatt-hour is 10 million dollars.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Prices · Landed cost US-bound cells now cost 20% more than ex-works China

    Source: Benchmark Mineral Intelligence; The Elec; Reuters (via MINING.COM)

    One 314 Ah LFP cell, three trade bases

    Benchmark Q3 review · US$/kWh

    Read: in September only CIF North America turned up, to 61.99 ÷ 51.62 ≈ 1.20× the ex-works price

    Hollow points: August CIF values computed from Benchmark's monthly changes (67.11 × 0.926; 64.99 × 0.924)

    The tariff layer on top

    US landed, with the maximum 40.9% tariff

    ≈87 US$/kWh

    61.99 × 1.409, as The Elec applies it

    Source cuts stall: cheaper cells in China do not reach US buyers

    Cross-check: InfoLink's RMB 0.360/Wh ≈ US$53.8/kWh at 6.69; the ~4% gap is methodology

    Ask about tax: EVE adds the 2% consumption tax at home and rebates it on exports

    Next step

    Compare offers on a landed, tariff-inclusive basis: for 1 GWh, every US$10/kWh is US$10 million.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① Benchmark Q3 review (Oct 9), one 314 Ah LFP cell, Sep 2026: EXW China US$51.62/kWh, CIF Europe 59.18, CIF North America 61.99 —— Battery Cell Price Review Q3 2026 · source.benchmarkminerals.com · https://source.benchmarkminerals.com/article/lithium-cost-pass-through… Tariffs, Freight Costs Undercut Chinese Battery Price Advantage < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc. · thelec.net · https://www.thelec.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=14522 ② In September only CIF North America turned up, to 61.99 ÷ 51.62 ≈ 1.20× the ex-works price —— Battery Cell Price Review Q3 2026 · source.benchmarkminerals.com · https://source.benchmarkminerals.com/article/lithium-cost-pass-through… ③ August CIF values computed from Benchmark's monthly changes (67.11 × 0.926; 64.99 × 0.924) (computed estimate) —— 同② ④ US landed with the maximum 40.9% tariff ≈ US$87/kWh (61.99 × 1.409, as The Elec applies it); for 1 GWh, every US$10/kWh is US$10 million —— US Tariffs, Freight Costs Undercut Chinese Battery Price Advantage < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc. · thelec.net · https://www.thelec.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=14522 ⑤ Cross-check: InfoLink's RMB 0.360/Wh ≈ US$53.8/kWh at 6.69 —— Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting · infolink-group.com · https://www.infolink-group.com/energy-article/ess-spot-price-20261014 ⑥ EVE adds the 2% consumption tax at home and rebates it on exports —— CATL, EVE Energy lead Chinese manufacturers’ battery storage cell price hikes · energy-storage.news · https://www.energy-storage.news/catl-eve-energy-lead-chinese-manufactu…
  6. Diapositiva 6: Prices · Tender awards|September awards fell 10–21% before spot quotes moved

    Diapositiva 6

    Prices · Tender awards|September awards fell 10–21% before spot quotes moved

    Notas del orador

    Tender awards tell more: September awards fell 10 to 21% before spot quotes moved. According to TrendForce data published October 16, two-hour systems were awarded at 0.60 yuan per watt-hour, down 21% in a month, four-hour systems at 0.53, down 12%, and EPC contracts fell 10 to 12%. That reverses CNESA's first-half picture of rising bids. Four-hour system awards held a narrow band of 0.52 to 0.58 yuan, so the cut sits in EPC margins and two-hour kit. BNEF's 2025 turnkey prices, 73 versus 219 dollars per kilowatt-hour, put the China–US gap at about three times, mostly added after the pack. Anchor bids on September awards, and treat budgets like Wusu's 1.03 yuan as ceilings.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Prices · Tender awards September awards fell 10–21% before spot quotes moved

    Source: TrendForce (via EnergyTrend); CNESA; BNEF (via Energy-Storage.news)

    Awards turned before spot did

    September reverses the H1 rebound

    CNESA had H1 4h bids at RMB 541.3/kWh , +21.1% ; TrendForce's Oct 16 data show awards down across the board

    The cut sits in EPC and 2h kit

    4h system awards held a narrow RMB 0.52–0.58/Wh band; 4h hardware barely moved

    China–US turnkey gap ≈3×

    China, BNEF 2025

    US$73 /kWh

    United States, BNEF 2025

    US$219 /kWh

    Packs differ far less: North American packs ran 44% above China (BNEF, Dec 2025)

    So what

    With 4h hardware steady, the US premium is mostly what is added after the pack.

    Awarded prices, Aug vs Sep

    RMB/Wh

    Read: all four fell; 2h systems fell most, −21% in a month

    Next step

    Anchor Chinese bids on September awards , not H1 averages; treat project budgets like Wusu's RMB 1.03/Wh as ceilings.

    Wusu 200 MW/800 MWh EPC: RMB 823m budget; the re-tender was terminated

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① CNESA had H1 4h bids at RMB 541.3/kWh, +21.1% —— China Energy Storage Tenders H1 2026: Prices Rebound as 4-Hour ESS Gains Momentum · en.cnesa.org · https://en.cnesa.org/latest-news/2026/7/15/china-energy-storage-tender… ② TrendForce Sep awards (Oct 16 data): 2h system RMB 0.60/Wh (−21%), 4h system 0.53 (−12%), 2h EPC 1.02 (−10%), 4h EPC 0.78 (−12%); August values implied (estimate) —— Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/research/20261016-52306.html ③ 4h system awards held a narrow RMB 0.52–0.58/Wh band —— 同② ④ China–US turnkey gap ≈3×: BNEF 2025 US$73/kWh vs US$219/kWh —— Battery storage system prices continue to fall sharply, BNEF and Ember reports find - Energy-Storage.News · energy-storage.news · https://www.energy-storage.news/battery-storage-system-prices-continue… ⑤ North American packs ran 44% above China (BNEF, Dec 2025) —— Lithium-Ion Battery Pack Prices Fall to $108 Per Kilowatt-Hour, Despite Rising Metal Prices: BloombergNEF | BloombergNEF · about.bnef.com · https://about.bnef.com/insights/clean-transport/lithium-ion-battery-pa… ⑥ Wusu 200 MW/800 MWh EPC: RMB 823m budget (≈RMB 1.03/Wh); the re-tender was terminated —— DBM Video: Terminate Before Bid Opening! Xinjiang 200MW/800MWh Independent Energy Storage Project EPC Bidding Regeneration Variables! · cementchina.net · https://www.cementchina.net/news/content/62572407801256120.html
  7. Diapositiva 7: Makers · CATL|Revenue grew 58.6% in Q3; profit grew only 14.5%

    Diapositiva 7

    Makers · CATL|Revenue grew 58.6% in Q3; profit grew only 14.5%

    Notas del orador

    Turning to the makers, CATL shows sales and profit splitting apart. Its unaudited Q3 report of October 20 shows revenue of 165.221 billion yuan, up 58.58%, but net profit of 21.246 billion, up only 14.54%. CATL cites product mix, consumption tax and export rebates. Gross margin fell to 20.69% from 25.80% a year earlier, the lowest since Q4 2022, and revenue came in about 9.2% below the S&P consensus. CATL leads in cells but ranks only eighth in systems, where its AC-side push stretches revenue recognition. In the next results season, track gross margin and revenue per gigawatt-hour, not shipments.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Makers · CATL Revenue grew 58.6% in Q3; profit grew only 14.5%

    Source: CATL (via EnergyTrend); ChinaEVHome; moomoo

    Sales and profit growth split apart in 2026

    YoY growth, % · Q3: revenue RMB 165.221 bn, net profit RMB 21.246 bn (unaudited, Oct 20)

    Reading: the gap widened from 3.9 to 44.0 points ; CATL cites product mix, consumption tax and export rebates.

    Pressure reached margins

    20.69% Q3 gross margin

    From 25.80% a year earlier; lowest since Q4 2022

    ≈9.2% below consensus

    Q3 revenue vs S&P consensus of RMB 181.924 bn

    ≈65 GWh storage, Q3

    260 GWh × ¼ — a media-derived estimate , not a reported figure

    Leads in cells, 8th in systems: its AC-side push stretches revenue recognition

    Next step

    Track gross margin and revenue per GWh, not shipments, in the next results season.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① Q3: revenue RMB 165.221 bn (+58.58%), net profit RMB 21.246 bn (+14.54%) (unaudited, Oct 20) —— Three Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/news/20261022-52355.html ② The growth gap widened from 3.9 to 44.0 points (Q1 → Q3 2026); CATL cites product mix, consumption tax and export rebates —— CATL Q3 Revenue Climbs 59% as Net Profit Growth Cools to 15% | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/21/catl-q3-revenue-climbs-59-as-net-pr… Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/news/20261022-52355.html ③ 20.69% Q3 gross margin, from 25.80% a year earlier; lowest since Q4 2022 —— CATL Q3 Revenue Climbs 59% as Net Profit Growth Cools to 15% | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/21/catl-q3-revenue-climbs-59-as-net-pr… ④ Q3 revenue ≈9.2% below S&P consensus of RMB 181.924 bn (analyst-estimate comparison) —— CATL Earnings Date, Reports & Earnings Call - moomoo · moomoo.com · https://www.moomoo.com/stock/03750-HK/earnings ⑤ ≈65 GWh storage in Q3 (260 GWh × ¼; media-derived estimate, not a reported figure) —— 同① ⑥ Leads in cells, 8th in systems; its AC-side push stretches revenue recognition —— Three Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/news/20261022-52355.html;报告参考编号 62(链接见报告末尾参考列表)
  8. Diapositiva 8: Makers · Tesla Energy|Deployments rose 9.6%; energy revenue fell 16%

    Diapositiva 8

    Makers · Tesla Energy|Deployments rose 9.6%; energy revenue fell 16%

    Notas del orador

    Tesla Energy shows the same pattern from the integrator side: deployments rose 9.6%, while energy revenue fell 16%. According to Tesla's results as reported by Electrek, it deployed 13.7 GWh in Q3, below the roughly 15.9 GWh analysts expected. Energy revenue fell to 2.88 billion dollars, partly because of tariff-related customer refunds, with no amount disclosed. Revenue per gigawatt-hour fell to about 210 million dollars from about 274 million, a rough estimate. The 33.1% energy gross margin is not a baseline, since Tesla guides to the low-to-mid 20s long term. Demand remains strong. Read Tesla's Q4 for refund amounts before using the Q3 margin in models.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Makers · Tesla Energy Deployments rose 9.6%; energy revenue fell 16%

    Source: Tesla (via Electrek); ESS News

    More GWh, less revenue per GWh

    Revenue fell 16% to US$2.88 bn

    Partly tariff-related customer refunds ; Tesla gave no amount and named no customers

    ≈US$210m per GWh, from ≈US$274m

    Rough estimate: the segment also holds solar and Powerwall, and revenue lags deployment

    A 33.1% margin is not the baseline

    Tesla guides to low-to-mid 20s long term; refunds make integrator revenue noisy even when demand is strong

    Demand is still strong

    Record order rate and backlog; xAI bought US$269m of Megapacks this year

    Next step

    Read Tesla's Q4 for refund amounts before using Q3 margin in models

    Storage deployed per quarter

    GWh

    Reading: Q3 missed the ≈15.9 GWh analysts expected

    Year to date: volume up, revenue down

    Storage deployed, 2026 YTD

    36 GWh

    +11% YoY

    Energy revenue, 2026 YTD

    8.43 US$ bn

    −6% YoY

    Peer check: Hithium passed 200 GWh of cumulative shipments

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① Q3 storage deployed 13.7 GWh (+9.6%), missing the ≈15.9 GWh analysts expected —— Tesla energy revenue drops 16% as it refunds customers over tariffs | Electrek · electrek.co · https://electrek.co/2026/10/21/tesla-energy-revenue-drops-tariff-custo… (TSLA) Q3 2026 earnings preview: flat revenue, falling profits · electrek.co · https://electrek.co/2026/10/20/tesla-tsla-q3-2026-earnings-preview ② Energy revenue fell 16% to US$2.88 bn, partly tariff-related customer refunds; Tesla gave no amount and named no customers —— Tesla energy revenue drops 16% as it refunds customers over tariffs | Electrek · electrek.co · https://electrek.co/2026/10/21/tesla-energy-revenue-drops-tariff-custo… ③ ≈US$210m per GWh, from ≈US$274m (rough estimate; segment also holds solar and Powerwall) —— 报告正文 · 4.3 Tesla Energy: more GWh, less revenue(未标引用编号) ④ 33.1% energy gross margin; Tesla guides to low-to-mid 20s long term —— Tesla energy revenue drops 16% as it refunds customers over tariffs | Electrek · electrek.co · https://electrek.co/2026/10/21/tesla-energy-revenue-drops-tariff-custo… (TSLA) Q3 2026 earnings preview: flat revenue, falling profits · electrek.co · https://electrek.co/2026/10/20/tesla-tsla-q3-2026-earnings-preview ⑤ 2026 YTD: 36 GWh deployed (+11%), energy revenue US$8.43 bn (−6%); xAI bought US$269m of Megapacks this year —— 同② ⑥ Hithium passed 200 GWh of cumulative shipments —— Latest news about ESS Industry - Page 5 of 126 | ESS News · ess-news.com · https://www.ess-news.com/category/industry/page/5
  9. Diapositiva 9: Makers · Order book|92% of Q3 signed orders went abroad; the Americas took 1.94 GWh

    Diapositiva 9

    Makers · Order book|92% of Q3 signed orders went abroad; the Americas took 1.94 GWh

    Notas del orador

    Next, the order book: 92% of Q3 signed orders went abroad, and the Americas took only 1.94 GWh. According to TrendForce data reported by 36Kr, Chinese suppliers disclosed about 94 GWh of Q3 orders, 74 GWh signed and 67.8 GWh of those overseas. Europe and the Middle East carry the book, led by BYD and Masdar at 11.275 GWh and Sungrow at 7.5 GWh, both in the UAE. US prohibited-foreign-entity tests cover projects starting construction after December 31, 2025. Europe adds paperwork, with more than 10% of cabinets re-checked since August. EU buyers should require carbon-footprint and traceability files before shipment; US buyers should budget for tier-1, credit-eligible supply.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Makers · Order book 92% of Q3 signed orders went abroad; the Americas took 1.94 GWh

    Source: TrendForce (via 36Kr); Tesla Q3 call (via investingLive); Crux

    The book left China, and skipped the US

    ≈94 GWh disclosed, 74 GWh signed

    67.8 GWh of signed orders are overseas: 67.8 ÷ 74 ≈ 92% . These are orders, not shipments

    Europe adds paperwork delays

    >10% of EU-bound cabinets re-checked since August; each check takes 7–14 working days

    US rules shut Chinese supply out

    Prohibited-foreign-entity tests cover projects starting construction after Dec 31, 2025 ; Tesla says nearly all 2027 Megapack capacity is sold out

    Next step

    EU buyers: require carbon-footprint and traceability files before shipment

    US buyers: budget for tier-1, credit-eligible supply

    Where Q3 signed orders went

    GWh

    Reading: Europe and the Middle East carry the book

    19 orders of 1 GWh or more

    BYD – Masdar, UAE

    11.275 GWh

    Sungrow , UAE

    7.5 GWh

    Gotion , Saudi Arabia

    6 GWh

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① ≈94 GWh disclosed, 74 GWh signed; 67.8 GWh of signed orders are overseas (67.8 ÷ 74 ≈ 92%; orders, not shipments) —— 94GWh Breakthrough: Chinese Enterprises Capture Over 90% of Global Overseas Energy Storage Orders | Amid Record Contract Signing Spree, Key Industry Challenges Remain · eu.36kr.com · https://eu.36kr.com/en/p/4019525039462276 ② Q3 signed orders: Europe 31.2 GWh, Middle East 21.3, Asia-Pacific ≈10.8 (14.6% × 74, calculated), Americas 1.94 —— 同① ③ 19 orders of 1 GWh or more: BYD–Masdar UAE 11.275 GWh, Sungrow UAE 7.5 GWh, Gotion Saudi Arabia 6 GWh —— 同① ④ >10% of EU-bound cabinets re-checked since August; each check takes 7–14 working days (industry estimate) —— 同① ⑤ Prohibited-foreign-entity tests cover projects starting construction after Dec 31, 2025 (in effect) —— §48E and §45Y tax credits: 2026 guide · crux.com · https://www.crux.com/blog/tech-neutral-tax-credits ⑥ Tesla says nearly all 2027 Megapack capacity is sold out —— Tesla earnings call: Targets 5 million cars a year by 2030, says 2027 Megapack supply nearly sold out · investinglive.com · https://investinglive.com/stocks/tesla-earnings-call-targets-5-million… CALL] Tesla (TSLA) CEO Elon Musk says the company will increase production to meet demand; company is aiming to produce approximately 5mln vehicles annually by 2030 | Newsquawk · newsquawk.com · https://www.newsquawk.com/headlines/earnings-call-tesla-tsla-ceo-elon-…
  10. Diapositiva 10: Technology · Readiness|Sodium-ion has 70 GWh of orders; solid-state has dates

    Diapositiva 10

    Technology · Readiness|Sodium-ion has 70 GWh of orders; solid-state has dates

    Notas del orador

    On technology, sodium-ion has about 70 GWh of orders and solid-state has dates, but neither changes grid procurement before 2028. CATL's sodium orders include Intilion's deal for up to 3 GWh, a development target, yet CATL targets only 1 GWh of 2026 shipments. In the Renqiu tender, sodium bid 1.0322 yuan per watt-hour against 0.5318 for LFP, about 1.94 times. TENER Sodium's 15,000 cycles at 25 degrees is a vendor claim. Solid-state shipped 8.0 GWh in 2025, all semi-solid, and QuantumScape announced a 100 MWh line planned for 2028. So pilot sodium only with dated delivery schedules, not framework gigawatt-hours, and revisit solid-state after 2027 pilot lines report.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Technology · Readiness Sodium-ion has 70 GWh of orders; solid-state has dates

    Source: ESS News; Highstar Sodium; QuantumScape; pv magazine

    Orders and claims lead

    ≈70 GWh CATL sodium orders

    Incl. Intilion's up-to-3 GWh deal; 2026 shipment target: 1 GWh

    ≈1.94× LFP's price

    Renqiu bid: 1.0322 vs 0.5318 RMB/Wh

    15,000 cycles at 25 °C

    TENER Sodium, a vendor claim

    8.0 GWh solid-state, 2025

    All of it semi-solid

    What it means

    Nothing here changes grid-storage procurement before 2028; sodium is a niche for cold or safety-sensitive sites at nearly twice LFP's price

    Next step

    Pilot sodium only with dated delivery schedules, not framework GWh; revisit solid-state after 2027 pilot lines report

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① ≈70 GWh CATL sodium-ion orders this year (incomplete media count) —— CATL’s Energy Storage Orders Hit 96.96GWh in 2026, Sodium-Ion Accounts for 72%-eefocus · global.eefocus.com · https://global.eefocus.com/article/catls-energy-storage-orders-hit-96-… ② Incl. Intilion's up-to-3 GWh deal (Oct 9, development target); 2026 shipment target: 1 GWh (company target) —— CATL, Intilion target up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion storage in Europe - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/13/catl-intilion-target-up-to-3-gwh-o… ③ ≈1.94× LFP's price: Renqiu bid 1.0322 vs 0.5318 RMB/Wh —— Why Sodium-Ion Won 2026 and All-Solid-State Is Still a 2027 Bet - Battery-Tech Network · battery-tech.net · https://battery-tech.net/why-sodium-ion-won-2026-and-all-solid-state-i… ④ TENER Sodium: 15,000 cycles at 25 °C (vendor claim) —— 同② ⑤ 8.0 GWh solid-state shipped in 2025, all of it semi-solid —— 同③ ⑥ QuantumScape announced a 100 MWh line for 2028 (Oct 21; plan) —— QuantumScape Announces Plans for 100 MWh Solid-State Battery Production Line for AI Data Centers, Aerospace and Defense | Wed, 10/21/2026 - 16:15 · ir.quantumscape.com · https://ir.quantumscape.com/news-releases/news-release-details/quantum…
  11. Diapositiva 11: Projects · China tenders|207 GWh tendered in Q3, yet H1 commissioning fell 15%

    Diapositiva 11

    Projects · China tenders|207 GWh tendered in Q3, yet H1 commissioning fell 15%

    Notas del orador

    Back in China, the pipeline keeps growing: about 207 GWh was tendered in Q3, yet first-half commissioning fell 15%. TrendForce's monthly data put Q3 tenders at 206.78 GWh and awards at 161.94 GWh, a first print on incomplete statistics. EPC awards hit a year-to-date high of 47.44 GWh in September, up 34% on August, and standalone storage took 61.3 of 72.84 GWh tendered, about 84%. Meanwhile CNESA reports first-half commissioning of 58.20 GWh, down more than 15%. The backlog is growing far faster than projects are energised, so conversion, not tender volume, is the binding constraint. Because the two series define EPC differently, do not add or average them; track awards-to-commissioning conversion instead.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Projects · China tenders 207 GWh tendered in Q3, yet H1 commissioning fell 15%

    Source: TrendForce (via EnergyTrend); CNESA (via BOCOM International)

    EPC and standalone carry the volume

    EPC awards hit a year-to-date high: 47.44 GWh in September, +34% on August

    Standalone storage dominates: 61.3 of 72.84 GWh tendered in September, about 84%

    Volume is regional: Shanxi led September tenders; Inner Mongolia and Ningxia each passed 7.5 GWh of awards

    Same direction at CNESA, whose separate count folds PC contracts into EPC

    CNESA · H1 2026 commissioning

    58.20 GWh

    ▼ down >15% YoY

    Consequence: the backlog grows far faster than projects are energised, so conversion, not tender volume, is the binding constraint .

    China storage tenders vs awards, 2026

    Read: Q3 totals 206.78 GWh tendered, 161.94 GWh awarded

    Next step

    Do not add or average TrendForce and CNESA series; track awards-to-commissioning conversion instead.

    Definitions differ: CNESA counts PC inside EPC and strips framework deals from system awards.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① Q3 totals: 206.78 GWh tendered (54.4 + 79.54 + 72.84), 161.94 GWh awarded (29.88 + 75.99 + 56.07) (incomplete statistics, first print) —— July 2026 Energy Storage Bidding Exceeds 50 GWh, EPC Prices Rise - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/news/20260817-51955.html;Nearly 76 GWh of Energy Storage Winning Bids in August, Annual Record Broken · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/print/52114;Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/research/20261016-52306.html ② EPC awards hit a year-to-date high: 47.44 GWh in September, +34% on August —— Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrend · energytrend.com · https://www.energytrend.com/research/20261016-52306.html ③ Standalone storage: 61.3 of 72.84 GWh tendered in September, about 84% (share computed) —— 同② ④ Shanxi led September tenders; Inner Mongolia and Ningxia each passed 7.5 GWh of awards —— 同② ⑤ CNESA: H1 2026 commissioning 58.20 GWh, down >15% YoY —— Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck? · en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14T23:36:16-0700 · https://en.cnesa.org/latest-news/2026/10/14/three-major-application-se… ⑥ Same direction at CNESA, whose separate count folds PC contracts into EPC (reported second-hand) —— BOCOM International: Battery demand remains supported; concerns over profitability and 2027 demand are already partially priced in. · moomoo.com · 2026-10-21T16:47:03+08:00 · https://www.moomoo.com/news/post/1001839120/bocom-international-batter…
  12. Diapositiva 12: Projects · China returns|Returns fell in all three segments; spot rules come in 2027 at the earliest

    Diapositiva 12

    Projects · China returns|Returns fell in all three segments; spot rules come in 2027 at the earliest

    Notas del orador

    Why is commissioning falling? According to CNESA, returns fell in all three segments. Paired storage lost its mandate under Document No. 136, standalone storage lost capacity-leasing income, once more than 50% of its revenue in some provinces, and commercial and industrial storage lost fixed time-of-use bands. On October 19, the NDRC published draft spot-market rules that let renewables and co-located storage bid jointly. It is still a draft: comments close on November 18, and the rules are proposed to take effect on January 1, 2027, for five years. Provinces must still write the detailed rules. So model no spot revenue before 2027, and file comments by November 18 if you develop paired storage.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Projects · China returns Returns fell in all three segments; spot rules come in 2027 at the earliest

    Source: CNESA; ESS News; Citi (via BigGo)

    Spot rules: the dates

    Oct 19, 2026 · draft out

    NDRC lets renewables and co-located storage bid jointly

    Nov 18, 2026

    Comment period closes

    Jan 1, 2027 · proposed

    Rules take effect for five years

    2030 · national target

    >300 GW of new-type storage

    What changes for developers

    Capacity leasing, once >50% of standalone revenue in some provinces, has fallen sharply. The draft gives paired storage a route back to price-spread income , but provinces must still write bidding and settlement rules.

    Next step

    Model no spot-market revenue before 2027; file comments by Nov 18 if you develop paired storage.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① CNESA: returns fell in all three segments (renewables-paired, standalone, C&I); C&I lost fixed time-of-use bands —— Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck? · en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14T23:36:16-0700 · https://en.cnesa.org/latest-news/2026/10/14/three-major-application-se… ② Paired storage lost its mandate under Document No. 136 (in effect since Feb 2025) —— Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck? · en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14T23:36:16-0700 · https://en.cnesa.org/latest-news/2026/10/14/three-major-application-se… Battery Supply Chain's Second Expansion Cycle Poses Manageable Risks, Energy Storage Takes Over as Core Growth Engine — BigGo Finance · finance.biggo.com · 2026-10-09T18:06:38.000Z · https://finance.biggo.com/news/a6de9820-4690-4cb2-8f7f-d45777f3be1f ③ Capacity leasing, once >50% of standalone revenue in some provinces, has fallen sharply —— 同① ④ Oct 19, 2026: NDRC draft spot-market rules let renewables and co-located storage bid jointly (draft) —— China outlines new spot market rules supporting renewable energy and storage integration - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · 2026-10-21T14:34:50+00:00 · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/21/china-outlines-new-spot-market-rul… ⑤ Comment period closes Nov 18, 2026 (upcoming); rules proposed to take effect Jan 1, 2027 for five years —— 同④ ⑥ National target: >300 GW of new-type storage by 2030 (target in effect) —— 同①
  13. Diapositiva 13: Projects · Overseas|GWh-scale deals signed, but only 18% of tracked capacity runs

    Diapositiva 13

    Projects · Overseas|GWh-scale deals signed, but only 18% of tracked capacity runs

    Notas del orador

    Overseas, deals are large but delivery lags: of 11,973.6 tracked megawatt-hours, only 2,180, about 18%, is operating. In the window, Vattenfall contracted Fluence for Brunsbüttel, Ørsted finished building the 600 MWh Iceni battery, Flatiron closed about 850 million dollars for 1.2 GWh in Massachusetts, and NTPC tendered 3.3 GWh at Khavda. Pipelines run far ahead: India has 9.08 GWh operating against a pipeline above 176 GWh, and Brazil has 296.8 GW registered for 2 to 5 GW of contracts in an auction on December 2 and 4. Demand is not the constraint; delivery, financing and grid connection decide what becomes revenue. Rank counterparties by stage reached, not gigawatt-hours announced.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Projects · Overseas GWh-scale deals signed, but only 18% of tracked capacity runs

    Source: Vattenfall/Fluence; ESS News; Enerdata; Indoen; BNamericas

    Tracked overseas projects, MWh

    Operating

    Not yet operating

    Read: only 2,180 of 11,973.6 MWh , about 18%, is operating

    Pipelines run ahead

    India: 9.08 GWh operating vs a >176 GWh pipeline

    Brazil: 296.8 GW registered for 2–5 GW of contracts; auction Dec 2 and Dec 4

    US: Q2 installs 18.9 GWh at 3.5 h average duration

    Australia: Akaysha refinanced A$1.75 bn of BESS assets

    Consequence: demand is not the constraint; delivery, financing and grid connection decide what becomes revenue.

    Next step

    Rank counterparties by stage reached, not GWh announced; use standard contracts such as ESCA's to cut negotiation time.

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① Only 2,180 of 11,973.6 tracked MWh, about 18%, is operating —— 报告正文 · 8.5 Project tracker(未标引用编号) ② NTPC Khavda, India: 1,100 MW / 3,300 MWh BESS (tendered) —— NTPC tenders 3.3 GWh of battery storage in India - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · 2026-10-12T09:00:00+00:00 · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/12/ntpc-tenders-3-3-gwh-of-battery-st… ③ Brunsbüttel, Germany: 1,016 MWh contracted to Fluence (operation planned end-2028); Iceni, UK: 600 MWh construction complete, commissioning —— Fluence signs Vattenfall deal for 1,000 MWh+ battery | FLNC Stock News · stocktitan.net · 2026-10-14T07:00:00.000Z · https://www.stocktitan.net/news/FLNC/vattenfall-awards-1-g-wh-brunsbut… to supply 1 GWh battery for Vattenfall in Germany - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · 2026-10-15T12:00:00+00:00 · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/15/fluence-to-supply-1-gwh-battery-fo… completes construction of 600 MWh UK battery storage project at offshore windfarm - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · 2026-10-21T12:45:00+00:00 · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/21/orsted-completes-construction-of-6… ④ Australia: Akaysha refinanced A$1.75 bn of BESS assets; US: Flatiron closed ≈US$850m for 1.2 GWh in Massachusetts —— Allens advises lenders on A$1.75bn Akaysha Energy BESS portfolio refinanc · allens.com.au · 2026-10-16 · https://www.allens.com.au/insights-news/news/2026/10/Allens-advises-le… closes USD850m financing for 1.2 GWh Massachusetts BESS | Enerdata · enerdata.net · https://www.enerdata.net/publications/daily-energy-news/flatiron-close… ⑤ India: 9.08 GWh operating vs a >176 GWh pipeline —— Battery storage pipeline of 176.66 GWh meets a hard test: Turning tenders into working capacity | INDOEN · indoen.com · https://indoen.com/news/battery-storage-pipeline-of-17666-gwh-meets-a-… ⑥ Brazil: 296.8 GW registered for 2–5 GW of contracts, auction Dec 2 and Dec 4 (upcoming); US: Q2 installs 18.9 GWh at 3.5 h average duration —— 报告参考编号 132(链接见报告末尾参考列表);报告参考编号 129(链接见报告末尾参考列表)
  14. Diapositiva 14: What to do · Checklist and dates|Re-quote on lithium, benchmark on awards, watch Nov 18 and Dec 2

    Diapositiva 14

    What to do · Checklist and dates|Re-quote on lithium, benchmark on awards, watch Nov 18 and Dec 2

    Notas del orador

    Finally, what to do. The next two months will be decided by contracts and rules. For your next quote, index cell cost to lithium, confirm tax treatment, compare landed rather than ex-works prices, benchmark on September awards, check EU paperwork, and insist on dated delivery for new chemistries. The 2% battery consumption tax has been in effect since September 1, and it is announced to rise to 4% on September 1, 2027. Watch November 18 for spot-rule comments, the EU hybrid cap from December 1 at the earliest, and Brazil's auction on December 2 and 4. This quarter, put a lithium-linked clause into every new cell and DC-block contract.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    What to do · Checklist and dates Re-quote on lithium, benchmark on awards, watch Nov 18 and Dec 2

    Source: InfoLink; TrendForce; Energy-Storage.news; ESS News; BNamericas

    Buyers gain more from contract structure than from waiting for a price bottom

    The next two months will be decided by contracts and rules, not by chemistry

    First deadline to watch

    Nov 18

    Spot-rule comments close; Brazil auction Dec 2

    Buyer checklist for the next quote

    Index cell cost to lithium in new contracts

    Confirm tax treatment: 2% tax and rebates

    Compare landed prices, not ex-works quotes

    Benchmark on September awards, not budgets

    Check EU paperwork before shipment

    Insist on dated delivery for new chemistries

    Next step

    Put a lithium-linked clause into every new cell and DC‑block contract this quarter.

    Key dates

    In effect

    Watch

    Later

    Sep 1, 2026

    2% battery consumption tax

    Oct 19

    NDRC draft spot rules published

    Today · Oct 23

    Late Oct

    Highstar sodium plant starts

    Nov 18

    Spot-rule comments close

    Dec 1

    EU hybrid import cap, at the earliest

    Dec 2 and 4

    Brazil's first BESS auction

    Jan 1, 2027

    Spot rules proposed to take effect

    Jun 2027

    CATL overseas sodium deliveries

    Sep 1, 2027

    Battery tax rises to 4%

    De dónde salen las cifras
    【本页依据】 ① 2% battery consumption tax since Sep 1, 2026 (in effect); tax rises to 4% on Sep 1, 2027 (announced) —— CATL, EVE Energy lead Chinese manufacturers’ battery storage cell price hikes · energy-storage.news · https://www.energy-storage.news/catl-eve-energy-lead-chinese-manufactu… ② NDRC draft spot rules published Oct 19; comments close Nov 18; rules proposed to take effect Jan 1, 2027 (draft / proposed) —— China outlines new spot market rules supporting renewable energy and storage integration - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · 2026-10-21T14:34:50+00:00 · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/21/china-outlines-new-spot-market-rul… ③ Highstar sodium plant starts late Oct (scheduled; not confirmed started) —— Highstar Sodium Completes New Equity Financing; 6GWh Neijiang Sodium-ion Battery Plant to Start Production in Late October 2026 - Highstar Sodium battery · highstar-sodium.com · https://www.highstar-sodium.com/highstar-sodium-completes-new-equity-f… ④ EU hybrid import cap from Dec 1, at the earliest (announced) —— Lithium Falls on EU Hybrid Quota While Chinese Battery Output Rises - Article | Crux Investor · cruxinvestor.com · https://www.cruxinvestor.com/posts/lithium-falls-on-eu-hybrid-quota-wh… Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupply · sunsirs.com · https://www.sunsirs.com/uk/detail_news-36774.html ⑤ Brazil's first BESS auction Dec 2 and 4 (upcoming) —— China's CSG eyes Brazil battery auction worth up to US$4bn - BNamericas · bnamericas.com · Wed Oct 14 14:38:00 UTC 2026 · https://www.bnamericas.com/en/analysis/chinas-csg-eyes-brazil-battery-… ⑥ CATL overseas sodium deliveries from Jun 2027 (planned) —— CATL, Intilion target up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion storage in Europe - Energy Storage · ess-news.com · https://www.ess-news.com/2026/10/13/catl-intilion-target-up-to-3-gwh-o…
  15. Diapositiva 15: Index to lithium, benchmark on awards, judge by delivery

    Diapositiva 15

    Index to lithium, benchmark on awards, judge by delivery

    Notas del orador

    To close, one line sums up this issue: cheaper lithium is real, but only contracts turn it into cheaper storage. Index to lithium, benchmark on awards, and judge suppliers by delivery. Thank you.

    Texto de la diapositiva

    Closing

    Cheaper lithium is real, but only contracts turn it into cheaper storage.

    Thank you

    2026-10-23

    Energy Storage & Batteries Brief · Oct 9–22, 2026

Fuentes (139)

Los enlaces llevan a las páginas originales que Divrite encontró y citó durante la investigación.

  1. 01Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consultinginfolink-group.com
  2. 02Market & Supply Chaininfolink-group.com
  3. 03Lithium Falls on EU Hybrid Quota While Chinese Battery Output Rises - Article | Crux Investorcruxinvestor.com
  4. 04Lithium Market Trends: Q3 2026 Review and Forecast | INNinvestingnews.com
  5. 05Chinese lithium prices tumble to nearly 10-month low on demand concerns - MINING.COMmining.com
  6. 06ASX 200 Live Today - Tuesday, 13th Octobermarketindex.com.au
  7. 07EU Hybrid EV Cap Sinks Chinese Lithium to 10-Month Low | INNinvestingnews.com
  8. 08Chinese Lithium Slumps 10% After EU Deal Slashes Hybrid Exportsbloomberg.com
  9. 09Commodity News - Lithium carbonate Price provided by SunSirs, China Commodity Data Groupsunsirs.com
  10. 10SunSirs: Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupplysunsirs.com
  11. 11SunSirs: China Lithium Carbonate Slumps to Annual Low Amid Supply-Demand Imbalancesunsirs.com
  12. 12SunSirs: China Lithium Carbonate Slumps to Annual Low Amid Supply-Demand Imbalancesunsirs.com
Mostrar 127 fuentes más
  1. 13SunSirs: Can Jiada Lithium Deposit End China’s Lithium Supply Crunch?sunsirs.com
  2. 14US Tariffs, Freight Costs Undercut Chinese Battery Price Advantage < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc.thelec.net
  3. 15China LFP Battery Cell Prices 2026: Trends, Data & Buyer Guideljyenergy.com
  4. 16Battery Cell Price Review Q3 2026source.benchmarkminerals.com
  5. 17314Ah Cell Price in 2026 Vs 500Ah+ High Capacity Cellsikebattery.com
  6. 18CATL, EVE Energy lead Chinese manufacturers’ battery storage cell price hikesenergy-storage.news
  7. 19India BESS Customs Duty 2026: 10% Rate for Grid Storagenegupenergy.com
  8. 20CNNC announced winners of its 2026-2028 LFP energy storage system cent - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)news.metal.com
  9. 21Containerized BESS Cost 2026: Buyer Budget Guidenegupenergy.com
  10. 22[SMM Cobalt-Lithium Morning Meeting Summary] Raw material price trends diverge; supply-demand support for battery materials varies in strength - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)news.metal.com
  11. 23EV Stocks: 58 Listed Electric Vehicle Companies (2026) | GSRgreenstocksresearch.com
  12. 24Lithium salt prices continue to decline; cell prices edge lower and ESS prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consultinginfolink-group.com
  13. 25Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrendenergytrend.com
  14. 26DBM Video: Terminate Before Bid Opening! Xinjiang 200MW/800MWh Independent Energy Storage Project EPC Bidding Regeneration Variables!cementchina.net
  15. 27DBM video: involving Huaneng and Huadian! Nearly 2.4GW wind and solar projects put on recordcementchina.net
  16. 28As Global Solar Installations Slow, The Capacity Shakeout Is Just Beginning- Infolinksaurenergy.com
  17. 29Going Solar in 2026 and 2027: New Rules on Costs, Tax Credits, Financing, and Savings – Consumer Reports | Solar Nownow.solar
  18. 30CNESA — Industry Newsen.cnesa.org
  19. 31Industry Analysis — Industry Newsen.cnesa.org
  20. 32BESS — Industry Newsen.cnesa.org
  21. 33China Energy Storage Tenders H1 2026: Prices Rebound as 4-Hour ESS Gains Momentumen.cnesa.org
  22. 34China H1 2026: New-type energy storage additions fall 18%, overseas orders jump 83% - Energy Storageess-news.com
  23. 35China’s half-year energy storage deployments post first-ever decline to 22GW/59GWh, while overseas orders surge 83%energy-storage.news
  24. 36US vs China Battery Storage Costs: Where the Gap Comes Fromstrategicrevenueinsights.com
  25. 37What Does Commercial Battery Storage Cost In 2026? - BSLBATTbslbatt.com
  26. 38Batteries beat gas peakers on cost globally, but U.S. faces trade headwinds - pv magazine Globalpv-magazine.com
  27. 39Explore the Global Battery Energy Storage System Market — Analysis of Key Trends, Regional Growth, Top Players, and a 10-Year Forecast from 2026 to 2036futuremarketinsights.com
  28. 40#122: Why does China make 98% of the world's cheapest batteries?decodingthedragon.substack.com
  29. 41BNEF: Lithium-ion battery pack prices fall to $108/kWh, stationary storage becomes lowest price segment - Energy Storageess-news.com
  30. 42Lithium-Ion Battery Pack Prices Fall to $108 Per Kilowatt-Hour, Despite Rising Metal Prices: BloombergNEF | BloombergNEFabout.bnef.com
  31. 43Battery Cost per kWh in 2026: What Drives It | BatteryMBAbattery.mba
  32. 44Battery storage system prices continue to fall sharply, BNEF and Ember reports find - Energy-Storage.Newsenergy-storage.news
  33. 45Grid Batteries Are Getting Cheaper. Why Aren't Home Batteries in New Jersey? - PowerLutions Solar Companypowerlutions.com
  34. 46Li-ion battery pack prices fell 8% since last year despite metals prices rising, BloombergNEF saysenergy-storage.news
  35. 47Three Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrendenergytrend.com
  36. 48CATL Posts Strong Profit and Revenue Growth in 2026 Third Quarter - The Globe and Mailtheglobeandmail.com
  37. 49CATL’s third-quarter revenue rises 58.6% as net profit grows 14.5% · TechNodetechnode.com
  38. 50CATL's First Three Quarters Profit Rises 31.6%, but Third-Quarter Net Profit Falls Short of Market Expectations — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  39. 51CATL Q3 Revenue Climbs 59% as Net Profit Growth Cools to 15% | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  40. 52CATL Earnings Date, Reports & Earnings Call - moomoomoomoo.com
  41. 53Tesla Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expectfinance.yahoo.com
  42. 54Tesla Q3 2026 Earnings: $28.05B Revenue, 486,532 Deliveries, FSD Subsbasenor.com
  43. 55Tesla energy revenue drops 16% as it refunds customers over tariffs | Electrekelectrek.co
  44. 56Tesla Q3 2026 Earnings: Spending Slows, Free Cash Flow Turns Positivestocktitan.net
  45. 57Tesla Q3 2026 Earnings Analysis: Why TSLA Stock Fell After Resultsindmoney.com
  46. 58Tesla (TSLA) Q3 2026 earnings preview: flat revenue, falling profitselectrek.co
  47. 591Q26 global ESS shipment rankings-Industry-InfoLink Consultinginfolink-group.com
  48. 60Energy storage cell shipment data for H1 2026 reveal three structural shifts - pv magazine Globalpv-magazine.com
  49. 61Top 10 Energy Storage Battery Cell Manufacturers 2026bsl-battery.com
  50. 622026 H1 Global Energy Storage System Shipment Ranking - SANSEcn-frp.net
  51. 63Top Battery Manufacturers in 2026: Global Leadersinfinitepowerht.com
  52. 641H26 energy storage cell shipment rankings: Global and non-China markets-Industry-InfoLink Consultinginfolink-group.com
  53. 65China's Tianqi Lithium forecasts over 27-fold jump in first three quarters' net profit, but Q3 profit slumps more than 25% quarter-on-quarter — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  54. 66Batteries & Energy Storage - Venture Atlasventureatlas.org
  55. 67Tesla Energy Revenue Drops 16% on Tariff Refundsshattered.io
  56. 68Grid-Scale Battery Storage Integration Market Size [2035]astuteanalytica.com
  57. 69Battery Pack Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2036meticulousresearch.com
  58. 70HiTHIUM 6.25MWh LDES and AC Coupled Storage at IGEM 2026xihopower.com
  59. 71Latest news about ESS Industry - Page 5 of 126 | ESS Newsess-news.com
  60. 72Ten Reputable Solar Energy Storage Battery Manufacturers in China 2026: Advancing Clean Energy Storage - Democrat and Chronicledemocratandchronicle.com
  61. 73Ten Reputable Solar Energy Storage Battery Manufacturers in China 2026: Advancing Clean Energy Storage - The Des Moines Registerdesmoinesregister.com
  62. 7494GWh Breakthrough: Chinese Enterprises Capture Over 90% of Global Overseas Energy Storage Orders | Amid Record Contract Signing Spree, Key Industry Challenges Remaineu.36kr.com
  63. 75Unpacking China | Key Chinese Firms to Watch This Week (11/10/2026-17/10/2026) | EqualOceanequalocean.com
  64. 76Hithium doubles cumulative battery shipments to 200 GWh in 14 months - Energy Storageess-news.com
  65. 77European Electricity Review 2026 | Emberember-energy.org
  66. 78Clean Investment Monitor: The State of US Clean Energycleaninvestmentmonitor.org
  67. 79NeoVolta Opens Georgia Battery Plant Ahead of Production - Environment+Energy Leaderenvironmentenergyleader.com
  68. 80Energy Storage Market Size, Share, Industry Report 2035marketresearchfuture.com
  69. 81Clean Investment Monitor: Global H1 2026 Update – Rhodium Grouprhg.com
  70. 82Solar & Storage Supply Chain Dashboard – SEIAseia.org
  71. 83Transatlantic clean investment monitor 3: battery manufacturingbruegel.org
  72. 84How domestic cleantech manufacturing is faring under Trump | Latitude Medialatitudemedia.com
  73. 85Securing the Critical Battery Materials Supply Chain in the Southeast United States - Center for Climate and Energy SolutionsCenter for Climate and Energy Solutionsc2es.org
  74. 86Battery Storage For Data Centers In 2026: FEOC Compliance, FERC Co-Location, And The Deals Getting Done Now | Legal 500legal500.com
  75. 87Data Center and Commercial & Industrial Battery Energyglobenewswire.com
  76. 88Exclusive: Chinese energy storage giants reportedly exit US as two-way tech restrictions open door for non-Chinese suppliersdigitimes.com
  77. 89§48E and §45Y tax credits: 2026 guidecrux.com
  78. 90Foreign Entity of Concern Interpretive Guidance | Department of Energyenergy.gov
  79. 91Tesla earnings call: Targets 5 million cars a year by 2030, says 2027 Megapack supply nearly sold outinvestinglive.com
  80. 92TSLA: Fundamentals Set a Floor, AI Milestones Pushed Back? | Longbridgelongbridge.com
  81. 93Tesla Energy Eyes 10GW Year as 2027 Megapack Capacity Sells Outbasenor.com
  82. 94Tesla: Unrealistic Over-Promising Syndrome, Implementation Procrastination Syndrome & Will Its Core Bottom-Line Support Eventually Return to Automotive Businesseu.36kr.com
  83. 95[EARNINGS CALL] Tesla (TSLA) CEO Elon Musk says the company will increase production to meet demand; company is aiming to produce approximately 5mln vehicles annually by 2030 | Newsquawknewsquawk.com
  84. 96Timeline: Every Tesla Gigafactory from Nevada to Shanghai | Manufacturing Digitalmanufacturingdigital.com
  85. 97CATL’s Energy Storage Orders Hit 96.96GWh in 2026, Sodium-Ion Accounts for 72%-eefocusglobal.eefocus.com
  86. 98Over 3.6 GWh! CATL, Sungrow, and Two Other Companies Secure New Energy Storage Orders - EnergyTrendenergytrend.com
  87. 99CATL, Intilion target up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion storage in Europe - Energy Storageess-news.com
  88. 100Sodium Ion Batteries - electricity infoelectricityinfo.org
  89. 101CATL, Intilion to build up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion batteries in DACH | Energy Storage News | Renewables Nowrenewablesnow.com
  90. 102Why Sodium-Ion Won 2026 and All-Solid-State Is Still a 2027 Bet - Battery-Tech Networkbattery-tech.net
  91. 103Highstar Sodium Completes New Equity Financing; 6GWh Neijiang Sodium-ion Battery Plant to Start Production in Late October 2026 - Highstar Sodium batteryhighstar-sodium.com
  92. 104QuantumScape Announces Plans for 100 MWh Solid-State Battery Production Line for AI Data Centers, Aerospace and Defensefinance.yahoo.com
  93. 105QuantumScape Announces Plans for 100 MWh Solid-State Battery Production Line for AI Data Centers, Aerospace and Defense | Wed, 10/21/2026 - 16:15ir.quantumscape.com
  94. 106QuantumScape plans 100 MWh battery line with Muehlbauer | QS Stock Newsstocktitan.net
  95. 107QuantumScape's 100-MWh Line Targets AI Data Centers, Defensebatterytechonline.com
  96. 108QuantumScape plans 100 MWh battery production line by 2028investing.com
  97. 109QuantumScape Reports Third Quarter 2026 Business andglobenewswire.com
  98. 110Chery Details 400 Wh/kg Solid-State Battery and 12C Liquid Cell Roadmap - The Electric Vikingtheelectricviking.com
  99. 111China, Japan, South Korea Jointly Target 2030: The Decisive Battle for Solid-State Batteries Is Comingeu.36kr.com
  100. 112BatteryTech News & Updates — 2026 #42 - Battery-Tech Networkbattery-tech.net
  101. 113Hyundai IONIQ 6 2026 Archive - e-engine - Alles rund um E-Mobilitäte-engine.de
  102. 114ADAC Umfrage Elektromobilität 2026 Archive - e-engine - Alles rund um E-Mobilitäte-engine.de
  103. 115China hooks to grid 100 MW compressed CO2 energy storage project | Energy Storage News | Renewables Nowrenewablesnow.com
  104. 116China’s first 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed CO2 storage plant connects to grid - pv magazine Globalpv-magazine.com
  105. 117Energy Dome & Exa Energy’s CO2 storage technology compared as 1GWh China project goes onlineenergy-storage.news
  106. 118Use Carbon Capture & Storage on Fossil Fuel Power Plants | Project Drawdown®drawdown.org
  107. 119All Energy Storage News & Updates | ESS Newsess-news.com
  108. 120Nearly 76 GWh of Energy Storage Winning Bids in August, Annual Record Brokenenergytrend.com
  109. 121July 2026 Energy Storage Bidding Exceeds 50 GWh, EPC Prices Rise - EnergyTrendenergytrend.com
  110. 122Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck?en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14
  111. 123China outlines new spot market rules supporting renewable energy and storage integration - Energy Storageess-news.com · 2026-10-21
  112. 124Citigroup: Battery Supply Chain's Second Expansion Cycle Poses Manageable Risks, Energy Storage Takes Over as Core Growth Engine — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com · 2026-10-09
  113. 125Lithium Prices Slump on Oversupply Fears, Raising Battery Market Uncertainty < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc.thelec.net · 2026-10-18
  114. 126BOCOM International: Battery demand remains supported; concerns over profitability and 2027 demand are already partially priced in.moomoo.com · 2026-10-21
  115. 127Fluence to supply 1 GWh battery for Vattenfall in Germany - Energy Storageess-news.com · 2026-10-15
  116. 128Ørsted completes construction of 600 MWh UK battery storage project at offshore windfarm - Energy Storageess-news.com · 2026-10-21
  117. 129US Storage Hits Record 18.9 GWh in Q2 2026 | Wingzmanwingzman.com · 2026-10-11
  118. 130NTPC tenders 3.3 GWh of battery storage in India - Energy Storageess-news.com · 2026-10-12
  119. 131Battery storage pipeline of 176.66 GWh meets a hard test: Turning tenders into working capacity | INDOENindoen.com
  120. 132China's CSG eyes Brazil battery auction worth up to US$4bn - BNamericasbnamericas.com · Wed Oct 14
  121. 133Polaris Renewable Energy Awards Key Supply Contract and Issues Notice to Proceed on Punta Lima Battery Storage Investment | Newswirenewswire.com · 2026-10-20
  122. 134The Procurement Brief — 40 GWh BESS Alliance, Defense Critical Minerals Floors, Record Port of LA Volumes, and Truckload Capacity Squeeze - The Procurement Briefpurchaser.ai · 2026-10-19
  123. 135Flatiron closes USD850m financing for 1.2 GWh Massachusetts BESS | Enerdataenerdata.net
  124. 136Allens advises lenders on A$1.75bn Akaysha Energy BESS portfolio refinancallens.com.au · 2026-10-16
  125. 137Global Battery Storage News Snippetstaiyangnews.info · 2026-10-20
  126. 138Fluence signs Vattenfall deal for 1,000 MWh+ battery | FLNC Stock Newsstocktitan.net · 2026-10-14
  127. 139AAL Rides Australia’s Battery Boom | Breakbulkbreakbulk.com
Índice
  1. 01Energy Storage & Batteries — Biweekly Brief (Oct 9–22, 2026)
  2. 021. Key takeaways from the two weeks
  3. 032. Lithium and storage-cell prices
  4. 043. System, EPC and tender prices
  5. 054. Manufacturers — Q3 results and shipments
  6. 065. Capacity, orders and supply chain
  7. 076. Technology — sodium-ion, solid-state and beyond lithium
  8. 087. China projects, tenders and policy
  9. 098. Overseas markets
  10. 109. Outlook and what to watch
  11. 1110. References

Energy Storage & Batteries — Biweekly Brief (Oct 9–22, 2026)

Contents

  1. Key takeaways from the two weeks
  2. Lithium and storage-cell prices
  3. System, EPC and tender prices
  4. Manufacturers — Q3 results and shipments
  5. Capacity, orders and supply chain
  6. Technology — sodium-ion, solid-state and beyond lithium
  7. China projects, tenders and policy
  8. Overseas markets
  9. Outlook and what to watch

1. Key takeaways from the two weeks

Between 9 and 22 October 2026, three things happened at once in energy storage. The raw-material cost floor dropped, the first Q3 results showed the industry earning less per GWh, and the order book moved further offshore. The five conclusions below summarise Chapters 2–8. Every figure is cited where it is first developed.

1.1 Five conclusions

1. Lithium broke, but cells barely moved, so new orders give buyers leverage while delivered prices lag. On 12 October the most-traded GFEX lithium carbonate contract closed at 104,740 yuan/t, down 11.79% in one session, after the EU announced a cap on Chinese hybrid imports. InfoLink's weekly spot average fell 9.2% to RMB 109,000/t, while mainstream 280/314 Ah LFP storage cells slipped only 0.7% to RMB 0.360/Wh and 2-hour DC-side systems stayed flat at RMB 0.49/Wh. Locked delivery contracts, a one-to-two-month cost-transmission lag and the 2% consumption tax in effect since 1 September all slow the pass-through (Chapter 2).

2. Tender awards turned down before spot quotes did. TrendForce's September database shows weighted-average awarded prices of RMB 0.53/Wh for 4-hour systems (−12% month on month), RMB 0.60/Wh for 2-hour systems (−21%) and RMB 0.78/Wh for 4-hour EPC (−12%). That reverses the H1 rebound CNESA recorded, when 4-hour bids averaged RMB 541.3/kWh, up 21.1%. Most of the decline sits in EPC margins and 2-hour equipment. Four-hour hardware awards held in a narrow RMB 0.52–0.58/Wh band (Chapter 3).

3. Volume is still growing, but profit per GWh is not. CATL's Q3 revenue rose 58.58% to RMB 165.221 bn, while net profit rose only 14.54% and gross margin fell to 20.69%, its lowest since Q4 2022. Tesla deployed 13.7 GWh of storage (+9.6%), yet its energy revenue fell 16% to US$2.88 bn, partly because of tariff-related customer refunds. Price pressure has moved from cell quotes into reported margins (Chapter 4).

4. China builds the pipeline, but the money and the shipments go abroad. Chinese suppliers disclosed about 94 GWh of storage orders in Q3. Of the 74 GWh signed, 67.8 GWh were overseas, led by Europe (31.2 GWh) and the Middle East (21.3 GWh); the Americas took only 1.94 GWh. At home, TrendForce counted 206.78 GWh of tenders in July–September. But CNESA reports that commissioned new-type storage fell more than 15% in H1 2026, to 58.20 GWh, as returns weakened in all three segments (Chapters 5 and 7).

5. Sodium-ion has the orders, solid-state has the dates, and neither changes 2026 procurement. CATL has disclosed about 70 GWh of sodium-ion storage orders this year, including up to 3 GWh with Intilion announced on 9 October, against a 2026 shipment target of 1 GWh. In a September tender in Renqiu, sodium systems bid at about 1.94× the LFP price. QuantumScape's 100 MWh solid-state line, announced on 21 October, targets 2028. The fortnight's largest physical milestone was non-battery: a 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed-CO₂ plant in Xinjiang, grid-connected since 30 September (Chapter 6).

The fortnight in one line: cost went down at the bottom of the chain, margin went down at the top, and the backlog kept growing faster than projects get energised.

How the lithium sell-off travels up the chain: lithium, cells, DC-side systems, tender awards and maker margins.
How the lithium sell-off travels up the chain: lithium, cells, DC-side systems, tender awards and maker margins.

1.2 Reading across the chapters

The five conclusions reinforce each other. Lithium's fall (conclusion 1) feeds award prices (conclusion 2) faster than spot cell quotes, so integrators and EPC firms absorb the squeeze first. That is exactly where CATL's margin story points: it is pushing into AC-side and integrated systems, where InfoLink's H1 ranking puts it only eighth, behind BYD, Sungrow, Huawei, Tesla and HyperStrong. Meanwhile the over-supply of commodity LFP capacity, planned at close to 2,000 GWh in China against roughly 1,026 GWh of global demand, coexists with sold-out tier-1 supply: Tesla says nearly all of its 2027 Megapack capacity is booked. Buyers therefore face two markets. Spot LFP keeps getting cheaper. Bankable, compliance-ready supply for the US and EU does not.

The overseas data show where risk now sits: in delivery, not in demand. Of the roughly 12 GWh of overseas projects tracked in Chapter 8, only about 18% is operating. India has 9.08 GWh in operation against a pipeline above 176 GWh. Brazil registered 296.8 GW of projects for an auction expected to contract 2–5 GW.

1.3 What moved at a glance

Item Value Date Source
GFEX lithium carbonate (LC2701) close 104,740 yuan/t, −11.79% 12 Oct 2026 SunSirs
InfoLink lithium carbonate spot average RMB 109,000/t, −9.2% WoW 14 Oct 2026 InfoLink
InfoLink 314 Ah LFP storage cell RMB 0.360/Wh, −0.7% WoW 14 Oct 2026 InfoLink
InfoLink 2-hour DC-side ESS RMB 0.49/Wh, flat 14 Oct 2026 InfoLink
TrendForce awarded 4-hour system / EPC RMB 0.53 / 0.78 per Wh (−12% / −12%) Sep 2026, published 16 Oct TrendForce
China tenders / awards 72.84 GWh / 56.07 GWh Sep 2026 TrendForce
CATL Q3 revenue / net profit RMB 165.221 bn (+58.58%) / RMB 21.246 bn (+14.54%) 20 Oct 2026 EnergyTrend
Tesla Q3 storage deployed / energy revenue 13.7 GWh (+9.6%) / US$2.88 bn (−16%) 2 Oct / 21 Oct 2026 Electrek
Chinese Q3 storage orders (signed overseas) ~94 GWh disclosed (67.8 GWh) Reported 10 Oct 2026 TrendForce via 36Kr
CATL sodium-ion storage orders vs 2026 shipments ~70 GWh vs 1 GWh target As of 22 Oct 2026 Hangjiashuo; ESS News
QuantumScape solid-state line 100 MWh, production 2028 Announced 21 Oct 2026 QuantumScape
Vattenfall–Fluence Brunsbüttel 254 MW / 1,016 MWh Contracted 14 Oct 2026 Vattenfall/Fluence; ESS News
NDRC draft spot-market rules Comments to 18 Nov; proposed effective 1 Jan 2027 Released 19 Oct 2026 ESS News

2. Lithium and storage-cell prices

The headline move of the fortnight started upstream: lithium carbonate broke to a new 2026 low, but storage-cell prices followed only slowly.

Core claim: On 12 October 2026 lithium futures fell 11.79% in one session, and InfoLink's spot average dropped 9.2% week on week to RMB 109,000/t. Mainstream 280/314 Ah storage cells slipped only 0.7% to RMB 0.360/Wh. Buyers now have leverage on new orders. Cell prices will be renegotiated over months, not repriced overnight.

All US-dollar conversions in this chapter use RMB 6.69 per US$, the rate implied by Reuters' conversion of 104,680 yuan to US$15,640.22 on 12 October. The arithmetic: RMB X/Wh × 1,000 ÷ 6.69 = US$/kWh.

2.1 Lithium carbonate: the 12 October break

Lithium was already falling before the window opened. It peaked at 209,880 yuan/t on the Guangzhou Futures Exchange (GFEX) on 13 May. Benchmark Mineral Intelligence put battery-grade carbonate (EXW China) at US$19,025/t at the end of Q3, down 20.8% quarter on quarter, according to INN's summary of Benchmark's review. The trigger in the window was trade policy. On 9 October, EU Trade Commissioner Maros Sefcovic said China had agreed to a deal that could more than halve its hybrid-car exports to the EU. The proposed cap is about 350,000 units in the first year, rising 6% a year over four years. Status: announced, effective no earlier than 1 December 2026, with implementation terms not yet disclosed.

Date (2026) Price / event Source
13 May GFEX 33-month high, 209,880 yuan/t Reuters via MINING.COM
End-Q3 Benchmark carbonate EXW China US$19,025/t (−20.8% QoQ) Benchmark via INN
8 Oct Jianxiawo mine EIA enters public notice; restart still needs approvals InfoLink
11 Oct Qiankeng mine safety design approved in principle (~15,000 t LCE/yr) SunSirs
12 Oct SMM spot average 115,400 yuan/t (−6,950, −5.7% d/d) SMM
12 Oct GFEX LC2701 low 104,680, close 104,740 yuan/t (−11.79%), first close below 110,000 since Dec 2025 SunSirs
14 Oct InfoLink spot RMB 106,000–112,000/t, average 109,000 (−9.2% WoW) InfoLink
21 Oct InfoLink: "lithium salt prices continue to decline" (headline only in material) InfoLink

Futures fell more than twice as hard as spot. On 12 October SunSirs' spot assessment fell 5.8%, against futures' 11.79%. SunSirs calls this "a shift in the pricing anchor rather than a collapse" in fundamentals: new supply (Jianxiawo, Qiankeng, Zimbabwe, Brazil) mostly arrives in 2027 or later. SMM's intraday low of 105,320 differs from the 104,680 cited by Reuters and SunSirs because it was quoted earlier in the session. Forward views (all estimates): InfoLink sees a near-term range of RMB 100,000–120,000/t. SMM puts cost support near 100,000 yuan/t. Goldman Sachs forecasts an average of about 100,000 yuan/t in 2027 and 84,000 in 2028, according to Securities China via SunSirs. At 6.69, InfoLink's 14 October average equals about US$16,290/t (109,000 ÷ 6.69).

2.2 Weekly and monthly cell prices

InfoLink's weekly China transaction series is the cleanest domestic benchmark. The 14 October figures come from InfoLink directly. The two earlier columns are InfoLink figures as cited by LJY Energy, a supplier site.

Table 2-1. InfoLink LFP storage-cell average prices, China (RMB/Wh)

Cell size 9 Sep 2026 ~9 Oct 2026 14 Oct 2026 WoW at 14 Oct 14 Oct in US$/kWh Publisher
100 Ah 0.440 0.428 0.420 (range 0.390–0.450) −1.8% 62.8 InfoLink
280 Ah 0.365 0.363 0.360 (range 0.330–0.390) −0.7% 53.8 InfoLink
314 Ah 0.365 0.363 0.360 (range 0.330–0.390) −0.7% 53.8 InfoLink

Negup Energy dates the "~9 Oct" reading to 8 October. InfoLink's own article list shows issues on 30 September, 14 October and 21 October. The 21 October issue says only that cell prices "edge lower"; its numbers are not in the material.

Benchmark's Q3 Cell Price Review, released on 9 October, tracks a single 314 Ah grade across three trade bases:

Table 2-2. Benchmark LFP prismatic 314 Ah cell prices (US$/kWh)

Basis Jul 2026 Aug 2026 Sep 2026 Publisher
EXW China 57.75 53.15 51.62 Benchmark
CIF Europe 67.11 62.14* 59.18 Benchmark
CIF North America 64.99 60.05* 61.99 Benchmark

*Computed from Benchmark's stated monthly changes: 67.11 × (1 − 7.4%) and 64.99 × (1 − 7.6%). A cross-check backwards from September (61.99 ÷ 1.033 = 60.01) agrees.

The two series broadly agree. InfoLink's 0.360 RMB/Wh converts to US$53.8/kWh, close to Benchmark's September EXW US$51.62. Neither page states its VAT basis, so treat the ~4% gap as a difference in methodology, not a price signal. Other quotes are secondary only. According to Negup Energy, SMM put the average prismatic LFP cell at RMB 0.420/Wh in mid-October, with CATL's 280 Ah and 314 Ah quotes at RMB 0.470 and 0.403/Wh.

2.3 Why cells fall slower than lithium

From early October to 14 October, carbonate fell about 9.2% while 314 Ah cells fell under 1% (0.363 → 0.360). Had cells fallen by the same percentage, the cut would have been 0.363 × 9.2% ≈ RMB 0.033/Wh, roughly ten times the actual move. Four mechanisms explain the lag:

  • Locked orders. Utility-scale deliveries continue at scale, and "prices and delivery schedules have already been locked in for some orders." Only 100 Ah cells, where some makers built up inventory, are falling noticeably.
  • Transmission lag. Benchmark's July spike reflected June's lithium prices even as spot was already falling. Benchmark expects September's carbonate drop to pass through into October–November quotes.
  • The tax floor. A 2% consumption tax on lithium-ion batteries has been in effect since 1 September 2026 and is announced to rise to 4% on 1 September 2027. SMM analyst Li Yisha estimates it adds about RMB 0.007/Wh at a RMB 0.36/Wh cell price (≈US$1.05/kWh), or about RMB 7 million per GWh. CATL raised its 314 Ah cell from RMB 0.414 to 0.423/Wh in September.
  • Tight capacity. Utilisation was above 90% in September. China's pause on new cell-capacity approvals is in effect, with a review due by year-end.

Lithium is a larger share of cost in LFP than in NCM cells, so pass-through will come. It arrives contract by contract.

2.4 What it means for buyers

  • Reopen quotes now, starting with small formats. InfoLink reports customers "proactively requesting updated quotes". Expect pressure to continue on 100 Ah and only "minor adjustments" on 280/314 Ah in the near term.
  • Index the cell price to lithium. With InfoLink's estimated RMB 100,000–120,000/t corridor, a lithium-linked clause captures further declines without betting on timing.
  • Ask whether quotes include tax. Check how the 2% consumption tax is treated. EVE added it to domestic prices from 1 September, with rebates for export products.
  • Price landed, not EXW, in the US. In September the CIF North America price ran about 20% above EXW China. The Elec applies the maximum 40.9% US import tariff it cites to the US$61.99 CIF price, giving ≈US$87/kWh (61.99 × 1.409). For a 1 GWh project, every US$10/kWh adds US$10 million.

Cell costs feed into system and tender prices, which Chapter 3 covers.

3. System, EPC and tender prices

Chapter 2 showed lithium and cell prices sliding. This chapter follows that move up the value chain, through DC blocks, integrated systems and EPC contracts, and finds that each layer moves more slowly than the one below it.

3.1 System price snapshot: cells edge down, systems hold

InfoLink's weekly China spot assessment dated 2026-10-14 reports electrochemical ESS transaction prices as "stable overall", while LFP storage cells fell another 0.7% week on week. Its next update, dated 2026-10-21, kept the same message in its headline ("cell prices edge lower and ESS prices hold steady"). The table below is a price ladder taken entirely from the 2026-10-14 InfoLink release. US$ values are our conversion at RMB 6.69/US$, which Strategic Revenue Insights (SRI) gives as the mid-October 2026 rate. Formula: RMB/Wh × 1,000 ÷ 6.69 = US$/kWh.

Layer (China, InfoLink, week to 2026-10-14) Range, RMB/Wh Average, RMB/Wh WoW ≈ US$/kWh (avg ÷ 6.69) Source
314 Ah LFP storage cell 0.330–0.390 0.360 −0.7% 53.8 InfoLink
2-hour DC-side liquid-cooled container 0.45–0.53 0.49 flat 73.2 InfoLink
2-hour AC-side liquid-cooled container 0.52–0.63 0.58 steady (headline) 86.7 InfoLink
1-hour AC-side liquid-cooled container 0.81–0.87 0.84 flat 125.6 InfoLink

On this ladder the 2-hour DC block costs about 1.36× the cell (0.49 ÷ 0.36), and moving to AC-side adds another 18% (0.58 ÷ 0.49). InfoLink explains why the system layer is sticky. Large utility-scale orders already have locked prices and delivery schedules, so 280 Ah and 314 Ah cells "have yet to see significant price declines". Lower lithium costs are only "gradually extending" into new quotations.

Lithium carbonate fell 9.2% in the week to 2026-10-14, but China's 2-hour DC-side system price did not move from RMB 0.49/Wh.

3.2 Tender prices: September reverses the H1 rebound

Tender awards show the turn earlier than the weekly spot quotes do. TrendForce's China tender database for September 2026 (EnergyTrend, published 2026-10-16) reports that "overall awarded energy storage prices trended down", with notable drops for both systems and EPC. The implied August values below are back-calculated from TrendForce's own month-on-month changes (formula: September ÷ (1 − MoM decline)). They are our estimates, not published figures.

TrendForce awarded price (RMB/Wh) Aug 2026 (implied, estimate) Sep 2026 weighted avg MoM Sep range ≈ US$/kWh Sep (÷ 6.69) Source
2-hour system 0.76 0.60 −21% 0.53–0.86 89.7 TrendForce
4-hour system 0.60 0.53 −12% 0.52–0.58 79.2 TrendForce
2-hour EPC 1.13 1.02 −10% 0.68–1.50 152.5 TrendForce
4-hour EPC 0.89 0.78 −12% 0.57–1.04 116.6 TrendForce

This reverses the first half of the year. CNESA's H1 2026 tender review (published 2026-07-15) found winning bids up across the board. 2-hour ESS averaged RMB 602.1/kWh (+8.8% YoY, range RMB 489.0–836.0) and 4-hour ESS averaged RMB 541.3/kWh (+21.1% YoY, range RMB 420.0–781.8). CNESA's forum presentation on 2026-08-27, as reported by ESS News and Energy-Storage.news, gave the 2-hour figure as RMB 599.3/kWh (+8.3%). We follow the CNESA article itself. EPC prices for H1 come only from a secondary source. According to SRI, CNESA put 4-hour EPC at RMB 958.5/kWh (+8.2%, range RMB 645–1,377.5) and 2-hour EPC at RMB 1,040.4/kWh (+3.2%).

Comparing TrendForce's September averages with CNESA's H1 averages is only indicative, because the two databases define their samples differently (see Chapter 7). On that basis, 4-hour system prices are about 2% lower (530 ÷ 541.3 − 1). 4-hour EPC prices are about 19% lower (780 ÷ 958.5 − 1). Most of the recent decline is therefore in EPC margins and in 2-hour equipment, not in 4-hour hardware, whose September awards sat in a narrow RMB 0.52–0.58/Wh band.

Individual projects fit the same picture. According to DBM (cementchina.net, 2026-10-21), the 200 MW/800 MWh Wusu independent storage EPC in Xinjiang carried a budget of RMB 823 million. That is RMB 1.03/Wh (823m ÷ 800,000 kWh). The January 2026 first-ranked bid was about RMB 750 million (≈RMB 0.94/Wh). The re-tender was terminated before its planned 2026-10-21 bid opening because of "major changes" to the project.

3.3 The China–US gap, with the arithmetic

Benchmark China United States Ratio Gap Source
Turnkey BESS, 2025 avg (BNEF survey) US$73/kWh US$219/kWh 3.0× US$146/kWh BNEF (via Energy-Storage.news)
4-hour, H1 2026 EPC vs EIA AEO 2026 US$143/kWh US$380/kWh 2.7× US$237/kWh SRI, citing CNESA and EIA
4-hour, Sep 2026 EPC vs EIA AEO 2026 (estimate) US$116.6/kWh US$380/kWh 3.3× US$263/kWh Our calculation from

SRI's US figure starts from EIA's overnight cost of US$1,521/kW for 4-hour lithium-ion. US$1,521 ÷ 4 h ≈ US$380/kWh, or US$152.1m for 100 MW/400 MWh. The Chinese side is RMB 958.5 × 400,000 kWh = RMB 383.4m, which at 6.69 is US$57.3m (US$143/kWh). SRI itself warns that the EIA number is a "modelling assumption … not a price anyone paid", so the ratio is an order of magnitude. Our September row applies the same formula to TrendForce's RMB 0.78/Wh. It is an estimate that mixes data sources. On SRI's own lithium sensitivity estimate (about RMB 4.6/kWh per RMB 10,000/t of lithium carbonate), the whole May-to-October lithium swing explains only about 3% of the gap.

Pack prices look different from system prices. BNEF's December 2025 survey put stationary-storage packs at US$70/kWh (−45%), the cheapest segment for the first time. North American packs were 44% above China's US$84/kWh. The pack gap is far narrower than the turnkey gap, so most of the US premium comes from what is added after the pack. Wood Mackenzie (via pv magazine, 2026-10-12) reports that four-hour storage LCOE is below open-cycle gas in all 43 modelled markets. It flags tariffs and FEOC rules as near-term US headwinds.

3.4 Implications

  • Buyers in China: award prices fell before spot prices did. The September 4-hour EPC average of RMB 0.78/Wh is a better negotiating anchor than H1 averages. Expect weekly system quotes to stay sticky while locked orders deliver.
  • Overseas buyers: Ember puts all-in 4-hour capex outside China and the US at US$125/kWh (US$75 equipment + US$50 installation and grid connection, as of October 2025). Tariffs or local-content rules can add US$100/kWh or more. Hardware cuts in China reach these buyers only partly.
  • Forecasts (estimates): BNEF expects 4-hour turnkey systems to reach US$41/kWh in China, US$101/kWh in Europe and US$108/kWh in the US (with Chinese batteries) by 2035. For 2026 it expects the average pack price to fall about 3%, to just under US$105/kWh.

4. Manufacturers — Q3 results and shipments

Chapter 3 showed system and tender prices near their lows. This chapter looks at how that shows up in manufacturers' Q3 2026 accounts. The answer is that volumes still rise fast, but each GWh earns less than a year ago.

4.1 Results at a glance

Company Metric (period) Value YoY Released Basis Source
CATL Revenue (Q3 2026) RMB 165.221 bn +58.58% 2026-10-20 Company-reported, unaudited EnergyTrend
CATL Net profit attributable (Q3 2026) RMB 21.246 bn +14.54% 2026-10-20 Company-reported, unaudited EnergyTrend
CATL Revenue (9M 2026) RMB 442.137 bn +56.19% 2026-10-20 Company-reported, unaudited EnergyTrend; Globe and Mail
CATL Storage battery sales (Q3 2026) >65 GWh n/a 2026-10-22 Media-derived estimate EnergyTrend
Tesla Energy generation & storage revenue (Q3 2026) $2.88 bn −16% 2026-10-21 Company-reported Electrek; Stock Titan
Tesla Storage deployed (Q3 2026) 13.7 GWh +9.6% 2026-10-02 Company-reported Electrek; Venture Atlas
Tianqi Lithium Net profit attributable (9M 2026) RMB 5.1–6.0 bn +2,734.97% to +3,235.26% 2026-10-20 Company forecast, preliminary EnergyTrend
Highpower Technology Revenue / net profit (Q3 2026) RMB 2.07 bn / RMB 114 m +27.08% / +45.53% 2026-10-21 Company-reported EnergyTrend

CATL's Q3 revenue rose 58.58% while its net profit rose only 14.54%. Tesla deployed 9.6% more storage but booked 16% less energy revenue. Volume growth has stopped turning into profit growth.

4.2 CATL: storage volume up, margin at a multi-year low

CATL published its Q3 2026 report on the evening of 2026-10-20. Net profit excluding non-recurring items was RMB 18.862 bn, up 14.86%. CATL said the gap between revenue and profit growth came from "product structure, consumption taxes, export tax rebates" and related factors. That gap has grown wider every quarter this year:

CATL, 2026 Q1 Q2 Q3
Revenue growth, YoY 52.46% 56.9% 58.58%
Net profit attributable growth, YoY 48.55% 36.4% 14.54%

Source: ChinaEVHome.

Q3 gross margin was 20.69%, down from 25.80% a year earlier and 23.15% in Q2, and the lowest since Q4 2022. Net margin fell to 12.86%, and net profit was 5.77% lower than in Q2. S&P consensus revenue (two analysts, via moomoo) was RMB 181.924 bn. Reported revenue came in (165.221 − 181.924) / 181.924 ≈ 9.2% below that figure. This is a comparison against an analyst estimate. Nine-month operating cash flow fell 23.6% to RMB 61.625 bn.

How big storage is. CATL does not report storage revenue separately. According to EnergyTrend, CATL disclosed combined power and storage battery sales of more than 260 GWh in Q3, with storage making up "roughly one-fourth". That gives a media-derived estimate of 260 GWh × ¼ ≈ 65 GWh of Q3 storage sales. ChinaEVHome reads the 260 GWh as a first-three-quarters total and puts storage growth at "nearly 60%". We use the quarterly reading. According to Meticulous Research, CATL sold 661 GWh in 2025, or about 165 GWh a quarter, so a nine-month total of 260 GWh would mean volumes fell while revenue rose 56%. If the 65 GWh estimate is right, Q3 storage alone equals about 54% of CATL's 121 GWh of storage-cell sales for all of 2025 (company filing, via BSLBATT): 65 / 121 ≈ 0.54.

CATL also said its storage business is extending from cells and DC blocks to AC-side equipment and fully integrated systems. It said this lengthens delivery and revenue-recognition cycles. As a result, storage revenue may trail shipments for several quarters.

4.3 Tesla Energy: more GWh, less revenue

Tesla reported Q3 2026 results on 2026-10-21. Electrek's series below is built from Tesla's reported results and is the cleanest one to chart:

Quarter Storage deployed Energy revenue Energy gross margin
Q3 2025 12.5 GWh $3.42 bn 31.4%
Q4 2025 14.2 GWh $3.84 bn 28.6%
Q1 2026 8.8 GWh $2.41 bn 39.5%
Q2 2026 13.5 GWh $3.14 bn 20.4%
Q3 2026 13.7 GWh $2.88 bn 33.1%

Source: Electrek.

The series adds up. Year-to-date deployments are 8.8 + 13.5 + 13.7 = 36.0 GWh (+11%), and year-to-date energy revenue is $2.41 + $3.14 + $2.88 = $8.43 bn (−6%). Q3 deployments missed the roughly 15.9 GWh analysts expected and stayed below the Q4 2025 record. Revenue was about (2.88 − 3.76) / 3.76 ≈ 23% below Zacks' $3.76 bn estimate. Revenue per GWh fell by a similar amount. Q3 2026 works out to $2.88 bn / 13.7 GWh ≈ $210 m per GWh, against $3.42 bn / 12.5 GWh ≈ $274 m per GWh a year earlier. Treat this as a rough estimate: the segment also includes solar and Powerwall, and revenue recognition lags deployment.

Tesla's letter says the revenue decline was "partially" due to tariff-related customer refunds. It gives no amount and names no customers. Electrek suggests the refunds follow the Supreme Court's February 2026 ruling that struck down the IEEPA tariffs, but calls this a guess. According to shattered.io, Tesla's Q2 filing had warned that the ruling could reduce revenue on storage contracts that pass tariffs through to customers. Status: the refunds were booked in Q3 2026, and the amount is still undisclosed. Energy gross margin recovered to 33.1%, but energy gross profit fell to $954 m from $1.07 bn. Tesla guides to low-to-mid 20% energy margins over the long term, so Q3 should not be read as a new baseline.

On demand, Tesla reports its "highest-ever order rate and backlog", driven by data centres. xAI bought $269 m of Megapacks this year, after $430 m in 2025. The material contains no quantified 2027 deployment guidance. Megafactory Texas and the Nevada cell line are covered as capacity in Chapter 5.

4.4 Rankings and other makers

InfoLink's H1 2026 storage-cell ranking was published on 2026-08-11. It gives ranks, not company volumes:

Rank Global Utility-scale Outside China
1 CATL CATL CATL
2 Hithium Hithium EVE Energy
3 EVE Energy BYD BYD
4 BYD CALB Hithium
5 CALB EVE Energy Great Power

Source: InfoLink.

Global cell shipments were 467.84 GWh (+94.76%). Of that, 402.36 GWh was utility-scale and 65.48 GWh small-scale, and 248.73 GWh (≈53.2%) went to markets outside China. The market is becoming less concentrated. The top-10 share (CR10) went from 91.2% in H1 2025 to 88.8% for full-year 2025, 85.2% in Q1 2026 and 82.3% in H1 2026 (InfoLink via pv magazine).

The system-integrator ranking looks different. InfoLink's H1 2026 system ranking, relayed by SANSE on 2026-10-15, puts BYD, Sungrow, Huawei, Tesla and HyperStrong in the top five on 303.40 GWh, with CATL eighth. This gap explains CATL's push into AC-side equipment (§4.2).

Other items in the window:

  • Hithium passed 200 GWh of cumulative shipments, and the second 100 GWh took about 14 months (ESS News, 2026-10-16). According to distributor Xiho, its first ∞Power 6.25 MWh containers shipped from Heze in September 2026.
  • Tianqi Lithium: BigGo derived Q3 profit as RMB 5.1–6.0 bn minus H1's RMB 4.242 bn, giving RMB 0.858–1.758 bn. That is 25%–64% below Q2's RMB 2.366 bn, so upstream profits have peaked (lithium prices are covered in Chapter 2).
  • Highpower calls storage its "new growth curve", with both shipments and profitability rising.
  • Sungrow, EVE, BYD: the reviewed material contained no Q3 figures for these companies as of 2026-10-23. Sungrow, Sunwoda and others launched a RMB 1 bn storage fund on 2026-10-21. EVE's 206 GWh framework with Fluence belongs to the order book (Chapter 5).

Conclusion: the leaders are still winning volume, but price pressure has moved from cell quotes into reported margins. The makers in the best position sell full systems and can explain their revenue adjustments.

5. Capacity, orders and supply chain

Chapter 4 covered what the manufacturers earned; this chapter looks at where their volume is going, which factories are being built to serve it, and why a market with nearly twice the capacity it needs can still be short of the cells buyers actually want.

5.1 The Q3 order book: 94 GWh, almost all of it overseas

According to TrendForce data reported by 36Kr on 2026-10-10, Chinese storage companies disclosed about 94 GWh of ESS orders in Q3 2026. About 74 GWh of that was signed, and 67.8 GWh of the signed orders were overseas. The source puts the overseas share at 93%. Our own check gives 67.8 / 74 ≈ 92%, so read the figure as "just over 90%". These are disclosed orders (framework plus signed contracts), not shipments or installations, and they come from a secondary outlet that cites TrendForce.

The book is concentrated in a few very large contracts. 19 orders of 1 GWh or more added up to 62.2 GWh, or 84% of signed volume (62.2 / 74 ≈ 84%). The largest were BYD's 11.275 GWh with Masdar in the UAE, Sungrow's 7.5 GWh in the UAE and Gotion's 6 GWh in Saudi Arabia. Destinations are just as concentrated (chart-ready, one source):

Destination (Q3 2026 signed orders) Volume (GWh) Share of signed orders Source
Europe 31.2 42% TrendForce via 36Kr
Middle East 21.3 28.7% TrendForce via 36Kr
Asia-Pacific ≈10.8 (calc.: 14.6% × 74) 14.6% TrendForce via 36Kr
Americas 1.94 ≈2.6% (calc.: 1.94 / 74) TrendForce via 36Kr

Two regions, Europe and the Middle East, account for more than 70% of the signed overseas book. The Americas account for under 2 GWh.

Being concentrated in Europe also brings compliance friction. In early September 2026, a container of Chinese-made storage systems was held at Rotterdam for more than ten days because its carbon-footprint and traceability documents did not meet EU requirements. Industry estimates say that more than 10% of storage cabinets arriving since August 2026 have triggered document re-checks, which take 7–14 working days or longer. An EU Battery Regulation digital battery passport requirement, dated 18 February, is still upcoming. CATL's sodium-ion deal with Intilion for up to 3 GWh is another overseas order, and Chapter 6 covers it.

5.2 Capacity moves: sold out at the top

The capacity news in the window points the same way. Tier-1 suppliers are fully booked and are adding factories close to their customers.

Company Site Capacity Stage (vs 2026-10-23) Source
Tesla Megafactory Texas (Brookshire) 50 GWh Megapack 3 Production started Q3 2026 Basenor; Manufacturing Digital
Tesla Lathrop, CA / Shanghai 40 GWh / 20 GWh Operating (since 2022 / Feb 2025) Basenor; Manufacturing Digital
Hithium Heze, Shandong 30 GWh cells + 20 GWh systems (planned) Mass production since Aug 2026; first overseas shipments Sep 2026 ESS News
Hithium Chongqing 56 GWh cells (planned) Ramping long-duration lines ESS News
Hithium Navarre, Spain ~€400m cell and system plant Agreed; production targeted for 2027 ESS News
NeoVolta Pendergrass, Georgia 2 GWh, expandable to 8 GWh by 2028 Commissioning; ramp planned for Q4 2026 Environment+Energy Leader

On Tesla's Q3 call (2026-10-21, US time), management said that nearly all 2027 Megapack capacity is sold out and that production is ramping as fast as possible. Basenor adds up the three Megafactories to about 110 GWh of nameplate capacity (40 + 20 + 50). It cites Tesla's Q3 deployments of 13.7 GWh, and Electrek's report of more than $9 billion (about 43 GWh) of Megapack orders in six weeks. It also reports that LG Energy Solution will supply LFP cells from Michigan under a $4.3 billion agreement that takes effect in 2027. A rough utilisation check: 13.7 × 4 ≈ 55 GWh a year against 110 GWh nameplate, or about 50%. This is an estimate, and it is low because Brookshire has only just started production. Musk's post that Tesla has "a shot at exceeding 10GW next year" does not state its unit, so it is not treated as guidance here.

Hithium said on 2026-10-15 that cumulative shipments had passed 200 GWh. CEO Jason Wang said its long-duration orders "now extend through the end of 2027", although the volume was not disclosed. Its US site in Mesquite, Texas, assembles 10 GWh of modules and systems a year but does not make cells. The same split between cells and assembly appears at NeoVolta, which has agreed to buy 9 GWh of US-made LFP cells from SK On for delivery in 2027–2031.

5.3 US supply chain and restrictions

US capacity is growing, but most of it is not cell capacity for storage. The Clean Investment Monitor (CIM) report of 2026-10-15 finds that domestic battery cell and module capacity in Q3 2026 has roughly doubled from Q1 2025, and that batteries are the US supply chain closest to meeting projected demand. In Q1 2025, CIM counted about 202 GWh of operating cell capacity, so doubling implies something on the order of 400 GWh (estimate, mostly EV-focused). SEIA's October 2026 dashboard excludes EV-only plants and counts only 62.4 GWh of operational battery cell capacity. SEIA expects that capacity to cover the whole US market by the end of 2027. On the demand side, the EIA (via Legal 500) projects 24 GW of utility-scale battery additions in 2026, up from 15 GW in 2025.

Restriction Effective date Status on 2026-10-23 Source
OBBB signed; tax credits tied to supply-chain compliance 2025-07-04 In effect Crux; Legal 500
Prohibited-foreign-entity (PFE) tests (ownership, effective control, material assistance) for §48E/§45Y Construction beginning after 2025-12-31 In effect Crux
FEOC limits on the §45X manufacturing credit; material-assistance cost ratios Phasing in "over the next few years" Partly in effect CIM
DOE FEOC guidance (25% control threshold, §40207 grants) May 2024 In effect DOE
Import tariffs (equipment costs up >50% since Jan 2025) From Jan 2025 In effect Legal 500

Storage is not subject to the July 4, 2026 start-of-construction cutoff that applies to wind and solar. Under the PFE tests, however, Chinese content now decides whether a project qualifies for credits, and is no longer only a question of price. DigiTimes reported on 2026-10-19 that major Chinese storage suppliers have "reportedly" withdrawn almost entirely from US operations in 2026. The Americas' 1.94 GWh share of Chinese Q3 orders fits that picture. The material for this chapter has no NDAA-specific battery provisions, so they are not assessed here.

5.4 What over-capacity means for prices

Planned Chinese storage-cell capacity for 2026 is close to 2,000 GWh, against global demand of 1,026 GWh, or about 1.95×. Small and mid-sized cell makers run at below 20% utilisation. Zenergy's marketing chief still says leading cells are "in extremely short supply". Rhodium's Clean Investment Monitor shows the same pattern from the investment side. Battery manufacturing investment fell 13% in Q1 2026 and 6% in Q2, because existing capacity is well above demand and is squeezing prices and margins. Meanwhile, critical-mineral investment has risen 50% from its mid-2025 low, with the largest lithium announcements in Argentina, France, China and the US.

The market is effectively split in two. Commodity LFP capacity has a large surplus, which keeps cell quotes falling (see Chapter 2). Bankable tier-1 supply has its own pricing power. Tesla's 2027 book and Hithium's long-duration orders are both full, and Tesla expects ASP and margins to rise. Buyers who need US tax-credit eligibility or EU compliance documents should expect to pay the tier-1 price rather than the spot price.

6. Technology — sodium-ion, solid-state and beyond lithium

Chapter 5 tracked lithium-ion capacity; this chapter asks which alternative technologies moved toward the grid between 9 and 22 October 2026, and how far each still has to go.

Core thesis: sodium-ion is the only post-LFP chemistry with GWh-scale storage orders in 2026, but CATL's sodium orders (about 70 GWh) run far ahead of its own 1 GWh shipment target for the year. Solid-state stays a 2027–2030 story of pilot lines and dated targets, while the fortnight's biggest physical milestone was a non-battery plant: a 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed-CO₂ store.

6.1 Sodium-ion: orders far ahead of deliveries

The window's headline deal came on 9 October 2026, when Intilion CEO Hubertus Jakobi announced on LinkedIn an agreement with CATL to develop up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion BESS projects in Germany, Austria and Switzerland over five years. ESS News stresses that this is a development target, not confirmed deliveries: no projects, contract values or delivery dates have been disclosed. It follows CATL's 5 GWh plan with Alfen (July) and a three-year, 60 GWh sodium-ion agreement with HyperStrong. By an incomplete count from Hangjiashuo Energy Storage, CATL has disclosed 18 storage orders totalling 96.96 GWh since the start of 2026, of which 70 GWh (about 72%) are sodium-ion. The three named deals alone sum to 60 + 5 + 3 = 68 GWh.

Deliveries are a different scale. CATL expects sodium-ion storage shipments of 1 GWh in 2026, with international deliveries scheduled to begin in June 2027. According to Battery-Tech Network, CATL has added 40 GWh a year of sodium capacity at Fuding, but no completed storage delivery had been independently reported by early October. The sodium order book is thus roughly 70 GWh ÷ 1 GWh ≈ 70 times the 2026 shipment target, though spread over three- to five-year frameworks.

The performance case rests on vendor claims. CATL's published TENER Sodium specifications list 15,000 cycles at 25 °C, more than 10,000 cycles at 45 °C and over 92% capacity retention at −20 °C; the system, unveiled in Munich in June 2026, offers more than 30 MWh per block and 1–8 hour durations. Jakobi also claimed round-trip efficiency above 96.5%. Price is the obstacle. According to Battery-Tech Network, citing CNESA, sodium-ion systems in a September 100 MW/400 MWh tender in Renqiu, Hebei averaged 1.0322 yuan/Wh (about US$153/kWh) against 0.5318 yuan/Wh (about US$79/kWh) for LFP. The ratio is 1.0322 ÷ 0.5318 ≈ 1.94×; the dollar figures imply roughly 6.7 yuan per dollar (1,032 ÷ 153). General system prices are in Chapter 3.

Smaller makers are scaling too. Highstar Sodium's own release says its 6 GWh Neijiang plant is in final commissioning, with mass production scheduled for late October 2026 — not yet confirmed as started on 23 October. It already series-produces 50 Ah, 160 Ah and 15 Ah NFPP cells. Chery offers sodium-ion storage cells rated for up to 15,000 cycles, a vendor claim. The cautionary case is US maker Natron Energy, which closed on 3 September 2025.

Judgement: sodium-ion is now a real procurement option, but at nearly twice LFP's bid price buyers should treat it as a niche choice for cold climates or safety-sensitive sites, and insist on dated delivery schedules rather than framework GWh.

6.2 Solid-state: pilot lines and dated targets

QuantumScape announced on 21 October 2026 a planned 100 MWh cell production line for AI data centres, aerospace and defence, built with Germany's Muehlbauer Group, with cell production targeted for 2028. Its Eagle Line pilot in San Jose is the current production base. Battery Technology notes the new line is a demonstration facility, since QuantumScape licenses its technology rather than selling cells. At 0.1 GWh, it is one-sixtieth of Highstar's sodium plant.

Chery presented its Rhinoceros roadmap on 20 October: a Rhinoceros S solid-state pilot line due to start in 2027, following a 0.5 GWh pilot line for 60 Ah-class cells completed in February 2026. The 400 Wh/kg rating of its sulfide cell is a vendor claim, and no customer delivery date has been set. According to Battery-Tech Network, ProLogium and Rimac target a full-scale functional pack in H2 2027 and public-road tests in 2028.

According to 36Kr, China's MIIT released the "15th Five-Year Plan for the Development of the New Battery Industry" on 28 September 2026, setting initial large-scale use of all-solid-state batteries in 2030; South Korea's 22 September roadmap targets prototypes in 2027 and commercialisation in 2030. Samsung SDI plans mass production in H2 2027, and BYD targets small-batch output from its sulfide line in 2027. CATL chairman Zeng Yuqun rated solid-state maturity at Level 4 of 9 on 23 June 2026. Reality check: EVTank counted 8.0 GWh of solid-state shipments in 2025 (+51.9%), all semi-solid, according to Battery-Tech Network.

Judgement: nothing here affects grid-storage procurement before 2028. Solid-state is aimed at premium, safety-critical segments, not cost-optimised utility storage.

6.3 Long-duration storage and cell formats

China Huadian's 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed-CO₂ plant in Mulei, Xinjiang achieved initial grid connection on 30 September 2026, giving a nominal 10-hour duration. Exa Energy commercialised the technology. Huadian's ">92%" figure is turbine design efficiency, not round-trip efficiency, and no verified system efficiency has been published. Annual figures differ by source: pv magazine reports about 200 GWh of expected generation, while Energy-Storage.news cites 290 GWh stored and 180 GWh discharged. That 62% output-to-input ratio is an estimate, not a measured efficiency. The plant is 12.5 times the energy of the 10 MW/80 MWh Anhui unit connected in December 2023. Energy Dome, which runs a 20 MW/200 MWh plant in Sardinia, says it is defending its patents, while Exa Energy says CO₂ thermodynamics "cannot be exclusively owned".

On cell formats, our sources show no dated 500 Ah+ LFP launch in the window; the format news was CATL's 30 MWh-plus sodium blocks.

6.4 Readiness table

Readiness roadmap 2026–2030 for sodium-ion, solid-state and long-duration storage.
Readiness roadmap 2026–2030 for sodium-ion, solid-state and long-duration storage.
Technology Company Milestone Stage (as of 2026-10-23) Date Source
Sodium-ion CATL–Intilion Up to 3 GWh DACH projects, 5 years Announced (development target) 2026-10-09 ESS News
Sodium-ion CATL 1 GWh storage shipments; overseas deliveries Plan 2026; June 2027 ESS News
Sodium-ion Highstar Sodium 6 GWh Neijiang plant Final commissioning; mass production scheduled Late Oct 2026 Highstar
Sodium-ion Highstar Sodium 50/160/15 Ah NFPP cells Mass production In effect Highstar
Solid-state Li-metal QuantumScape Eagle Line Pilot (operating) In effect QuantumScape
Solid-state Li-metal QuantumScape 100 MWh line Plan (announced 2026-10-21) 2028 QuantumScape
Solid-state Chery 0.5 GWh 60 Ah pilot line Pilot (completed) Feb 2026 The Electric Viking
Solid-state Chery Rhinoceros S pilot line Plan 2027 The Electric Viking
Solid-state Samsung SDI All-solid-state mass production Plan H2 2027 36Kr
Solid-state ProLogium–Rimac Functional pack; road tests Plan H2 2027; 2028 Battery-Tech Network
Compressed CO₂ China Huadian / Exa Energy 100 MW/1,000 MWh Mulei plant Grid-connected (initial) 2026-09-30 pv magazine

7. China projects, tenders and policy

Chapter 6 covered which chemistries are moving toward production. This chapter turns to China's domestic project pipeline, where most of those cells end up, and asks whether the projects behind it can earn a return.

Core thesis: TrendForce counted 206.78 GWh of tenders and 161.94 GWh of awards in China in July–September 2026 (sum of the three monthly reports). In H1 2026, however, commissioned capacity fell for the first time. Most of the pipeline is now standalone grid-side storage rather than mandated renewable pairing, so capacity-tariff and spot-market rules will decide how much of it gets built.

7.1 Monthly tenders and awards

TrendForce's China Energy Storage Industry Tender Database (via EnergyTrend) is the only consistent monthly series in the material. First-print values, one source only:

Month (2026) Tendered GWh Awarded GWh EPC tendered / awarded GWh Source
July 54.4 (15.97 GW) 29.88 (12.23 GW) 39.98 / 26.47 TrendForce (via EnergyTrend)
August 79.54 (23.28 GW) 75.99 (13.32 GW) 60.19 / 35.35 TrendForce (via EnergyTrend)
September 72.84 (24.36 GW) 56.07 (15.87 GW) 59.99 / 47.44 TrendForce (via EnergyTrend)

The table supports three readings. First, EPC contracts now carry the volume. In September, EPC made up 59.99 of the 72.84 GWh tendered. Awarded EPC volume reached 47.44 GWh, a year-to-date high and 34% above August. Second, system-only awards move with group procurement. In August, system awards jumped 1,232% month-on-month to 40.64 GWh, mostly because of China Energy Engineering Group's 2026 centralized LFP procurement. Without a framework deal of that size, they fell 79% to 8.62 GWh in September. Third, standalone storage dominates. It accounted for 61.3 of the 72.84 GWh tendered in September, or about 84% (61.3 ÷ 72.84). TrendForce's headline gives 80%. C&I took 2% and renewables-paired storage 4%.

TrendForce calls its data "incomplete statistics", and prior months appear to be revised: its stated −4% month-on-month change for September tenders implies an August base of about 72.84 ÷ 0.96 ≈ 75.9 GWh, against the 79.54 GWh first published. Awarded prices fell in September, with the 4-hour system weighted average at RMB 0.53/Wh; Chapter 3 covers prices.

CNESA's September count is a separate series. CNESA data quoted by BOCOM International (via Zhitong Finance) put energy storage EPC tenders (including PC) at 53.4 GWh, the sixth month in a row above 40 GWh, and awards at 50.7 GWh, up 18.9% month-on-month and a year high. System awards excluding centralized and framework procurement were about 15.1 GWh (+43.7%). The gap to TrendForce's 59.99 GWh tendered and 47.44 GWh awarded for EPC is definitional: CNESA folds PC contracts into EPC and strips framework deals out of its system figure, while TrendForce keeps them in. CNESA's figure also reaches us second-hand, through a broker note. Do not add or average the two series. They agree on direction: EPC awards set a year high in September.

7.2 Installations and returns

According to CNESA's own 15 October analysis, 21.64 GW / 58.20 GWh of new-type storage came online in H1 2026. Both figures fell more than 15% year-on-year, the first contraction after years of rapid growth. Secondary sources cite slightly different CNESA figures: ~21.81 GW / 58.60 GWh, −18%, in Citi's report, and 58.6 GWh, −16%, in The Elec. This chapter follows CNESA's own publication.

At end-2025, China's commissioned electric storage reached 213.3 GW (+54% YoY), 43.0% of the global total. New-type storage accounted for 144.7 GW, of which standalone projects made up 58%. New projects in 2025 averaged 2.85 hours of discharge.

CNESA explains the slowdown in commissioning by falling returns in all three segments:

  • Renewables-paired storage: with mandatory pairing abolished, developers have less reason to build, and existing income does not cover capital and operating costs.
  • Standalone storage: capacity-leasing income, once more than 50% of revenue in some provinces, has fallen sharply, and capacity tariffs do not fill the gap.
  • C&I storage: administratively set time-of-use bands have been abolished, which narrows peak-valley spreads and lengthens payback periods.
What each Chinese storage segment lost and the policy route that may restore revenue.
What each Chinese storage segment lost and the policy route that may restore revenue.

Demand data from manufacturers point the other way. Energy storage battery sales reached 73.5 GWh in September (+104.4% YoY) and 595.4 GWh in January–September (+111.8%), according to the China Automotive Power Battery Industry Innovation Alliance (via BOCOM). About 21% of September sales (15.6 ÷ 73.5 GWh) were exports. The Elec notes that orders have turned into actual installations more slowly than expected. A rough comparison: TrendForce's Q3 awards of 161.94 GWh are nearly three times CNESA's H1 commissioning of 58.20 GWh. The two figures come from different sources and definitions, and awards come before commissioning, so treat this only as a sign that the backlog is growing faster than projects are built.

7.3 Policy changes and effective dates

Policy What it does Status at 2026-10-23 Source
Document No. 136 Removes mandatory storage pairing as a grid-connection precondition In effect since Feb 2025 CNESA; Citi via BigGo
Circular 114 National capacity-tariff pathway for standalone grid-side storage In effect (issue date not in material) CNESA
NDRC draft Basic Rules for Electricity Spot Markets Joint bidding by renewables plus co-located storage (Article 8); names new-type storage and VPPs as participants; locational marginal pricing; daily clearing, monthly billing Draft, released 2026-10-19; comments until 2026-11-18 (upcoming); proposed effective 2027-01-01 for five years, replacing the 2023 interim rules ESS News
2% consumption tax on lithium-ion batteries Adds cost pressure on cell makers In effect since September 2026 BOCOM via Zhitong
National new-type storage target >300 GW by 2030 (set 2026), up from >180 GW by 2027 (set 2025) In effect (target) CNESA

The spot-market draft is the most important item in the window. It gives paired storage, which lost much of its business case under Document No. 136, a way to earn from price spreads alongside its plant. The national text leaves bidding formats, metering, charging restrictions and settlement to provincial rules, and Shandong already runs a similar mechanism. Developers should therefore not expect the extra revenue before 2027, and even then only where provinces have written the detailed rules.

7.4 Large projects and forecasts

The material names no single headline project in the window, but volume is concentrated geographically. In September, Shanxi led tenders with 9.8 GWh, and Inner Mongolia, Ningxia and Xinjiang each tendered more than 5 GWh. Inner Mongolia and Ningxia each passed 7.5 GWh of awards, driven by several GWh-scale standalone projects. August tenders included 17 projects of 1 GWh or more, and Xinjiang led awards with 10.7 GWh.

On the outlook, CNESA forecasts cumulative new-type storage of 365–435 GW by 2030 and 527–615 GW by 2035 (estimate). In its 7 October report, Citi rejects the view that China's storage demand peaks in 2026 and forecasts about 15% growth in 2027 (estimate). Our judgement: the forecasts are consistent with the tender backlog. The binding constraint is converting awards into revenue-earning assets, not tender volume.

8. Overseas markets

Where China's pipeline (Chapter 7) is defined by tenders, overseas news between 9 and 22 October 2026 was mostly about projects climbing the stage ladder: contracts signed, debt closed, construction finished. Overseas demand is no longer the constraint; converting announced gigawatt-hours into energised ones is. The aggregate Q3 overseas order book of Chinese integrators (about 67.8 GWh signed) belongs to Chapter 5; this chapter tracks individual markets and projects.

8.1 United States: fewer megawatts, more hours, and capital still flowing

According to Wingzman's summary of the Wood Mackenzie / American Clean Power Association US Energy Storage Monitor (released 22 September 2026), the US installed 5.4 GW / 18.9 GWh in Q2 2026, a record in energy terms, while power fell 7% year on year. The average system lengthened from 2.8 to 3.5 hours (check: 18.9 GWh ÷ 5.4 GW = 3.5 h), driven by resource-adequacy needs. Utility-scale system prices were US$916/kW, down 2%. Sources differ on energy growth: Wood Mackenzie says 17%, while pv magazine USA and ESS News say 16%. We follow Wood Mackenzie. Wood Mackenzie estimates 207 GW / 715 GWh of cumulative installations by 2031, but warns that utility-scale volumes may stagnate in 2026–2027 under supply-chain and trade restrictions (estimate).

Capital has not paused. Flatiron Energy reached financial close on about US$850 million for the 1.2 GWh Energizar BESS in Chelsea, Massachusetts (Flatiron release of 15 October 2026, via Enerdata). Commercial operation is targeted for Q4 2027, and the package includes a tax-credit transfer commitment. Ørsted's 250 MW / 500 MWh Old 300 Storage project in Texas reached commercial operation earlier in 2026. For buyers, US procurement is now specified in hours, not megawatts.

8.2 Europe: GWh-scale contracts and buyers organising

Germany produced the window's flagship contract. On 14 October 2026, Vattenfall and Fluence announced an agreement for the Brunsbüttel BESS on a decommissioning nuclear site. It is rated 254 MW with "over 1,000 MWh" of storage, uses Fluence's Gridstack Pro 5000 and is delivered turnkey with long-term service. ESS News puts the energy at 1,016 MWh (a four-hour system: 1,016 ÷ 254 = 4.0 h). Status: contracted. Construction starts in 2027, and operation and connection to the 50Hertz 380 kV grid are planned for end-2028. Vattenfall says the project nearly doubles its existing battery capacity.

In the UK, Ørsted completed construction of the 300 MW / 600 MWh Iceni BESS beside the Hornsea 3 converter station on 21 October 2026. It uses 170 Tesla Megapacks, and its first commissioning stage is underway, so it is not yet operational.

The most structural European news concerns contracts. On 13 October 2026, 22 developers and asset owners representing 40 GWh of storage launched the Energy Storage Contract Alliance (ESCA) in Switzerland, with an open-source model BESS contract. According to purchaser.ai (citing Renewables Now), standard terms could cut negotiation from 6–12 months to 4–8 weeks. Treat this secondary-source claim as a target; if it holds, integrators will compete more on price than on bespoke warranty terms.

8.3 Asia-Pacific and India: money in Australia, a delivery gap in India

Australia's news was about refinancing, not new builds. Akaysha Energy (sponsored by BlackRock) closed an A$1.75 billion portfolio refinancing of more than 1 GW of BESS assets: Orana, Elaine, Brendale and Ulinda Park. The facility is backed by 11 banks and will support a development pipeline of about 6 GW / 25 GWh, according to TaiyangNews. Akaysha already operates the 850 MW / 1.68 GWh Waratah Super Battery. Banks now underwrite BESS-only portfolios on tolling and revenue-swap contracts, a sign of a maturing asset class.

India has the widest gap between pipeline and operation. Indoen (citing a Rubix report) says India added 8.2 GWh in H1 2026, against under 100 MWh a year earlier. Operating capacity was 9.08 GWh on 31 August 2026, about 26% of the 34.72 GWh needed in FY2026–27 (9.08 ÷ 34.72 = 26.2%). The pipeline exceeds 176 GWh, but tendered capacity in H1 rose to 28 GW while auctioned capacity fell to 9 GW. About 75% of allocated two-hour capacity is classed "at risk" after tariffs fell more than 71% between 2022 and 2025. China supplied 84% of India's lithium-ion battery imports in FY2026.

New procurement continued. On 12 October 2026, NTPC Green Energy invited EPC bids for a 3,300 MWh BESS at Khavda, Gujarat, in four blocks: 3 × 300 MW/900 MWh plus 1 × 200 MW/600 MWh = 1,100 MW / 3,300 MWh (3-hour), with 15 years of O&M: tendered. ACME Solar signed a 300 MW / 1,200 MWh FDRE-IX PPA with SECI at INR 6/kWh: contracted. For suppliers the risk is delivery, not demand: aggressive tariffs and 9–18 month delays make awards less bankable than their size suggests.

8.4 Emerging markets: Gulf EPC, Brazil's first auction, Caribbean islands

Brazil registered 296.8 GW of battery projects for an auction expected to contract only 2–5 GW, so at most about 1.7% of the registered capacity (5 ÷ 296.8) can win.

Brazil's first BESS auction is split into a local-content round on 2 December 2026 and an open round two days later (4 December). Both are upcoming, and both contract capacity from 2028. BNamericas reports investment of up to R$20 billion (US$4 billion) and says China Southern Power Grid International has met regulator Aneel about the rules.

In the Gulf, POWERCHINA's Shandong Electric Power Construction won the EPC contract for the 500 MW / 2,000 MWh Saudi Group 1-KSB standalone BESS, with SPPC as offtaker. Status: contracted (reported 20 October 2026).

In Puerto Rico, Polaris Renewable Energy awarded Trina Storage the BESS supply contract for Punta Lima on 20 October 2026. The system is a single 35.7 MW, 8-hour unit (35.7 × 8 = 285.6 MWh). Deliveries are due March/April 2027 and COD is expected in Q3 2027 under a 20-year term. Polaris estimates capex at US$55–60 million including transformer, tariffs and balance of plant. That implies about US$193–210/kWh all-in (55m–60m ÷ 285,600 kWh; derived, not company-stated). It expects about US$12.5 million of first-year EBITDA. The same release lists 61.6 MW / 192 MWh of Mexican storage in planning. The pattern: Chinese suppliers and investors (Trina, POWERCHINA, CSGI) are winning or pursuing emerging-market work where price and EPC capacity decide, while Fluence and Tesla took this fortnight's largest European projects.

8.5 Project tracker

Sorted by energy capacity. MWh values are as reported or computed from the source's own block sizes; "—" means not disclosed.

Project Country MW MWh Supplier / EPC Stage (as of 2026-10-23) Date Source
NTPC Green Khavda BESS India 1100 3300 EPC bidder not yet selected Tendered 2026-10-12 ESS News
Saudi Group 1-KSB Saudi Arabia 500 2000 Shandong Electric Power Construction (POWERCHINA) Contracted 2026-10-20 (reported) TaiyangNews
Waratah Super Battery (Akaysha) Australia 850 1680 — Operational 2026-10-20 (reported) TaiyangNews
ACME Solar FDRE-IX India 300 1200 — Contracted (PPA with SECI) 2026-10-20 (reported) TaiyangNews
Energizar (Flatiron) United States — 1200 — Financed; COD Q4 2027 2026-10-15 Flatiron via Enerdata
Brunsbüttel (Vattenfall) Germany 254 1016 Fluence (Gridstack Pro 5000) Contracted; build 2027, operate end-2028 2026-10-14 Vattenfall/Fluence release; ESS News
Iceni BESS (Ørsted) United Kingdom 300 600 Tesla (170 Megapacks) Construction complete; commissioning 2026-10-21 ESS News
Old 300 Storage (Ørsted) United States 250 500 — Operational 2026 (earlier in year) ESS News
Punta Lima (Polaris) Puerto Rico (US) 35.7 285.6 Trina Storage Contracted (supply); COD Q3 2027 2026-10-20 Polaris release
Polaris Mexico storage Mexico 61.6 192 — Planning 2026-10-20 Polaris release

Of the 11,973.6 MWh in this tracker, only 2,180 MWh (Waratah 1,680 + Old 300 500), or about 18%, is operating. This is the delivery gap that runs through the chapter.

9. Outlook and what to watch

Chapter 8 ended on the delivery gap overseas. This chapter turns the fortnight into decisions. It adds no new facts: every figure is cited where Chapters 2–8 first developed it.

9.1 What the fortnight means, by stakeholder

The common thread is a two-speed market. Commodity LFP is getting cheaper and more contestable, while bankable, compliance-ready supply stays tight. Each stakeholder sits on a different side of that split.

Stakeholder What changed Implication Evidence
Storage buyers in China Award prices fell in September; spot system quotes did not Anchor negotiations on September awards (4h EPC RMB 0.78/Wh), not weekly spot or H1 averages TrendForce; InfoLink
Overseas utility buyers Cells cheaper at source, but landed and compliant supply is not The US premium sits after the pack (packs +44%, turnkey ≈3×); budget for tariffs, FEOC and EU document checks BNEF; 36Kr
Developers in China Pipeline large, returns thin; commissioning fell in H1 Revenue stacking depends on capacity tariffs and the draft spot rules, which take effect no earlier than 1 Jan 2027 CNESA; ESS News
Cell makers Volume up, margin down; tier-1 sold out, tail idle Expect further consolidation; system integration is where margin is contested ChinaEVHome; TrendForce via 36Kr
Investors Upstream profit peak has passed; integrators face tariff and FX noise Read revenue per GWh and gross margin, not deployments alone BigGo; Electrek
Technology scouts Sodium orders far ahead of deliveries; solid-state on 2027–2030 timelines Pilot sodium in cold or safety-sensitive sites; treat solid-state as a post-2028 option for grid storage ESS News; QuantumScape

Judgement on prices. The lithium move has not finished passing through. Benchmark expects September's carbonate fall to show up in October–November cell quotes, and InfoLink's estimated corridor of RMB 100,000–120,000/t leaves limited further downside. The 2% consumption tax adds a floor of about RMB 0.007/Wh. The likely path is therefore a slow drift lower in cell and system quotes over the next two months, not a step change. Buyers gain more from contract structure than from waiting.

Judgement on volumes. Nothing in the fortnight suggests demand is the constraint. Chinese tenders ran above 54 GWh in each month of Q3, overseas signed orders reached 67.8 GWh in one quarter, and Tesla's 2027 book is nearly full. The constraint is conversion: returns in China, interconnection and bankability in India, and qualification for credits in the US.

9.2 Buyer checklist for the next quote

  1. Index cell cost to lithium. Write a lithium-linked adjustment clause into new cell and DC-block contracts instead of trying to time the bottom.
  2. Ask what the price includes. Confirm treatment of China's 2% consumption tax and export rebates; EVE passes the tax through on domestic sales from 1 September.
  3. Compare on a landed basis. In September, CIF North America ran about 20% above EXW China for the same 314 Ah cell, before tariffs.
  4. Benchmark against awards, not budgets. Use TrendForce's September averages (4h system RMB 0.53/Wh, 4h EPC RMB 0.78/Wh) as the reference, and treat project budgets such as Wusu's RMB 1.03/Wh as ceilings.
  5. Check compliance paperwork before shipment. EU carbon-footprint and traceability documents triggered re-checks on more than 10% of arriving cabinets since August, adding 7–14 working days.
  6. Insist on dated delivery for new chemistries. Sodium-ion framework GWh are not delivery schedules; CATL's own 2026 shipment target is 1 GWh, with overseas deliveries from June 2027.
  7. Use standard contract terms where possible. The ESCA open-source BESS contract targets negotiation in 4–8 weeks instead of 6–12 months; treat the saving as a target.

9.3 Key dates

Status is judged against the run date, 23 October 2026.

Date Event Status on 2026-10-23 Source
1 Sep 2026 2% consumption tax on lithium-ion batteries In effect Energy-Storage.news
30 Sep 2026 Mulei 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed-CO₂ plant, initial grid connection In effect pv magazine
19 Oct 2026 NDRC draft spot-market rules released In effect (draft published) ESS News
Late Oct 2026 Highstar 6 GWh Neijiang sodium plant, mass production scheduled Upcoming; not confirmed started Highstar
18 Nov 2026 Comment deadline for the spot-market draft Upcoming ESS News
1 Dec 2026 (earliest) EU cap of ~350,000 Chinese hybrid imports in year 1 Announced Crux Investor; SunSirs
2 and 4 Dec 2026 Brazil's first BESS auction (local-content round, then open round) Upcoming BNamericas
1 Jan 2027 Spot-market rules proposed to take effect Proposed ESS News
2027 Tesla 2027 Megapack capacity nearly sold out; LG ES Michigan LFP supply begins Upcoming investingLive; Basenor
Jun 2027 CATL sodium-ion overseas storage deliveries begin Planned ESS News
1 Sep 2027 Battery consumption tax rises to 4% Announced Energy-Storage.news
Q3 2027 Punta Lima (Puerto Rico) COD Planned Polaris
Q4 2027 Energizar 1.2 GWh (Massachusetts) COD Planned Enerdata
End-2028 Brunsbüttel 254 MW/1,016 MWh operation Planned Vattenfall/Fluence
2028 QuantumScape 100 MWh line cell production Planned QuantumScape
2030 China's target for initial large-scale use of all-solid-state batteries Plan 36Kr

The next two months will be decided by contracts and rules, not by chemistry: lithium-indexed quotes, the spot-market comment period, the EU hybrid cap and Brazil's first auction.

10. References

This document draws on the following 90 sources, listed in the order they are first cited.

  1. SunSirs: Lithium Carbonate Fell to a New Low for the Year, Driven by the Convergence of Unmet Peak-Season Demand Expectations and Forecasts of Long-Term Oversupply — sunsirs.com
  2. Chinese lithium prices tumble to nearly 10-month low on demand concerns - MINING.COM — mining.com
  3. Lithium salt price declines persist; cell prices move lower and system prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting — infolink-group.com
  4. Battery Cell Price Review Q3 2026 — source.benchmarkminerals.com
  5. CATL, EVE Energy lead Chinese manufacturers’ battery storage cell price hikes — energy-storage.news
  6. Storage Tenders Hit 72.84 GWh in September; EPC Awarded Volume Hits New High for the Year - EnergyTrend — energytrend.com
  7. China Energy Storage Tenders H1 2026: Prices Rebound as 4-Hour ESS Gains Momentum — en.cnesa.org
  8. Three Companies Including Tianqi Lithium Disclose Q3 2026 Financial Results - EnergyTrend — energytrend.com
  9. CATL Q3 Revenue Climbs 59% as Net Profit Growth Cools to 15% | ChinaEVHome — chinaevhome.com
  10. Tesla (TSLA) Q3 2026 earnings preview: flat revenue, falling profits — electrek.co
  11. Tesla energy revenue drops 16% as it refunds customers over tariffs | Electrek — electrek.co
  12. 94GWh Breakthrough: Chinese Enterprises Capture Over 90% of Global Overseas Energy Storage Orders | Amid Record Contract Signing Spree, Key Industry Challenges Remain — eu.36kr.com
  13. July 2026 Energy Storage Bidding Exceeds 50 GWh, EPC Prices Rise - EnergyTrend — energytrend.com
  14. Nearly 76 GWh of Energy Storage Winning Bids in August, Annual Record Broken — energytrend.com
  15. Three Major Application Segments See Shrinking Returns — Can China’s New Energy Storage Resolve Its Profitability Bottleneck? — en.cnesa.org · 2026-10-14
  16. CATL’s Energy Storage Orders Hit 96.96GWh in 2026, Sodium-Ion Accounts for 72%-eefocus — global.eefocus.com
  17. CATL, Intilion target up to 3 GWh of sodium-ion storage in Europe - Energy Storage — ess-news.com
  18. Why Sodium-Ion Won 2026 and All-Solid-State Is Still a 2027 Bet - Battery-Tech Network — battery-tech.net
  19. QuantumScape Announces Plans for 100 MWh Solid-State Battery Production Line for AI Data Centers, Aerospace and Defense | Wed, 10/21/2026 - 16:15 — ir.quantumscape.com
  20. China’s first 100 MW/1,000 MWh compressed CO2 storage plant connects to grid - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
  21. 2026 H1 Global Energy Storage System Shipment Ranking - SANSE — cn-frp.net
  22. Tesla earnings call: Targets 5 million cars a year by 2030, says 2027 Megapack supply nearly sold out — investinglive.com
  23. EARNINGS CALL Tesla (TSLA) CEO Elon Musk says the company will increase production to meet demand; company is aiming to produce approximately 5mln vehicles annually by 2030 | Newsquawk — newsquawk.com
  24. Battery storage pipeline of 176.66 GWh meets a hard test: Turning tenders into working capacity | INDOEN — indoen.com
  25. China's CSG eyes Brazil battery auction worth up to US$4bn - BNamericas — bnamericas.com · Wed Oct 14
  26. Fluence signs Vattenfall deal for 1,000 MWh+ battery | FLNC Stock News — stocktitan.net · 2026-10-14
  27. Fluence to supply 1 GWh battery for Vattenfall in Germany - Energy Storage — ess-news.com · 2026-10-15
  28. China outlines new spot market rules supporting renewable energy and storage integration - Energy Storage — ess-news.com · 2026-10-21
  29. Lithium Market Trends: Q3 2026 Review and Forecast | INN — investingnews.com
  30. Lithium Falls on EU Hybrid Quota While Chinese Battery Output Rises - Article | Crux Investor — cruxinvestor.com
  31. SMM Cobalt-Lithium Morning Meeting Summary Raw material price trends diverge; supply-demand support for battery materials varies in strength - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) — news.metal.com
  32. Market & Supply Chain — infolink-group.com
  33. SunSirs: China Lithium Carbonate Slumps to Annual Low Amid Supply-Demand Imbalance — sunsirs.com
  34. China LFP Battery Cell Prices 2026: Trends, Data & Buyer Guide — ljyenergy.com
  35. India BESS Customs Duty 2026: 10% Rate for Grid Storage — negupenergy.com
  36. US Tariffs, Freight Costs Undercut Chinese Battery Price Advantage < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc. — thelec.net
  37. Lithium salt prices continue to decline; cell prices edge lower and ESS prices hold steady-Industry-InfoLink Consulting — infolink-group.com
  38. US vs China Battery Storage Costs: Where the Gap Comes From — strategicrevenueinsights.com
  39. China H1 2026: New-type energy storage additions fall 18%, overseas orders jump 83% - Energy Storage — ess-news.com
  40. China’s half-year energy storage deployments post first-ever decline to 22GW/59GWh, while overseas orders surge 83% — energy-storage.news
  41. DBM Video: Terminate Before Bid Opening! Xinjiang 200MW/800MWh Independent Energy Storage Project EPC Bidding Regeneration Variables! — cementchina.net
  42. Battery storage system prices continue to fall sharply, BNEF and Ember reports find - Energy-Storage.News — energy-storage.news
  43. Lithium-Ion Battery Pack Prices Fall to $108 Per Kilowatt-Hour, Despite Rising Metal Prices: BloombergNEF | BloombergNEF — about.bnef.com
  44. Batteries beat gas peakers on cost globally, but U.S. faces trade headwinds - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
  45. Li-ion battery pack prices fell 8% since last year despite metals prices rising, BloombergNEF says — energy-storage.news
  46. CATL Posts Strong Profit and Revenue Growth in 2026 Third Quarter - The Globe and Mail — theglobeandmail.com
  47. Tesla Q3 2026 Earnings: Spending Slows, Free Cash Flow Turns Positive — stocktitan.net
  48. Batteries & Energy Storage - Venture Atlas — ventureatlas.org
  49. CATL Earnings Date, Reports & Earnings Call - moomoo — moomoo.com
  50. CATL's First Three Quarters Profit Rises 31.6%, but Third-Quarter Net Profit Falls Short of Market Expectations — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com
  51. Battery Pack Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2036 — meticulousresearch.com
  52. Top 10 Energy Storage Battery Cell Manufacturers 2026 — bsl-battery.com
  53. Tesla Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect — finance.yahoo.com
  54. Tesla Energy Revenue Drops 16% on Tariff Refunds — shattered.io
  55. 1H26 energy storage cell shipment rankings: Global and non-China markets-Industry-InfoLink Consulting — infolink-group.com
  56. Energy storage cell shipment data for H1 2026 reveal three structural shifts - pv magazine Global — pv-magazine.com
  57. Latest news about ESS Industry - Page 5 of 126 | ESS News — ess-news.com
  58. HiTHIUM 6.25MWh LDES and AC Coupled Storage at IGEM 2026 — xihopower.com
  59. China's Tianqi Lithium forecasts over 27-fold jump in first three quarters' net profit, but Q3 profit slumps more than 25% quarter-on-quarter — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com
  60. Unpacking China | Key Chinese Firms to Watch This Week (11/10/2026-17/10/2026) | EqualOcean — equalocean.com
  61. Tesla Energy Eyes 10GW Year as 2027 Megapack Capacity Sells Out — basenor.com
  62. Timeline: Every Tesla Gigafactory from Nevada to Shanghai | Manufacturing Digital — manufacturingdigital.com
  63. Hithium doubles cumulative battery shipments to 200 GWh in 14 months - Energy Storage — ess-news.com
  64. NeoVolta Opens Georgia Battery Plant Ahead of Production - Environment+Energy Leader — environmentenergyleader.com
  65. Clean Investment Monitor: The State of US Clean Energy — cleaninvestmentmonitor.org
  66. How domestic cleantech manufacturing is faring under Trump | Latitude Media — latitudemedia.com
  67. Solar & Storage Supply Chain Dashboard – SEIA — seia.org
  68. Battery Storage For Data Centers In 2026: FEOC Compliance, FERC Co-Location, And The Deals Getting Done Now | Legal 500 — legal500.com
  69. §48E and §45Y tax credits: 2026 guide — crux.com
  70. Foreign Entity of Concern Interpretive Guidance | Department of Energy — energy.gov
  71. Exclusive: Chinese energy storage giants reportedly exit US as two-way tech restrictions open door for non-Chinese suppliers — digitimes.com
  72. Clean Investment Monitor: Global H1 2026 Update – Rhodium Group — rhg.com
  73. TSLA: Fundamentals Set a Floor, AI Milestones Pushed Back? | Longbridge — longbridge.com
  74. Highstar Sodium Completes New Equity Financing; 6GWh Neijiang Sodium-ion Battery Plant to Start Production in Late October 2026 - Highstar Sodium battery — highstar-sodium.com
  75. Chery Details 400 Wh/kg Solid-State Battery and 12C Liquid Cell Roadmap - The Electric Viking — theelectricviking.com
  76. QuantumScape's 100-MWh Line Targets AI Data Centers, Defense — batterytechonline.com
  77. BatteryTech News & Updates — 2026 #42 - Battery-Tech Network — battery-tech.net
  78. China, Japan, South Korea Jointly Target 2030: The Decisive Battle for Solid-State Batteries Is Coming — eu.36kr.com
  79. Energy Dome & Exa Energy’s CO2 storage technology compared as 1GWh China project goes online — energy-storage.news
  80. BOCOM International: Battery demand remains supported; concerns over profitability and 2027 demand are already partially priced in. — moomoo.com · 2026-10-21
  81. Citigroup: Battery Supply Chain's Second Expansion Cycle Poses Manageable Risks, Energy Storage Takes Over as Core Growth Engine — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com · 2026-10-09
  82. Lithium Prices Slump on Oversupply Fears, Raising Battery Market Uncertainty < Battery < 기사본문 - The Elec Inc. — thelec.net · 2026-10-18
  83. US Storage Hits Record 18.9 GWh in Q2 2026 | Wingzman — wingzman.com · 2026-10-11
  84. Flatiron closes USD850m financing for 1.2 GWh Massachusetts BESS | Enerdata — enerdata.net
  85. Ørsted completes construction of 600 MWh UK battery storage project at offshore windfarm - Energy Storage — ess-news.com · 2026-10-21
  86. The Procurement Brief — 40 GWh BESS Alliance, Defense Critical Minerals Floors, Record Port of LA Volumes, and Truckload Capacity Squeeze - The Procurement Brief — purchaser.ai · 2026-10-19
  87. Allens advises lenders on A$1.75bn Akaysha Energy BESS portfolio refinanc — allens.com.au · 2026-10-16
  88. Global Battery Storage News Snippets — taiyangnews.info · 2026-10-20
  89. NTPC tenders 3.3 GWh of battery storage in India - Energy Storage — ess-news.com · 2026-10-12
  90. Polaris Renewable Energy Awards Key Supply Contract and Issues Notice to Proceed on Punta Lima Battery Storage Investment | Newswire — newswire.com · 2026-10-20
Página web interactiva · desplázate dentro del marco Abrir la página completa ↗

Generated with Divrite — este trabajo lo ha producido una IA a partir de la instrucción de arriba y puede contener errores. Comprueba las fuentes citadas antes de basarte en él.

Funciones relacionadas

Haz tu propia pregunta

Divrite la investiga a fondo, contrasta las cifras clave con sus fuentes y la convierte en una presentación, un informe o una página web.