跳到正文

[PPT] 新能源车出海 · 覆盖 2026-09-24 至 2026-10-2313 页 · English

Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief · Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026

Generated with Divrite · 完成于 2026年10月23日

原始提问
Write the "Chinese EVs Going Global" hot-topic report covering 2026-09-24 to 2026-10-23. Unit of coverage: the brand × market — overseas sales and market share of Chinese car makers by brand and market, overseas plants and partnerships, and changes in tariffs and subsidies. Sections: 1. Key points of the month 2. Exports and overseas sales 3. Market share in key markets 4. Overseas plants and partnerships 5. Tariffs and subsidies by country 6. Risks and opportunities. Length: 12–15 slides. Key sources: customs data, industry associations, national vehicle registration data, company announcements. Cite every key number; leave out anything without a reliable source. Answer in English.

这份作品是英文的。点「做一份同款」,用中文提问,Divrite 会用中文重新研究并写成。

全部 13 页

《Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief · Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026》封面
  1. 第 1 页

    Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief|Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026

    讲稿

    Welcome to the Divrite Research monthly brief on Chinese EVs going global, covering September 24 to October 23, 2026. This issue asks how much China exported, what share its brands hold in key markets, and how plants and tariffs are changing. First, the contents.

    页面文字

    Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief

    Divrite Research · Hot Topics · Issue for Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026

    PUBLISHED BY

    Divrite Research

    DATE

    October 2026

  2. 第 2 页

    Contents

    讲稿

    Five parts: an overview, then exports and share, overseas plants, and trade rules in the EU, Canada, Mexico and Thailand. We close with risks and dates to plan for before 2027. First, the overview.

    页面文字

    Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief

    Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026

    5 Chapters

    / 13

    Overview

    Exports lead, shares depend on definitions

    Exports and share

    Volumes by group, and Europe, UK, Germany

    Overseas plants

    BYD's slip and the partner-plant route

    Trade rules

    EU hybrid cap, Canada, Mexico, Thailand

    Risks and dates

    What to plan for before 2027

  3. 第 3 页

    Overview · Takeaways|Plan for local assembly; check share definitions

    讲稿

    Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever in September, while rules shift from duties to quotas and local assembly. According to CAAM, auto exports reached 1.053 million, up 61.4 percent, and NEV exports were 571,000, or 54.2 percent. Shares depend on definitions: five groups hold 15.7 percent of EU, EFTA and UK registrations, against 8.5 percent for four groups in the EU alone. The EU hybrid cap of 350,000 is reported, not confirmed. So name the definition behind every share, and plan supply around local assembly. Next, the export numbers.

    页面文字

    Overview · Takeaways

    Plan for local assembly; check share definitions

    Source: CAAM (via SMM); CAAM (via CnEVPost); ChinaEVHome (via ACEA); GoodCarBadCar; Bloomberg; EV; Forwarder News

    Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever, while rules shift from duties to quotas and local assembly

    Shares depend on definitions; several key numbers are only reported

    CAAM auto exports, September

    1.053 million

    +61.4% YoY

    Exports and share

    NEV exports 571,000 , +160% YoY, 54.2% of exports

    Five Chinese-owned groups: 15.7% of EU+EFTA+UK registrations

    Four groups in the EU alone: 8.5%

    UK Chinese brands: 23.3%

    Rules and quotas

    EU hybrid cap 350,000 in year one (reported)

    Canada quota 49,000 permits, 32.5% used

    Mexico 50% tariff and 0% kit-parts duty from Oct 14

    Plants started first where a partner already had one

    Consequence and next step

    CONSEQUENCE

    Caps and taxes land on finished cars; kit duty, partner plants and quota slack are open to anyone who assembles locally.

    NEXT STEP

    Name the definition behind every share, and plan supply around local assembly and the dated rule changes.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① CAAM September auto exports 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY); NEV exports 571,000 (+160% YoY), 54.2% of exports —— First three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) · news.metal.com · https://news.metal.com/newscontent/104154396-first-three-quarters-auto… NEV sales hit year-to-date high in September as export surge offsets domestic decline, CAAM data shows - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/12/china-sept-2026-nev-sales-caam ② Five Chinese-owned groups 15.7% of EU+EFTA+UK registrations; four groups 8.5% in the EU alone; UK Chinese brands 23.3% —— Europe’s Auto Market Grows 10.2% in September as Chinese Brands Gain Share | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/22/europes-auto-market-grows-10-2-in-s… registrations rose sharply across Europe in September - electrive.com · electrive.com · https://www.electrive.com/2026/10/22/bev-registrations-rose-sharply-ac… and Germany Car Sales September 2026: Chinese Brands · goodcarbadcar.net · https://www.goodcarbadcar.net/uk-germany-car-sales-september-2026-chin… ③ EU hybrid cap of 350,000 in year one (reported) —— EU Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From December · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/general/eu-hybrid-quota-to-give-china-350… Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloomberg · bloomberg.com · https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-10-11/eu-to-cap-chinese-h… ④ Canada quota 49,000 China-built EV permits, 32.5% used —— Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/tesla/tesla-halts-shanghai-built-model-3-… halts Model 3 orders in Canada with 33,069 import slots free · autonext.co · https://www.autonext.co/news/tesla-model-3-canada-orders-paused-china-… ⑤ Mexico keeps 50% tariff, 0% kit-parts duty from Oct 14 —— Mexico’s 50% Car Tariff Prompts Rerouting · riotimesonline.com · https://www.riotimesonline.com/mexico-50-percent-car-tariff-rerouting-… Limits Car Parts Tariff Waiver to 11 · ground.news · https://ground.news/article/autoparts-removed-from-companies-installed… ⑥ Plants started first where a partner already had one (Leapmotor B10 at Stellantis Zaragoza) —— Leapmotor starts B10 production in Spain, gives A05 European debut - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/13/leapmotor-starts-b10-production-spain-… Chinese EV Is Now Made In Europe. More Are Coming · insideevs.com · https://insideevs.com/news/812617/leapmotor-begins-european-production…
  4. 第 4 页

    China · Exports|NEVs made up 54.2% of September exports

    讲稿

    NEVs made up 54.2 percent of China's September exports, and 48.8 percent for January to September. CAAM reported 1.053 million auto exports, up 61.4 percent, and 8.205 million for nine months. NEVs were 352,000 BEVs and 219,000 PHEVs, ahead of 482,000 fuel vehicles. CAAM's Chen Shihua said full-year exports could exceed 10 million, which is CAAM's view; that needs about 598,000 a month in the fourth quarter. CPCA counts passenger vehicles only, so never add the two series. CPCA NEV wholesale of 1.666 million against retail of 1.084 million, reported on October 12, shows exports covering weaker home retail. Next, the brands behind these exports.

    页面文字

    China · Exports

    NEVs made up 54.2% of September exports

    Source: CAAM (via SMM); CAAM (via CnEVPost); CPCA (via CnEVPost); Best Selling Cars Blog; CAAM (via BigGo Finance)

    What CAAM reported

    All vehicles: September exports 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY); Jan–Sep 8.205 million (+65.8%)

    NEVs: 571,000 in September, split into 352,000 BEVs and 219,000 PHEVs, with 482,000 fuel vehicles

    Scope: CPCA counts passenger vehicles only and includes CKD kits, so the two series should not be mixed

    Outlook: CAAM's Chen Shihua said full-year exports could exceed 10 million, which is CAAM's view

    Key numbers

    54.2%

    of September exports; 48.8% for Jan–Sep

    +15.7%

    Jan–Sep exports above all of 2025 (7.09 million)

    598,000

    a month in Q4 to reach 10 million

    96%

    of the 582,000 gap is passenger NEV exports

    September exports, thousand vehicles

    Read: 352 + 219 = 571 NEVs, ahead of 482 fuel vehicles

    What it means: CPCA NEV wholesale of 1.666 million against retail of 1.084 million (reported, Oct 12) shows exports covering the gap left by weaker home retail, so export-policy dates matter for the wholesale trend.

    Next step

    Use CAAM for all-vehicle totals and CPCA for passenger cars, never add them, and test the 10 million view against 598,000 a month.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① CAAM September exports 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY); Jan-Sep 8.205 million (+65.8%) —— First three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) · news.metal.com · https://news.metal.com/newscontent/104154396-first-three-quarters-auto… ② NEV exports 571,000 in September: 352,000 BEVs and 219,000 PHEVs, with 482,000 fuel vehicles —— China NEV sales hit year-to-date high in September as export surge offsets domestic decline, CAAM data shows - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/12/china-sept-2026-nev-sales-caam ③ NEVs 54.2% of September exports and 48.8% for Jan-Sep —— China NEV sales hit year-to-date high in September as export surge offsets domestic decline, CAAM data shows - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/12/china-sept-2026-nev-sales-caam;First three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) · news.metal.com · https://news.metal.com/newscontent/104154396-first-three-quarters-auto… ④ Jan-Sep exports 15.7% above all of 2025 (7.09 million) —— China wholesales September 2026: Market down -28%, MG, Fang Cheng Bao, Leapmotor up – Best Selling Cars Blog · bestsellingcarsblog.com · https://bestsellingcarsblog.com/2026/10/china-wholesales-september-202… three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) · news.metal.com · https://news.metal.com/newscontent/104154396-first-three-quarters-auto… ⑤ CAAM's Chen Shihua: full-year exports could exceed 10 million; needs about 598,000 a month in Q4 —— NEV Sales Hit 53.6% of China's Total in First Three Quarters; Auto Exports Top 1 Million Units for Four Straight Months — BigGo Finance · finance.biggo.com · https://finance.biggo.com/news/ec3095b6-497b-4ce5-9406-ca2efb436fed;Fi… three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) · news.metal.com · https://news.metal.com/newscontent/104154396-first-three-quarters-auto… ⑥ CPCA NEV wholesale 1.666 million vs retail 1.084 million, gap 582,000; passenger NEV exports of 558,000 are 96% of it —— China September NEV retail sales fall 16.7% as penetration hits record 67%, CPCA data shows - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/12/china-sept-2026-nev-retail-cpca
  5. 第 5 页

    Brands · Exports|Treat Chery's tally as soft; BYD leads in NEVs

    讲稿

    Treat Chery's tally as soft, and note that BYD leads in NEVs. CPCA ranks BYD first among passenger NEV exporters at 175,800, ahead of Chery at 85,900, while BigGo Finance reports Chery first on total exports because scope differs. BYD group overseas sales were 180,700 in September, up 153.6 percent. Geely exported 106,685, ending an eight-month record streak. Chery's 200,900 is a secondary tally that does not reconcile, with a 70.3 percent overseas share against 74.6 computed, so wait for its own release. Next, market share in Europe.

    页面文字

    Brands · Exports

    Treat Chery's tally as soft; BYD leads in NEVs

    Source: BYD (via Eletric-vehicles.com); CnEVPost; BigGo Finance; CPCA (via ChinaEVHome)

    September passenger NEV exports, thousand vehicles

    Read: CPCA ranks BYD first among passenger NEV exporters at 175.8 thousand, while BigGo Finance reports Chery first on total exports because scope differs.

    What it means: rankings flip with the source and the entity counted, and Chery's numbers are indicative until its own release.

    Group figures differ by source

    BYD group: September overseas sales 180,700 (+153.6%), 39.0% of its total; Jan–Sep 1,342,960, above its 2025 total of about 1.05 million

    BYD target: 1.9–2.0 million overseas in 2026 (reported, Deutsche Bank note)

    Geely: September exports 106,685 (+162.35%, -3.10% MoM), ending an eight-month record streak

    Great Wall: September overseas sales 60,019

    Chery: September exports 200,900 (secondary tally) with a 70.3% overseas share against 74.6% computed, so the tally does not reconcile

    Five groups: nine-month exports sum to about 65% of CAAM's total (estimate)

    Next step

    Name the source and the entity for every export figure, and wait for Chery's own release before using its numbers.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① CPCA September passenger NEV exports: BYD 175,800, Chery 85,900, Geely 72,800, Tesla China 30,500, Changan 29,500 —— China’s Auto Market Sees Weak September Peak Season as NEV Exports Jump 163% | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/12/chinas-auto-market-sees-weak-septem… ② BYD group September overseas sales 180,700 (+153.6%), 39.0% of total; Jan-Sep 1,342,960, above its 2025 total of about 1.05 million —— BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-global-sales-rise-17-in-septembe… shakes off weak start as September EV sales hit 2026 high, helped by overseas boom · thecooldown.com · https://www.thecooldown.com/green-business/byd-september-ev-sales-2026… ③ BYD 2026 overseas target 1.9-2.0 million (reported, Deutsche Bank note) —— BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-global-sales-rise-17-in-septembe… ④ Geely September exports 106,685 (+162.35%, -3.10% MoM); Great Wall overseas sales 60,019 —— Roundup: September 2026 deliveries by major Chinese automakers - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/01/roundup-sept-2026-deliveries-china-aut… ⑤ Chery September exports 200,900 (secondary tally), 70.3% overseas share against 74.6% computed —— 12 Listed Automakers' First Three Quarters: Overseas Sales Carry Half the Load, Annual Target Completion Rates All in Danger Zone — BigGo Finance · finance.biggo.com · https://finance.biggo.com/news/aeca0521-8832-4bb7-882d-59da6a753784 ⑥ Five groups' nine-month exports sum to about 65% of CAAM's total (estimate) —— 12 Listed Automakers' First Three Quarters: Overseas Sales Carry Half the Load, Annual Target Completion Rates All in Danger Zone — BigGo Finance · finance.biggo.com · https://finance.biggo.com/news/aeca0521-8832-4bb7-882d-59da6a753784;BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-global-sales-rise-17-in-septembe… September 2026 deliveries by major Chinese automakers - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/01/roundup-sept-2026-deliveries-china-aut…
  6. 第 6 页

    Europe · Share|Quote the definition: 15.7%, 11.7% or 8.5%

    讲稿

    Europe's Chinese share is 15.7, 11.7 or 8.5 percent, depending on the definition. Five Chinese-owned groups took 15.7 percent of September EU, EFTA and UK registrations, an estimate from our own sum. BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor took 11.7 percent across the same region and 8.5 percent in the EU alone. ACEA counts groups while Dataforce counts Chinese brands only, so those series cannot be mixed. That is about one new car in six or one in twelve. State the region, definition and month every time. Next, the UK and Germany.

    页面文字

    Europe · Share

    Quote the definition: 15.7%, 11.7% or 8.5%

    Source: ChinaEVHome (via ACEA); electrive (via ACEA); Seeking Alpha (via ACEA); Dataforce; Transitions Lab

    Five Chinese-owned groups took 15.7% of September EU+EFTA+UK registrations (estimate, our sum), while BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor took 11.7% across the same region and 8.5% in the EU alone. Transitions Lab's claim that Chinese brands crossed 4% in March conflicts with every figure and is not used.

    Share of September registrations, %

    Read: the four groups fall from 11.7% to 8.5% when the footprint narrows to the EU alone.

    Counts behind the bars

    Five groups, EU+EFTA+UK

    214,113 of 1.363 million (estimate, our sum)

    Four groups, EU+EFTA+UK

    159,335 of 1.363 million

    Four groups, EU only

    82,223 of 971,048

    Definitions differ

    ACEA counts groups and Dataforce counts Chinese brands only, so their series cannot be mixed

    August: ACEA five groups 12.4% (103,490 cars) against Dataforce Chinese brands 11.7% (97,639 cars)

    EU Jan–Sep share (ACEA)

    BYD

    2.4%

    Chery

    1.6%

    SAIC

    2.2%

    Geely Group

    2.8%

    Volkswagen Group

    26.2%

    What it means: about one new car in six or one in twelve, depending on footprint and definition.

    Next step: state the region, the group or brand definition and the month each time a Chinese share is quoted.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① Five Chinese-owned groups 214,113 of 1.363 million registrations, 15.7% of September EU+EFTA+UK (estimate, our sum) —— Europe’s Auto Market Grows 10.2% in September as Chinese Brands Gain Share | ChinaEVHome · chinaevhome.com · https://chinaevhome.com/2026/10/22/europes-auto-market-grows-10-2-in-s… registrations rose sharply across Europe in September - electrive.com · electrive.com · https://www.electrive.com/2026/10/22/bev-registrations-rose-sharply-ac… ② BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor: 159,335 (11.7%) in EU+EFTA+UK; 82,223 of 971,048 (8.5%) in the EU alone —— Same as ① ③ August: ACEA five groups 12.4% (103,490 cars) against Dataforce Chinese brands 11.7% (97,639 cars); series cannot be mixed —— BYD's European Share More Than Doubles as Brussels Targets Chinese Hybrids · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-european-share-more-than-doubles… automakers accelerate European production plan, eye deeper local industry ties - Global Times · globaltimes.cn · https://www.globaltimes.cn/page/202610/1372266.shtml ④ EU Jan-Sep shares: BYD 2.4%, Chery 1.6%, SAIC 2.2%, Geely Group 2.8%, Volkswagen Group 26.2% —— BYD, Chery expand EU foothold as car registrations climb for eighth straight month — TradingView News · tradingview.com · https://www.tradingview.com/news/seekingalpha:4701172c0094b:0-byd-cher… ⑤ Transitions Lab's claim that Chinese brands crossed 4% in March conflicts with every figure and is not used —— China Ships the Factory, Not Just the Car | Transitions Lab · transitionslab.org · https://www.transitionslab.org/insight-china-ships-the-factory
  7. 第 7 页

    UK · Germany|UK Chinese brands hold 23.3%, Germany 6.1%

    讲稿

    The last page showed that a share only means something with its definition, and this page shows the gap between two markets. The UK is the high-share market and Germany the low one. SMMT figures put Chinese brands at 81,776 of 350,536 UK registrations in September, or 23.3%, and KBA data show 15,784 of 256,774 in Germany, or 6.1%. The UK figure covers all fuels, so a BEV-only reading is not possible. Compare markets only on the same fuel scope, and size Australia from FCAI and Electric Vehicle Council data. Next, we move from sales to BYD's plants in Europe.

    页面文字

    UK · Germany

    UK Chinese brands hold 23.3%, Germany 6.1%

    Source: GoodCarBadCar; EV Compared; evstats.org; The Driven; The Conversation

    Chinese-brand share of registrations

    September

    Jan–Sep

    Read: the UK is the high-share market and Germany the low one; a headline share without its definition misleads. The UK figure covers all fuels, so a BEV-only reading is not possible.

    September counts

    UK total 81,776 of 350,536

    Germany total 15,784 of 256,774

    UK BYD 20,140 (5.7%)

    UK MG 18,026

    UK Jaecoo 15,057

    UK Omoda 7,241

    Germany BYD 6,040 (2.4%)

    Other yardsticks

    10.1% of BEV registrations, evstats.org eight-country set

    Australia: EVs 24.2% of September sales; BEVs 18.9% year to date (8.1% in 2025)

    11,592 of 26,087, about 44% (rough floor), eight Chinese-brand models

    Next step

    Compare markets only on the same fuel scope, and size Australia from FCAI and Electric Vehicle Council data.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① UK Chinese brands 81,776 of 350,536 September registrations (23.3%), Jan-Sep 17.5%; all fuels, so no BEV-only reading —— UK and Germany Car Sales September 2026: Chinese Brands · goodcarbadcar.net · https://www.goodcarbadcar.net/uk-germany-car-sales-september-2026-chin… brands take 23.3% of UK car sales as Jaecoo 7 tops September · evcompared.co.uk · https://www.evcompared.co.uk/news/chinese-car-brands-uk-market-share-r… ② Germany Chinese brands 15,784 of 256,774 (6.1%), Jan-Sep 4.5%; BYD 6,040 (2.4%) —— UK and Germany Car Sales September 2026: Chinese Brands · goodcarbadcar.net · https://www.goodcarbadcar.net/uk-germany-car-sales-september-2026-chin… ③ UK September: BYD 20,140 (5.7%), MG 18,026, Jaecoo 15,057, Omoda 7,241 —— Chinese brands take 23.3% of UK car sales as Jaecoo 7 tops September · evcompared.co.uk · https://www.evcompared.co.uk/news/chinese-car-brands-uk-market-share-r… ④ Chinese brands 10.1% of BEV registrations in evstats.org's eight-country set (Jan-Sep) —— Chinese EV Brands in Europe: Registrations and Specs · evstats.org · https://evstats.org/blog/chinese-ev-brands ⑤ Australia: EVs 24.2% of September sales; BEVs 18.9% year to date (8.1% in 2025) —— BYD, Tesla and Geely lead as EVs outsell petrol cars again in Australia - The Driven · thedriven.io · https://thedriven.io/2026/10/06/evs-outsell-petrol-cars-again-and-acco… ⑥ Eight Chinese-brand models sold 11,592 of 26,087 EVs, about 44% (rough floor) —— Same as ⑤
  8. 第 8 页

    BYD · Plants|Treat BYD's Europe plan as intent, not capacity

    讲稿

    BYD's European plan is still intent, not capacity. BYD executive vice president Stella Li told Bloomberg TV on Oct 12 that Szeged will start mass production in Q4 2026, about 12 months after the end-2025 plan, and the plant has not made a series car. A Deutsche Bank note says November or December. The second plant is only shortlisted, with France and Spain named and no final investment decision, and the $1bn Türkiye plant is suspended. So treat Szeged's start as a Q4 2026 date to confirm, and leave the second plant out of supply plans. Next, the partner plants that started earlier.

    页面文字

    BYD · Plants

    Treat BYD's Europe plan as intent, not capacity

    Source: Hungarian Conservative; Moneybuzz; Quartz (via Bloomberg); Transitions Lab; Nexteer; Eletric-vehicles.com

    Szeged: a date to confirm, not a series plant

    Q4 2026

    Mass production start per BYD EVP Stella Li on Bloomberg TV, Oct 12: about 12 months after the end-2025 plan

    ~€4bn

    Reuters valuation via Moneybuzz

    150,000

    cars a year initially

    300,000

    cars a year long term

    Not yet in series: trial production since Jan; the plant has not made a series car

    Narrower window: a Deutsche Bank note says November or December

    So what: the second plant, the hiring target and the Türkiye reversal show intent, not delivered capacity

    Beyond Szeged: intent

    Second plant: France and Spain shortlisted, no final investment decision

    Hiring: over 40,000 European staff by 2030, against just over 10,000 now

    Türkiye: the $1bn plant is suspended

    Brazil and press reports

    Camaçari reported operating: 150,000 a year, scalable to 300,000

    Nexteer steering plant nearby began production in early October

    Hungary: HUF 10m (about $31,000) soil-testing fine contested (reported)

    Next step

    Treat Szeged's start as a Q4 2026 date to confirm, and leave the second plant out of supply plans.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① Szeged mass production starts in Q4 2026 per BYD EVP Stella Li on Oct 12, about 12 months after the end-2025 plan —— BYD Hungary Plant to Start Mass Production in Q4 2026, Executive VP Says - Hungarian Conservative · hungarianconservative.com · https://www.hungarianconservative.com/articles/current/byd-hungary-ev-… to start mass production at €4 billion Hungary plant by the end of this year · moneybuzz.hu · https://moneybuzz.hu/byd-szeged-hungary-factory-mass-production-2026 ② Szeged about €4bn (Reuters valuation via Moneybuzz); 150,000 cars a year initially, 300,000 long term —— BYD to start mass production at €4 billion Hungary plant by the end of this year · moneybuzz.hu · https://moneybuzz.hu/byd-szeged-hungary-factory-mass-production-2026 ③ A Deutsche Bank note says Szeged starts in November or December —— BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-global-sales-rise-17-in-septembe… ④ France and Spain shortlisted for a second European plant, no final investment decision; the $1bn Türkiye plant is suspended —— BYD Hungary Plant to Start Mass Production in Q4 2026, Executive VP Says - Hungarian Conservative · hungarianconservative.com · https://www.hungarianconservative.com/articles/current/byd-hungary-ev-… ⑤ BYD wants over 40,000 European staff by 2030, against just over 10,000 now —— BYD plans to hire 40,000 workers in Europe by 2030 · qz.com · https://qz.com/byd-europe-workforce-40000-hiring-2030-101226 ⑥ Camaçari (Brazil) reported operating at 150,000 a year, scalable to 300,000 —— China Ships the Factory, Not Just the Car | Transitions Lab · transitionslab.org · https://www.transitionslab.org/insight-china-ships-the-factory
  9. 第 9 页

    Partner plants|Partner plants start first; Zaragoza on Oct 16

    讲稿

    Partner plants start first. Leapmotor said on Oct 12 that the B10 had entered production at Stellantis' Zaragoza plant, and the series start was Oct 16, 16 days after Q3 ended. Stellantis holds 51% of Leapmotor International, and pre-series output ran at one to six cars a day with 400 staff hired. The B05 is allocated to Zaragoza from Q1 2027. Partner-plant conversions start years before greenfield builds such as Szeged and Galicia, which is slated for 2028. So rank new capacity by whether a partner already has a line. Next, the EU's reported hybrid cap.

    页面文字

    Partner plants

    Partner plants start first; Zaragoza on Oct 16

    Source: CnEVPost; InsideEVs; East Asia Brief; AutoNext; Transitions Lab; Xpeng (via Global Times); Geely release (GlobeNewswire)

    Leapmotor B10, Zaragoza

    Oct 16 series start

    Leapmotor said on Oct 12 that the B10 had entered production at Stellantis' Zaragoza plant; the series start is 16 days after Q3 ended .

    So what

    Partner-plant conversions start years before greenfield builds such as Szeged and Galicia.

    Next step

    Rank new capacity by whether a partner already has a line when judging how soon Chinese cars are built locally.

    Zaragoza line: ramp and supply chain

    1–6

    cars a day pre-series; 400 staff hired

    Q1 2027

    B05 allocated to Zaragoza

    €25m

    Mallén workshop, 60,000 battery units

    €4.1bn

    50 GWh LFP cell plant with CATL, up to; end-2026 target

    Deal terms and duty

    51%

    held by Stellantis in Leapmotor International

    €1.5bn

    paid in October 2023 for about 20% of Leapmotor

    >40%

    of component value is Spanish parts

    30.7%

    duty on a China-built B10: 10% + 20.7%

    Other partner routes, and entry without a plant

    ~€150m

    Chery–Ebro, Nissan's Barcelona plant

    Oct 7

    Xpeng's first G9L trial run at Magna Graz

    2027

    first Geely cars in Canada, announced Oct 9; no plant

    2028

    SAIC Galicia, a greenfield build

    US: no plant route is offered.

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① Leapmotor said on Oct 12 the B10 entered production at Zaragoza; series start Oct 16, 16 days after Q3 ended —— Leapmotor starts B10 production in Spain, gives A05 European debut - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/13/leapmotor-starts-b10-production-spain-… Chinese EV Is Now Made In Europe. More Are Coming · insideevs.com · https://insideevs.com/news/812617/leapmotor-begins-european-production… ② B05 allocated to Zaragoza, Q1 2027 start —— This Chinese EV Is Now Made In Europe. More Are Coming · insideevs.com · https://insideevs.com/news/812617/leapmotor-begins-european-production… pushes Leapmotor European parts past 40% in Spain · eastasiabrief.com · https://eastasiabrief.com/trade-policy/stellantis-pushes-leapmotor-eur… ③ Pre-series output of one to six cars a day with 400 staff hired; Mallén workshop €25m for 60,000 battery units —— Leapmotor B10 production moves to Spain, beyond the EU's China tariffs · autonext.co · https://www.autonext.co/news/leapmotor-b10-production-spain-zaragoza-e… ④ Stellantis holds 51% of Leapmotor International and paid €1.5bn in October 2023 for about 20% of Leapmotor —— Leapmotor starts B10 production in Spain, gives A05 European debut - CnEVPost · cnevpost.com · https://cnevpost.com/2026/10/13/leapmotor-starts-b10-production-spain-… ⑤ Spanish parts exceed 40% of component value; duty on a China-built B10 is 10% + 20.7% = 30.7% —— Stellantis pushes Leapmotor European parts past 40% in Spain · eastasiabrief.com · https://eastasiabrief.com/trade-policy/stellantis-pushes-leapmotor-eur… B10 production moves to Spain, beyond the EU's China tariffs · autonext.co · https://www.autonext.co/news/leapmotor-b10-production-spain-zaragoza-e… ⑥ Chery–Ebro conversion of Nissan's Barcelona plant, about €150m —— China Ships the Factory, Not Just the Car | Transitions Lab · transitionslab.org · https://www.transitionslab.org/insight-china-ships-the-factory
  10. 第 10 页

    EU · Hybrids|Treat the 350,000 hybrid cap as unconfirmed

    讲稿

    Treat the 350,000 hybrid cap as unconfirmed. A document seen by Bloomberg sets an EU quota on hybrids of 350,000 in year one, rising 6% a year for four years, from as soon as Dec 1, 2026. That is reported, and the Commission text was unpublished at Oct 12. The same number reads two ways: it is 15.9% above 2025's 302,000, but 43.8% of the about 800,000 expected for 2026, a 56% cut. Duties on China-built BEVs remain in force. So model both baselines, and treat Dec 1 as a reported date. Next, Canada and Mexico, where the rules differ.

    页面文字

    EU · Hybrids

    Treat the 350,000 hybrid cap as unconfirmed

    Source: Bloomberg; EV; Global Trade Alert; note.com

    What is reported

    350,000 hybrids in year one, rising 6% a year for four years, from as soon as Dec 1, 2026 (reported; document seen by Bloomberg)

    Commission text unpublished at Oct 12; duties on China-built BEVs remain in force

    Only price undertaking so far: Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan

    Quota path, hybrids a year About 1.53 million in total

    350,000

    371,000

    393,260

    416,856

    Why it stays unsettled

    Two readings: Beijing sees growth, Brussels a halving

    Still open: over-quota treatment, extended-range EVs and company allocation

    NEXT STEP

    Model both baselines and treat Dec 1 as a reported date, not a confirmed one

    Hybrid imports vs the cap, thousand hybrids

    Read: 350,000 is +15.9% on 2025's 302,000 but 43.8% of the about 800,000 expected for 2026, a 56% cut

    BEV duties in force

    7.8%–35.3%, on top of 10%

    Tesla China

    7.8%

    BYD

    17.0%

    Geely

    18.8%

    SAIC

    35.3%

    Hybrids rose from 7% of EU units imported from China in 2023 to 39% in H1 2026; July 2026 imports were about 50,000 a month

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① EU hybrid quota of 350,000 in year one, rising 6% a year for four years, from as soon as Dec 1, 2026 (reported); Commission text unpublished at Oct 12 —— Chinese Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloomberg · bloomberg.com · https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-10-11/eu-to-cap-chinese-h… Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From December · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/general/eu-hybrid-quota-to-give-china-350… ② BEV duties remain in force; Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan is the only price undertaking so far —— Caps Rejected, Floors in Use: The EU, China and Trade in Cars - Global Trade Alert · globaltradealert.org · https://globaltradealert.org/reports/caps-rejected-floors-in-use-the-E… ③ 350,000 is +15.9% on 2025's 302,000 Chinese hybrid imports (107,000 in 2024); July 2026 imports about 50,000 a month —— EU Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From December · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/general/eu-hybrid-quota-to-give-china-350… ④ 350,000 is 43.8% of the about 800,000 expected for 2026, a 56% cut —— EU Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From December · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/general/eu-hybrid-quota-to-give-china-350… Sets '350,000 Unit' Ceiling on Chinese Hybrid Vehicles: Safeguards Halving Imports Reflect European Anxiety and Ripples for Japan|宮野宏樹 · note.com · https://note.com/hirokimiyano/n/n9929a83d4856?hl=en ⑤ Quota path 350,000, 371,000, 393,260, 416,856, about 1.53 million in total —— Chinese Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloomberg · bloomberg.com · https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-10-11/eu-to-cap-chinese-h… ⑥ BEV duties 7.8%–35.3% on top of 10%: BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%, SAIC 35.3%, Tesla China 7.8% —— Caps Rejected, Floors in Use: The EU, China and Trade in Cars - Global Trade Alert · globaltradealert.org · https://globaltradealert.org/reports/caps-rejected-floors-in-use-the-E… Sets '350,000 Unit' Ceiling on Chinese Hybrid Vehicles: Safeguards Halving Imports Reflect European Anxiety and Ripples for Japan|宮野宏樹 · note.com · https://note.com/hirokimiyano/n/n9929a83d4856?hl=en
  11. 第 11 页

    Canada · Mexico|Canada's quota is only 32.5% used

    讲稿

    Canada's quota is only 32.5% used. Canada replaced a 100% surtax with a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at 6.1%, and 15,931 permits are used. Window 2 holds 33,397 permits, with 328 used by Oct 9. Mexico kept its 50% tariff but cut kit-parts duty to 0% from Oct 14 for 11 automakers with Mexican plants. Thailand's excise rise to at least 30% is only a ministry proposal for Jan 1, 2027. So use Canadian permits before window 2 closes on Feb 28, 2027, and plan kit assembly for Mexico. Next, the dates that follow.

    页面文字

    Canada · Mexico

    Canada's quota is only 32.5% used

    Source: EV; Forwarder News; Reuters via Ground News; Nation Thailand; Rio Times

    Canada quota, permits: 15,931 of 49,000 used (32.5%)

    Read: window 1 used 15,603 of 24,500 permits (63.7%); 8,897 carried over, so window 2 holds 33,397 and 328 were used by Oct 9, leaving 33,069

    Canada: a 100% surtax became a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at 6.1%, rising 6.5% from March 2027; Tesla paused Model 3 Premium orders on Oct 12

    So what: Canada is open and under-used, while Mexico and Thailand tax the finished car and reward local assembly

    Mexico

    50% tariff kept, in place since Jan 1, 2026

    Kit-parts duty cut to 0% from Oct 14 for 11 automakers with Mexican plants

    Thailand

    Excise from 10% to at least 30%: a ministry proposal for Jan 1, 2027

    THB 200,000 more on a THB 1 million car

    EV 3.5: two local cars per import in 2026, three in 2027

    Next step

    Use Canadian permits before window 2 closes on Feb 28, 2027, and plan kit assembly rather than finished imports for Mexico

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① Canada quota: 15,931 of 49,000 permits used (32.5%) —— Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/tesla/tesla-halts-shanghai-built-model-3-… Suspends Canadian Model 3 Orders Over Import Allocation Limits | the deep dive · thedeepdive.ca · https://thedeepdive.ca/tesla-suspends-canadian-model-3-orders-over-imp… ② Window 1 used 15,603 of 24,500 permits (63.7%); 8,897 carried over so window 2 holds 33,397; 328 used by Oct 9, leaving 33,069 —— Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/tesla/tesla-halts-shanghai-built-model-3-… halts Model 3 orders in Canada with 33,069 import slots free · autonext.co · https://www.autonext.co/news/tesla-model-3-canada-orders-paused-china-… Suspends Canadian Model 3 Orders Over Import Allocation Limits | the deep dive · thedeepdive.ca · https://thedeepdive.ca/tesla-suspends-canadian-model-3-orders-over-imp… ③ Canada quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at 6.1%, rising 6.5% from March 2027 —— Canada's Second China-Made EV Quota Window Opens With 0.5% of Permits Used · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/canada/canadas-second-china-made-ev-quota… Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/tesla/tesla-halts-shanghai-built-model-3-… ④ Mexico keeps its 50% tariff, in place since Jan 1, 2026 —— Mexico’s 50% Car Tariff Prompts Rerouting · riotimesonline.com · https://www.riotimesonline.com/mexico-50-percent-car-tariff-rerouting-… ⑤ Mexico kit-parts duty cut to 0% from Oct 14 for 11 automakers with Mexican plants —— Mexico cuts duty on car-kit parts to zero for five years | Forwarder News · forwardernews.com · https://www.forwardernews.com/news/2026-10-15-mexico-zero-duty-on-car-… Limits Car Parts Tariff Waiver to 11 · ground.news · https://ground.news/article/autoparts-removed-from-companies-installed… ⑥ Thailand excise from 10% to at least 30% proposed for Jan 1, 2027 (THB 200,000 more on a THB 1 million car); EV 3.5 requires two local cars per import in 2026, three in 2027 —— Thailand plans 30% excise tax on fully imported EVs from 2027 · nationthailand.com · https://www.nationthailand.com/business/automobile/40072465
  12. 第 12 页

    Outlook · Dates|Plan for Dec 1, Jan 1 and Apr 1 changes

    讲稿

    Plan for Dec 1, Jan 1 and Apr 1 changes. The EU hybrid quota of 350,000 is reported for Dec 1, 2026. Thailand's excise rise to at least 30% is proposed for Jan 1, 2027. China's NEV export VAT rebate cut from 13% to 9% is announced for Apr 1, 2027, and is not in effect. Most dates are announced or proposed, not in force, so plans can still change. The main risks are the hybrid cap, Szeged's execution and data quality, since Chery's data do not reconcile. Put these three dates in the timetable as dated risks, and re-check each when a primary text appears. That closes this month's brief.

    页面文字

    Outlook · Dates

    Plan for Dec 1, Jan 1 and Apr 1 changes

    Source: Bloomberg; Nation Thailand; GlobalChinaEV; Hungarian Conservative; Forwarder News; EV

    Dated changes after the window

    Nov–Dec 2026 Szeged mass production

    Q4 2026 GAC kit assembly in Mexico

    Dec 1, 2026 EU hybrid quota of 350,000 reported

    End-2026 BYD second European plant selection

    End-2026 Stellantis–CATL cell plant target

    Jan 1, 2027 Thailand excise at least 30% proposed

    Q1 2027 Leapmotor B05

    Feb 28, 2027 Canada window 2 closes

    Mar 2027 Canada quota rises 6.5%

    Apr 1, 2027 NEV export VAT rebate 13% to 9% announced, not in effect

    2027 Geely first cars in Canada

    2028 SAIC Galicia plant start

    Main risks

    The EU hybrid cap

    Szeged's execution

    Data quality: Chery's data do not reconcile; Brazil, Turkey and Indonesia have no tariff data in the material

    Plans can still change

    Most dates are announced or proposed, not in force

    Dec 1

    EU quota

    reported

    Jan 1

    Thai excise

    proposed

    Apr 1

    VAT rebate

    announced

    Next step

    Put Dec 1, Jan 1 and Apr 1 in the timetable as dated risks, and re-check each when a primary text appears

    数据出处
    【本页依据】 ① Dec 1, 2026: EU hybrid quota of 350,000 (reported) —— Chinese Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloomberg · bloomberg.com · https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-10-11/eu-to-cap-chinese-h… ② Nov–Dec 2026: Szeged mass production —— BYD Hungary Plant to Start Mass Production in Q4 2026, Executive VP Says - Hungarian Conservative · hungarianconservative.com · https://www.hungarianconservative.com/articles/current/byd-hungary-ev-…'s Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/byd/byds-global-sales-rise-17-in-septembe… ③ Jan 1, 2027: Thailand excise at least 30% (proposed) —— Thailand plans 30% excise tax on fully imported EVs from 2027 · nationthailand.com · https://www.nationthailand.com/business/automobile/40072465 ④ Feb 28, 2027 Canada window 2 closes; Mar 2027 Canada quota rises 6.5% —— Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/tesla/tesla-halts-shanghai-built-model-3-…'s Second China-Made EV Quota Window Opens With 0.5% of Permits Used · eletric-vehicles.com · https://eletric-vehicles.com/canada/canadas-second-china-made-ev-quota… ⑤ Apr 1, 2027: NEV export VAT rebate falls from 13% to 9% —— China cuts NEV export VAT rebate to 9% as Sept shipments jump 160% | GlobalChinaEV · globalchinaev.com · https://www.globalchinaev.com/post/china-cuts-nev-export-vat-rebate-to… ⑥ Chery's export data do not reconcile (70.3% against 74.6% overseas share) —— 12 Listed Automakers' First Three Quarters: Overseas Sales Carry Half the Load, Annual Target Completion Rates All in Danger Zone — BigGo Finance · finance.biggo.com · https://finance.biggo.com/news/aeca0521-8832-4bb7-882d-59da6a753784;Ch… wholesales September 2026: Market down -28%, MG, Fang Cheng Bao, Leapmotor up – Best Selling Cars Blog · bestsellingcarsblog.com · https://bestsellingcarsblog.com/2026/10/china-wholesales-september-202…
  13. 第 13 页

    Assemble locally, define every share

    讲稿

    To close: assemble locally and define every share. Caps and taxes land on finished cars, while kit duty and partner plants stay open to brands that build where they sell. Thank you.

    页面文字

    Closing

    Caps and taxes land on finished cars, while kit duty and

    partner plants stay open to brands that build where they sell.

    Thank you

    2026-10-24 · Chinese EVs Going Global Monthly Brief · Sep 24–Oct 23, 2026

信息来源(99)

链接指向 Divrite 调研时找到并引用的原始页面。

  1. 01First three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! [SMM Special] - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM)news.metal.com
  2. 02NEV Sales Hit 53.6% of China's Total in First Three Quarters; Auto Exports Top 1 Million Units for Four Straight Months — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  3. 03China NEV sales hit year-to-date high in September as export surge offsets domestic decline, CAAM data shows - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  4. 04CAAM: NEV sales in China up 11.1 percent in January-September 2026steelorbis.com
  5. 05China's NEV share of new car sales hits record 61.6% in Septemberchinadailyhk.com
  6. 06China's NEV share of new car sales hits record 61.6% in September - China.org.cnchina.org.cn
  7. 07BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154%eletric-vehicles.com
  8. 08BYD's Sales Outside of China Rise 154% in September - CleanTechnicacleantechnica.com
  9. 09BYD September sales rise 16.98% to 463,561, hitting new high for 2026 - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  10. 10BYD September 2026 Sales Hit Yearly Highelectriccarsreport.com
  11. 11BYD shakes off weak start as September EV sales hit 2026 high, helped by overseas boomthecooldown.com
  12. 12BYD shakes off weak start as September EV sales hit 2026 high, helped by overseas boomfinance.yahoo.com
展开其余 87 条来源
  1. 13Roundup: September 2026 deliveries by major Chinese automakers - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  2. 14Exports fuel sales figures in Septemberchinadailyhk.com
  3. 1512 Listed Automakers' First Three Quarters: Overseas Sales Carry Half the Load, Annual Target Completion Rates All in Danger Zone — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  4. 16China cuts NEV export VAT rebate to 9% as Sept shipments jump 160% | GlobalChinaEVglobalchinaev.com
  5. 17China's Pickup Sales Jump 42.5% in Sep, Exports Account for 70% of Total | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  6. 18China's September NEV retail climbs 14% as shipments outrun it by 531,000 | GlobalChinaEVglobalchinaev.com
  7. 19[Gen-AI Analysis] China’s NEV penetration reaches 67%; NEV exports up 164% - MarkLines Automotive Information & Gen-AI Platformmarklines.com
  8. 20China's September NEV wholesale sales estimated at 2026 high of 1.67 million, CPCA says - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  9. 21China’s Auto Market Sees Weak September Peak Season as NEV Exports Jump 163% | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  10. 22China September NEV retail sales fall 16.7% as penetration hits record 67%, CPCA data shows - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  11. 23China wholesales September 2026: Market down -28%, MG, Fang Cheng Bao, Leapmotor up – Best Selling Cars Blogbestsellingcarsblog.com
  12. 24Chinese NEV sales rankings in September 2026: BYD, Leapmotorcarnewschina.com
  13. 25China Best-Selling Cars 2026: Top 50 Through Augustgoodcarbadcar.net
  14. 26Europe’s Auto Market Grows 10.2% in September as Chinese Brands Gain Share | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  15. 27Chinese EV Brands in Europe: Registrations and Specsevstats.org
  16. 28EU, 중국산 하이브리드차에 '연 35만 대' 장벽… 수입 반토막 세이프가드가 비추는 유럽의 초조함과 일본에 미칠 파장|宮野宏樹note.com
  17. 29BYD, Chery expand EU foothold as car registrations climb for eighth straight month — TradingView Newstradingview.com
  18. 30BEV registrations rose sharply across Europe in September - electrive.comelectrive.com
  19. 31EU EV Sales Jump 62.7% in August 2026 | Chinese Brands Gain Share - News and Statistics - IndexBoxindexbox.io
  20. 32New car registrations: +5.7% in September 2026 year-to-date; battery-electric 22.7% market share - ACEA - European Automobile Manufacturers' Associationacea.auto
  21. 33EU electric car registrations jump nearly 63% as Chinese brands gain grounduk.finance.yahoo.com
  22. 34EU electric car registrations jump nearly 63% as Chinese brands gain ground | Euronewseuronews.com
  23. 35Chinese brands take 23.3% of UK car sales as Jaecoo 7 tops Septemberevcompared.co.uk
  24. 36BYD and Chery Surge in UK as Chinese Car Brands Gain Groundelectriccarsreport.com
  25. 37UK and Germany Car Sales September 2026: Chinese Brandsgoodcarbadcar.net
  26. 38JAECOO 7 Is UK's Best-Selling Car Again as Chinese EVs Surgeelectriccarsreport.com
  27. 39EV Sales Surged In The UK This September - CleanTechnicacleantechnica.com
  28. 40BYD is reshaping Australia’s car market. How did it get here?theconversation.com
  29. 41BYD, Tesla and Geely lead as EVs outsell petrol cars again in Australia - The Driventhedriven.io
  30. 42Why Chinese-made cars are dominating Australia’s electric vehicle marketafr.com
  31. 43Chinese EVs will come to US despite no summit deal, analysts say - Nikkei Asiaasia.nikkei.com
  32. 44China Ships the Factory, Not Just the Car | Transitions Labtransitionslab.org
  33. 45Chinese carmakers increasingly rely on overseas markets as September exports surge - ABC Newsabcnews.com
  34. 46China's Electric Car Exports Reshape Latin America Traderiotimesonline.com
  35. 47Electric Vehicles Market Size, Share, Trends, Report 2035marketresearchfuture.com
  36. 48POCKET GUIDE 2026acea.auto
  37. 49BYD's European Plants Are a Parts Story | GNSGOgnsgo.com
  38. 50BYD Hungary Plant to Start Mass Production in Q4 2026, Executive VP Says - Hungarian Conservativehungarianconservative.com
  39. 51BYD to start mass production at €4 billion Hungary plant by the end of this yearmoneybuzz.hu
  40. 52BYD plans to hire 40,000 workers in Europe by 2030qz.com
  41. 53BYD plans to hire 40,000 workers in Europe by 2030finance.yahoo.com
  42. 54BYD's European Share More Than Doubles as Brussels Targets Chinese Hybridseletric-vehicles.com
  43. 55Nexteer Expands Brazil Footprint with New Camacari Facility Supporting BYD Productionbignewsnetwork.com
  44. 56BYD, Batteries, and the Architecture of Dependence | Defense.infodefense.info
  45. 57BYD's electric vehicle factory at the Industrial Complex in Camacari | Business | The Daily Newsgalvnews.com
  46. 58Leapmotor starts B10 production in Spain, gives A05 European debut - CnEVPostcnevpost.com
  47. 59Leapmotor B10 production moves to Spain, beyond the EU's China tariffsautonext.co
  48. 60Leapmotor Showcases B03 and D19 in Paris as B10 Production Begins in Spain | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  49. 61This Chinese EV Is Now Made In Europe. More Are Cominginsideevs.com
  50. 62Stellantis pushes Leapmotor European parts past 40% in Spaineastasiabrief.com
  51. 63Chinese automakers accelerate European production plan, eye deeper local industry ties - Global Timesglobaltimes.cn
  52. 64US-China Investment Board Is 'Established,' Says Nothing on Car Plantseletric-vehicles.com
  53. 65Chinese Automakers Could Reshape Global Car Market by 2035 - ArabWheelsarabwheels.ae
  54. 66China Rare Earth Export Pause: What Ends on 10 Novembertechnology.org
  55. 67Chinese automakers accelerate push into Canada, creating new opportunities for win-win cooperation - Global Timesglobaltimes.cn
  56. 68Chinese automaker plans to start Canadian sales in 2027detroitnews.com
  57. 69Geely sets sights on Canadian market for 2027 – Tricor Automotive Grouptricorauto.com
  58. 70Geely Auto Announces Canada Entry, First Model Due in 2027 | ChinaEVHomechinaevhome.com
  59. 71Geely Auto Group Mainstream Brand Officially Announces Entry into the Canadian Marketfinance.yahoo.com
  60. 72China, EU Reach Hybrid Car Trade Understanding in Beijingground.news
  61. 73EU Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From Decembereletric-vehicles.com
  62. 74EU Sets '350,000 Unit' Ceiling on Chinese Hybrid Vehicles: Safeguards Halving Imports Reflect European Anxiety and Ripples for Japan|宮野宏樹note.com
  63. 75The EU's New Chinese Hybrid Vehicle Import Quota Kicks Off at 350,000 Vehicles per Year - autoevolutionautoevolution.com
  64. 76China-EU Hybrid Import Deal Eases Trade Tensions, Risks Remainfinance.yahoo.com
  65. 77Chinese Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloombergbloomberg.com
  66. 78China-EU Trade Talks: What Was Actually Agreed?geopolitechs.org
  67. 79Caps Rejected, Floors in Use: The EU, China and Trade in Cars - Global Trade Alertglobaltradealert.org
  68. 80The EU-China trade and investment understanding: a welcome buying of timebruegel.org
  69. 81China shock: EU says trade deal could cut up to 50% of Chinese EV and plug-in hybrid imports | Fortunefortune.com
  70. 82Buy European need not break the bank | Jacques Delors Centredelorscentre.eu
  71. 83Canada's Second China-Made EV Quota Window Opens With 0.5% of Permits Usedeletric-vehicles.com
  72. 84Tesla halts Model 3 orders in Canada with 33,069 import slots freeautonext.co
  73. 85Tesla Model 3 orders remain paused as Canada reviews Chinese EV import quota - Drive Tesladriveteslacanada.ca
  74. 86Tesla pauses orders on cheaper Model 3s in Canada | Car News | Auto123auto123.com
  75. 87Tesla Suspends Canadian Model 3 Orders Over Import Allocation Limits | the deep divethedeepdive.ca
  76. 88Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quotaeletric-vehicles.com
  77. 89Mexico Keeps 50% Chinese Car Tariff as Plant Fears Growriotimesonline.com
  78. 90Mexico Limits Car Parts Tariff Waiver to 11ground.news
  79. 91Mexico’s 50% Car Tariff Prompts Reroutingriotimesonline.com
  80. 92Mexico cuts duty on car-kit parts to zero for five years | Forwarder Newsforwardernews.com
  81. 93Mexico Nears U.S. Tariff Deal on Cars, Steel, Aluminumbriefs.co
  82. 94What Mexico Can (and Cannot) Controlamericasquarterly.org
  83. 95Global Automotive Industryintermediapartners.de
  84. 96Thailand’s EV push faces a crossroads as Japanese automakers call for policy reforms | INSIGHT | Reccessaryreccessary.com
  85. 97Making Electric Vehicles Work for More People: What BRICS+ Countries Are Doing Differently - Impakterimpakter.com
  86. 98Thailand plans 30% excise tax on fully imported EVs from 2027nationthailand.com
  87. 99eReadiness 2026: Can electric mobility shift into a higher gear? | PwCpwc.com
目录
  1. 011. Key takeaways from the month
  2. 022. Exports and overseas sales
  3. 033. Market share in key markets
  4. 044. Overseas plants and partnerships
  5. 055. Tariffs and subsidies by country
  6. 066. Risks and opportunities
  7. 077. References

1. Key takeaways from the month

Between Sep 24 and Oct 23, 2026, Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever, Europe counted them at very different shares depending on the definition, and the rules shifted from duties towards quotas and local assembly. Five conclusions explain the month; each is supported in the chapter named in brackets, with every item judged against Oct 24, 2026.

1. Exports, not the home market, carried the industry's September. CAAM reported auto exports of 1.053 million (+61.4% year on year) and NEV exports of 571,000 (+160%), which is 54.2% of all exports, with 8.205 million vehicles in January–September. CPCA's NEV wholesale of 1.666 million exceeded retail of 1.084 million by 582,000, and passenger NEV exports of 558,000 are 96% of that gap. BYD group sold 180,700 vehicles abroad (39.0% of its total) and 1,342,960 in nine months, already above its 2025 total of about 1.05 million. National nine-month exports already exceed all of 2025 (7.09 million) by 15.7%. [Chapter 2]

2. In Europe the "Chinese share" is a definition, not one number. Five Chinese-owned groups registered 214,113 cars in EU+EFTA+UK in September, 15.7% of 1.363 million, while BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor together took 11.7% across EU+EFTA+UK but 8.5% inside the EU alone. For August, ACEA's five groups held 12.4% against 11.7% for Dataforce's Chinese brands, so the two series cannot be mixed. Reading by brand, the UK put Chinese brands at 23.3% (81,776 of 350,536) and Germany at 6.1% (15,784 of 256,774). Outside Europe the material is thin, apart from Australia, where EVs reached 24.2% of September sales. [Chapter 3]

3. Plants started first where a partner already had one. Leapmotor's B10 entered series production at Stellantis' Zaragoza plant on Oct 16, after an Oct 12 announcement. BYD's Szeged plant, due at the end of 2025, is now promised for Q4 2026, about 12 months late, and is not yet in series. BYD's $1bn Türkiye plant is suspended, and the second European site is only shortlisted, with France and Spain named and no final investment decision. Stellantis holds 51% of Leapmotor International, and the B05 is due at Zaragoza from Q1 2027. The lesson is that partner-plant conversions start years before greenfield builds. [Chapter 4]

4. Trade policy is moving from duties to quotas and local-content rules. The EU-China understanding of Oct 9 would cap hybrid imports at 350,000 in year one (reported, start as soon as Dec 1), which is +15.9% on 2025's 302,000 but 43.8% of the 800,000 the EU expected for 2026. Duties on China-built BEVs of 7.8%–35.3% on top of 10% remain in force. Mexico kept its 50% tariff yet cut kit-parts duty to 0% from Oct 14 for 11 automakers with Mexican plants. Canada replaced a 100% surtax with a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at 6.1%. The common design taxes the finished car and discounts the kit. [Chapter 5]

5. Several load-bearing numbers are reported, not confirmed. The EU quota has no published Commission text at Oct 12, Thailand's excise rise to at least 30% is a ministry proposal for Jan 1, 2027, and Chery's export tally does not reconcile. Canada's quota is a counter-example of slack: only 32.5% of 49,000 permits are used. Most CAAM, CPCA and company figures reach us through media, so each is marked "via". [Chapters 2, 5]

1.1 Exports at a glance

Indicator Value Period Release date Source
China auto exports, all vehicles (CAAM) 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY) September 2026 Oct 12, 2026 CAAM (via SMM)
China auto exports, all vehicles (CAAM) 8.205 million (+65.8% YoY) Jan–Sep 2026 Oct 12, 2026 CAAM (via SMM)
China NEV exports, BEV + PHEV (CAAM) 571,000 (+160% YoY); 54.2% of exports September 2026 Oct 12, 2026 CAAM (via CnEVPost)
China passenger NEV exports (CPCA) 558,000 (+163.5% YoY) September 2026 Oct 12, 2026 CPCA (via CnEVPost)
BYD group NEV overseas sales 180,700 (+153.6% YoY) September 2026 Oct 1, 2026 BYD (via Eletric-vehicles.com)
BYD group NEV overseas sales 1,342,960 (+92.7% YoY) Jan–Sep 2026 Oct 1, 2026 BYD (via Eletric-vehicles.com)
Geely Auto exports 106,685 (+162.35% YoY) September 2026 Oct 1, 2026 CnEVPost
Great Wall Motor overseas sales 60,019 (+19.4% YoY) September 2026 Oct 1, 2026 CnEVPost
Chery Automobile exports (secondary tally) 200,900 September 2026 By Oct 3, 2026 BigGo Finance

2. Exports and overseas sales

Chapter 1 sets out the month's conclusions; this chapter gives the export and overseas-sales volumes behind them, by association, brand and group. Every figure below is a September 2026 or January–September 2026 release (all published Oct 1–12, 2026, so all are final as of Oct 24). The material holds no primary pages, so CAAM, CPCA and company numbers are quoted as relayed by media and marked "via".

2.1 Exports at a glance

Item (scope) Key figure Date Status Source
China auto exports, all vehicles (CAAM) Sept 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY, +4.2% MoM); Jan–Sep 8.205 million (+65.8% YoY) Oct 12 Reported (official release) CAAM (via SMM)
China NEV exports, BEV + PHEV, incl. commercial (CAAM) Sept 571,000 (+160% YoY, +8.6% MoM); Jan–Sep 4.006 million (+130% YoY) Oct 12 Reported (official release) CAAM (via CnEVPost)
China passenger NEV exports (CPCA) Sept 558,000 (+163.5% YoY, +7.7% MoM); Jan–Sep 3.887 million (+138.8% YoY) Oct 12 Reported (official release) CPCA (via CnEVPost)
China passenger vehicle exports incl. CKD kits (CPCA) Sept 917,000 (+73.7% YoY) Oct 12 Reported CPCA (via CnEVPost)
BYD group NEV overseas sales Sept 180,700 (+153.6% YoY); Jan–Sep 1,342,960 (+92.7% YoY) Oct 1 Reported (HKEX filing) BYD (via Eletric-vehicles.com)
Chery Automobile (listed entity) exports Sept 200,900; Jan–Sep 1.55 million (+65.6% YoY) By Oct 3 Reported (secondary tally) BigGo Finance
SAIC Motor group overseas sales Sept 150,000 (+49.1% YoY); Jan–Sep 1.166 million (+52.4% YoY) By Oct 3 Reported (secondary tally) BigGo Finance
Geely Auto exports Sept 106,685 (+162.35% YoY, -3.10% MoM); Jan–Sep 797,700 (+169% YoY) Oct 1 Reported (company data) CnEVPost; BigGo Finance
Great Wall Motor overseas sales Sept 60,019 (+19.4% YoY); Jan–Sep 475,977 (+42.43% YoY) Oct 1 Reported (company data) CnEVPost
Leapmotor overseas sales Sept about 27,000, of 105,656 total deliveries Oct 1 Reported (company statement via media) CarNewsChina

2.2 National exports: what CAAM and CPCA each count

CAAM counts all vehicles, including commercial ones. CPCA counts passenger vehicles only, and its exports include CKD kits. CAAM published on Oct 12; CPCA gave a wholesale estimate on Oct 9 and a full analysis on Oct 12. The two series should not be added or mixed.

CAAM's September split checks out: 571,000 NEV + 482,000 fuel-vehicle exports = 1,053,000. NEVs were therefore 571 ÷ 1,053 = 54.2% of exports, above half for a fourth straight month. For the nine months the NEV share is lower, 4.006 ÷ 8.205 = 48.8%, still below half. By powertrain, September NEV exports were 352,000 BEVs (+130%) and 219,000 PHEVs (+220%). Nine-month exports of 8.205 million already exceed all of 2025 (7.09 million) by 8.205 ÷ 7.09 − 1 = 15.7%. CAAM's Chen Shihua said full-year exports could exceed 10 million. That is CAAM's view, not ours. It would need 10 − 8.205 = 1.795 million in Q4, about 598,000 a month, against 1.053 million in September.

The headline +160% is CAAM's rounded figure. On the monthly series (571,000 vs 222,000 in September 2025), 571 ÷ 222 = 2.57x, or +157%. That is within rounding.

CPCA's passenger-only view agrees on direction. NEV exports were 558,000, or 558 ÷ 917 = 60.8% of passenger exports. By powertrain they split 60.5% BEV, 34.2% PHEV and 5.3% EREV. The top five NEV exporters (CPCA, September, passenger NEVs) were BYD 175,800, Chery 85,900, Geely 72,800, Tesla China 30,500 and Changan 29,500. On the 558,000 base that is BYD 31.5%, Chery 15.4% and Geely 13.0%, about 60% for the top three.

September NEV exports of 571,000 (CAAM) are what held up the industry's wholesale numbers: CPCA's NEV wholesale of 1.666 million exceeded retail of 1.084 million by 582,000 units, and 558,000 of that gap is passenger NEV exports (96%).

Check the arithmetic: 1,666 − 1,084 = 582 and 558 ÷ 582 = 96%. CPCA's preliminary NEV retail figure on Oct 10 (1.141 million, −12%) was later replaced by 1.084 million (−16.7%) on Oct 12. We follow the Oct 12 figure, which two sources report. CAAM and CPCA also differ on passenger exports: 919,000 (+64.2%) against 917,000 (+73.7%). The material does not reconcile the growth rates. One policy note, which Chapter 5 does not cover: a report says China will cut the NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% from Apr 1, 2027 (announced Oct 12, not yet in effect).

2.3 Brands and groups: who exports how much

Group-level and brand-level figures are labelled separately below, and the entities differ by source.

BYD (group, not the BYD brand). Overseas sales were 180,700 in September, 39.0% of the group's 463,561. Domestic sales of 282,861 equal 463,561 − 180,700. September was 4.6% below August's record 189,466. BYD said passenger cars and pickups accounted for 179,877 of the overseas total (+153.9%). We follow the +153.6% growth rate, which matches 180,700 ÷ 71,256, over CleanTechnica's 154.6%. Nine-month overseas sales of 1,342,960 are 42.9% of the group's 3,131,576 and already above BYD's full-year 2025 total of about 1.05 million. Deutsche Bank uses 1,342,468, a 492-unit difference that does not matter here. According to a Deutsche Bank note on BYD's investor call, BYD raised its 2026 overseas target to 1.9–2.0 million (reported, not a BYD release in the material). Hitting it needs (1.9 million − 1,342,960) ÷ 3 = 185,700 a month in Q4, or 219,000 for 2.0 million.

Geely Auto. Exports of 106,685 ended an eight-month record streak, falling from 110,094 in August (−3.1%). They were 36.5% of its 292,168 total, while domestic sales fell 20.21% to 185,483. The nine-month figure of 797,700 is 35.7% of 2.2355 million, according to BigGo Finance.

Chery. Chery is the least certain entry. According to BigGo Finance, the listed entity sold 276,900 vehicles in September, 200,900 of them exports (72.6%), and 1.55 million exports in nine months (+65.6%), above its full-year 2025 exports. The same tally gives a 70.3% overseas share and 2.0769 million total sales, but 1.55 ÷ 2.0769 = 74.6%, so the figures do not reconcile. CnEVPost's Chery Group September total is 292,308, a different entity. Treat Chery's numbers as indicative until its own release.

SAIC, Great Wall, Leapmotor. SAIC Motor's 1.166 million overseas vehicles are 37.1% of its 3.147 million total. The material has no MG-brand export figure. The only MG number, +101.9% to 32,451, is a China-market sales figure (Best Selling Cars Blog) and is not exports. Great Wall's 60,019 overseas sales were 52.2% of its 114,944 total and above its 54,925 China sales. Growth was its slowest this year, and sales were 4.0% below August's record 62,517. Leapmotor's roughly 27,000 overseas vehicles are 27 ÷ 105.656 = 25.6% of its record deliveries; no nine-month overseas figure is given.

Taken together, BYD leads on NEV exports (CPCA), while Chery reportedly leads on total exports (BigGo), because scope differs. The five groups' nine-month exports (1.55 + 1.343 + 1.166 + 0.798 + 0.476 = 5.333 million) are about 5.333 ÷ 8.205 = 65% of CAAM's national total. This is an indicative cross-source sum, not a reported figure.

3. Market share in key markets

Chapter 2 counted the cars that left China; this chapter counts the ones registered at the other end. The two series do not reconcile: shipments and registrations are counted at different points, and each registration series below covers one region.

3.1 Share snapshot, September 2026

All figures are published data as of 2026-10-24. "Group" is ACEA's manufacturer group; "brands" is a list of marques.

Item Key figure Date Status Source
EU+EFTA+UK new cars, September 1.363M (+10.2%); BEV share 30.5% ACEA, Oct 22 Published ChinaEVHome (via ACEA)
EU-27 BEV share 29.9% September; 22.7% Jan–Sep (16.1% a year earlier) ACEA, Oct 22 Published ACEA; electrive
Five Chinese-owned groups, EU+EFTA+UK, September 214,113 = 15.7% (computed below) Oct 22 Estimate (our sum) —
BYD group, EU+EFTA+UK 49,953 (+98.7%), about 3.7%; Jan–Sep 283,997 (+134.6%) Oct 22 Published electrive (via ACEA)
Chery group (Chery, Jaecoo, Jetour, Omoda) 52,801 (+185.5%), about 3.9%; Jan–Sep 260,650 (+255.9%) Oct 22 Published electrive (via ACEA)
SAIC (MG) 41,987 (+23.7%), about 3.1%; Jan–Sep 272,251 (+20.3%) Oct 22 Published electrive (via ACEA)
Leapmotor 14,594 (+323.9%), about 1.1%; Jan–Sep 87,922 (+424.2%) Oct 22 Published electrive (via ACEA)
Geely Group (incl. Volvo, Polestar) 54,778 (+33.3%), about 4.0%; Jan–Sep 343,875 (+14.5%) Oct 22 Published ChinaEVHome (via ACEA)
UK, Chinese brands (15) 81,776 of 350,536 = 23.3%; Jan–Sep 17.5% SMMT, early Oct Published GoodCarBadCar
Germany, Chinese brands 15,784 of 256,774 = 6.1%; Jan–Sep 4.5% KBA, Oct 5 Published GoodCarBadCar
Australia, BEV share 24.2% September (Aug record 24.8%) FCAI, Oct 6 Published The Driven

Group shares divide registrations by the 1.363M total (BYD: 49,953 ÷ 1,363,000 = 3.7%). The five-group sum is 49,953 + 52,801 + 41,987 + 14,594 + 54,778 = 214,113, and 214,113 ÷ 1,363,000 = 15.7%.

3.2 Europe: share depends on the footprint and the definition

In September about one new car in six in EU+EFTA+UK came from a Chinese-owned group, but the figure falls to roughly one in twelve in the EU alone, and three differently defined "Chinese share" numbers circulate.

The footprint effect is large. In the EU-27 alone, BYD registered 28,309, Chery 20,707, SAIC 22,978 and Leapmotor 10,229 in September, which is 82,223 cars, or 8.5% of 971,048. Across EU+EFTA+UK the same four groups registered 159,335, or 11.7% of 1.363M. The gap comes largely from the UK and EFTA markets (section 3.3). Over January–September, ACEA shares in the EU were BYD 2.4% (1.0% a year earlier), Chery 1.6% (0.5%), SAIC 2.2% (1.9%) and Geely Group 2.8% (2.7%), against Volkswagen Group 26.2% (27.5%) (ACEA via Seeking Alpha).

The definitions differ. ACEA counts groups across all powertrains: Volvo, Polestar, Lotus and smart sit inside Geely Group, and Leapmotor sells through a Stellantis-controlled joint venture. Dataforce counts Chinese brands only. For August, ACEA's five groups held 12.4% of EU+EFTA+UK (103,490 cars), while Dataforce put Chinese brands at a record 11.7% (97,639 cars, up from about 5.5%). We follow ACEA for group comparisons and Dataforce for "Chinese brands". Within ACEA's EU-only view, the five groups' combined share rose from 6.6% to 10.8% in August (data released Sep 24). Transitions Lab's claim that Chinese brands "crossed 4%" in March 2026 conflicts with every figure above, so we do not use it.

Rankings flip with the definition. Geely Group (54,778) edges Chery (52,801) in September, but its figure includes Volvo and Polestar, so the two are not like-for-like.

Growth is also narrow. In eight European countries, BYD and Leapmotor supplied 68% of the 54,240 BEV registrations Chinese brands added.

3.3 UK and Germany: brands, registrations and BEV

The UK explains the gap above. SMMT figures, reported in early October, put Chinese brands at 81,776 of 350,536 registrations, 23.3%, against 38,934 and about 12.4% a year earlier (all powertrains, 15 brands). SMMT's release date is given as Oct 2 and Oct 5; a CleanTechnica article dated Oct 4 already used the data, so we follow Oct 2. The total is 350,518 in ref_35; we follow 350,536, and the share is the same either way.

UK, September 2026 Registrations Share Source
Volkswagen (benchmark) 25,972 7.4% EV Compared
BYD 20,140 5.7% EV Compared
MG 18,026 5.1% EV Compared
Jaecoo 15,057 4.3% EV Compared
Omoda 7,241 2.1% EV Compared

BYD UK's own count is 20,129; we use SMMT's. Chery's four UK brands totalled 32,823 (9.36%), and 124,365 year to date (7.15%), according to Electric Cars Report. A BEV-only reading is not possible: the 81,776 covers all fuels, while the UK BEV share was 28.3% (99,199 cars). The Independent's "20%" uses a narrower list.

Germany shows the opposite. KBA counted Chinese brands at 15,784 of 256,774 (6.1%), with BYD at 6,040 (2.4%), and BEV share at 34.5%. The only BEV-specific data is evstats.org's eight-country set (CH, CZ, DE, ES, FI, IE, NL, SE; UK, France, Italy and Norway excluded): Chinese brands took 10.1% of BEV registrations in January–September (7.0% a year earlier) and 11.8% in September.

3.4 Australia and emerging markets: strong in Australia, thin elsewhere

FCAI figures, released Oct 6, show EVs at 24.2% of September sales and BEVs at 18.9% year to date (8.1% in 2025). The total market grew under 1%. Electric Vehicle Council totals put EVs at 26,087 in September, above petrol (26,018). Eight Chinese-brand models in the top ten sold 11,592 (2,687 + 2,008 + 1,754 + 1,628 + 1,211 + 936 + 735 + 633), about 44% of 26,087, a rough floor because it mixes two sources. BYD sold more than 68,000 cars in January–August, second only to Toyota (The Conversation). AFR reports that China-made cars were over four in five EVs bought since February.

Elsewhere the material is thin. Transitions Lab (Oct 8) cites about 15.7% for Chinese OEMs in ASEAN-6 in H1 2026 and 25.2% for electrified vehicles in Brazil in 2026, but the latter is not a Chinese share and has no month. Thailand's Chinese-brand share is charted to January–July 2026 with no number in the text. Nothing quantifies Mexico, Indonesia or Turkey. The US share is effectively zero because, in press descriptions, hefty tariffs bar Chinese EVs (no US rate is in the material; see Chapter 5).

4. Overseas plants and partnerships

Chapter 3 covered market share by market; this chapter covers the supply behind it, meaning where Chinese brands build, or plan to build, outside China. The month produced one start, in Spain, and one slip, in Hungary.

4.1 Plants and partnerships at a glance

Item Key figure Date Status (as of 2026-10-24) Source
BYD Szeged, Hungary ~€4bn; 150,000 cars a year initially, 300,000 long term Mass production "in Q4 2026" (Oct 12) Announced; trial production since Jan, not yet in series Moneybuzz; Hungarian Conservative (Bloomberg TV)
BYD further European plants France and Spain shortlisted; no final investment decision Oct 12 Under consideration Hungarian Conservative
BYD Camaçari, Brazil 150,000 a year, scalable to 300,000 Cars on line by Feb 3; supplier plant opened Oct 2026 Operating (reported) Transitions Lab; Reuters photo; Nexteer
BYD Türkiye $1bn plant Suspended; date not stated On hold Hungarian Conservative
Leapmotor B10, Zaragoza, Spain Series production; B05 allocated Oct 19 Oct 12 announced; Oct 16 series start In production CnEVPost; InsideEVs
Leapmotor Mallén battery workshop €25m; ~60,000 battery units a year Date not stated Reported operating AutoNext
Chery–Ebro, Barcelona ~€150m conversion; Ebro 60%, Chery 40% Date not stated Operating (reported) Transitions Lab
SAIC Galicia, Spain First SAIC plant in Europe Start slated 2028 Under construction (reported) Transitions Lab
Xpeng G9L, Graz, Austria Fourth Xpeng model built by Magna in Europe Oct 7 trial run Trial production Xpeng (via Global Times)
Geely Auto, Canada Local team and dealer network; no plant Oct 9; first cars 2027 Announced Geely release (GlobeNewswire)

4.2 BYD: Hungary slips again, the rest is quieter

At the Paris Motor Show on Oct 12, BYD EVP Stella Li told Bloomberg TV that Szeged will start mass production in the fourth quarter of 2026. A Deutsche Bank note on BYD's investor call narrows this to November or December (via eletric-vehicles.com). The plant was first expected to build the Dolphin Surf by the end of 2025, so the start is about 12 months late. The ~€4bn figure is Reuters's valuation, relayed by Moneybuzz; the site has a 170,000 m² assembly building for the Dolphin Surf and Atto 2, with lines installed and under test in April.

One conflict. Transitions Lab (Oct 8) says Szeged reaches full series output in Q2 2026 at about 200,000 cars a year. We follow BYD's Q4 timing and the 150,000 initial capacity, because Q2 has passed without a series start.

The frictions are press-reported. Hungarian Conservative says BYD is contesting a HUF 10m (about $31,000) soil-testing fine and that ex-minister Péter Szijjártó, now a BYD executive, was questioned by a parliamentary committee. Quartz (via Bloomberg) adds two construction deaths and a China Labor Watch forced-labour report, which Li denied.

Beyond Szeged, Li named France and Spain as candidates, but "no final investment decisions have been announced". BYD wants more than 40,000 European staff by 2030, against just over 10,000 now. According to GNSGO, a second plant is due to be selected by end-2026. Türkiye is the casualty: the planned $1bn plant was suspended earlier this year, with Hungary prioritised. Transitions Lab lists Manisa as on hold.

Outside Europe, Transitions Lab puts Camaçari at 150,000 cars a year, scalable to 300,000, and reports Rayong, Thailand, at about a third of nameplate after its first 100,000 units. On Oct 20, supplier Nexteer said its new steering-assembly plant, 10 km from BYD's Camaçari site, began production in early October. The material has no capacity or start-date update for BYD Indonesia.

BYD's European plan is still a plan: Szeged is built and tested but has not made a series car, and the second plant, the hiring target and the Türkiye reversal show intent, not delivered capacity.

4.3 Leapmotor and Stellantis: the partner-plant route works first

Leapmotor said at the Paris show on Oct 12 that the B10 had entered production at Stellantis' Zaragoza (Figueruelas) plant. InsideEVs and East Asia Brief date the official series start to Oct 16, and ChinaEVHome reports the first production car on that day. We use Oct 12 for the announcement and Oct 16 for the start. Chinese media had reported a Q3 2026 target in August 2025, so the start came 16 days after Q3 ended (Sept 30 to Oct 16). AutoNext says pre-series output ran at one to six cars a day, with 400 staff hired and up to 500 more planned. Annual capacity is undisclosed.

What follows is a pipeline, not a volume:

  • B05 hatchback: allocated to Zaragoza on Oct 19, with a Q1 2027 start per East Asia Brief and EFE (via InsideEVs).
  • Opel C-segment SUV: second line planned for 2028, and a proposed transfer of Stellantis' Villaverde plant (Madrid) to Leapmotor International's Spanish unit (both announced May 8).
  • Battery chain: the €25m Mallén workshop employs 90 people and is sized for 60,000 units, with room for 100,000. A Stellantis–CATL 50 GWh LFP cell plant (up to €4.1bn) is targeted for end-2026.

The deal structure matters. Stellantis paid €1.5bn in October 2023 for about 20% of Leapmotor, and holds 51% of Leapmotor International, which has exclusive rights outside Greater China. The 2024 Tychy (Poland) T03 kit assembly ended March 30, 2025. According to East Asia Brief, Stellantis said on Oct 20 that Spanish parts exceed 40% of component value; AutoNext says a Zaragoza car avoids the 20.7% countervailing duty, which on top of the 10% duty is 10% + 20.7% = 30.7% on a China-built B10 (tariff detail: Chapter 5).

Other partner routes are smaller. Chery converted Nissan's Barcelona plant with Ebro for about €150m. Xpeng finished a first G9L trial run at Magna Graz on Oct 7. Changan, Chery and GAC are "expanding" European production, but the material gives no figures.

4.4 Entry without a plant: Canada, Mexico and the US

Geely Auto's Oct 9 release says a Canadian team is in place and a retail and service network is being built for first sales in 2027; model, price and locations are not disclosed. No plant is announced. ChinaEVHome calls Geely the first Chinese automaker to confirm Canadian entry, yet Lotus delivered 18 Eletre in June and Omoda and Jaecoo plan late-2026 launches; we treat Geely as the latest entrant. Quota terms are in Chapter 5. In Mexico, GAC announced SKD assembly for Q4 2026, according to Cluster Industrial (via Forwarder News), though its facility purchase was not complete.

The US has no plant route. Trump said on Sept 11 he would be "OK with" Chinese-built plants, but Commerce Secretary Lutnick said "not cars" in April, and the connected-vehicle rule bars Chinese-linked makers from selling US-built cars from model year 2027. The Sept 25 Board of Investment fact sheet does not mention cars.

In short, partner-plant conversions (Zaragoza, Barcelona, Graz) start years earlier than greenfield builds like Szeged (planned end-2025, now Q4 2026) and Galicia (2028).

5. Tariffs and subsidies by country

Chapter 4 showed carmakers moving production abroad; this chapter explains the trade rules that push them to do so. All rates below come from press reports and trade-policy analysts, because the material holds no official EU, Mexican or Thai legal text.

5.1 Tracker: instrument, rate, date, status

Country / bloc Instrument and key figure Date Status (as of Oct 24, 2026) Source
EU Safeguard quota on hybrids and plug-in hybrids: 350,000 in year 1, +6% a year, four years Understanding Oct 9; start "as soon as" Dec 1, 2026 Reported; Commission text unpublished at Oct 12 Bloomberg; EV
EU Countervailing duty on China-built BEVs: 7.8%–35.3% on top of 10%; hybrids pay 10% only Since Oct 30, 2024 In force Global Trade Alert
EU Price undertaking, Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan: minimum price, volume limit, investment milestones Accepted Feb 9, 2026; in force Feb 11 In force; only one so far Global Trade Alert
Canada 49,000 permits a year at 6.1% (was a 100% surtax); window 2 holds 33,397 Window 2: Sep 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027 Quota window open EV
Mexico 50% on cars from countries without a trade agreement Since Jan 1, 2026 In force Rio Times
Mexico Assembly-kit parts duty cut from 10% to 0% for five years, 11 automakers with Mexican plants Effective Oct 14, 2026 In force Forwarder News; Reuters via Ground News
Thailand Excise on fully imported EVs from 10% to at least 30% Proposed for Jan 1, 2027 Proposed (ministry source) Nation Thailand

5.2 EU: a hybrid quota instead of a hybrid duty

The second China-EU trade consultation (Beijing, Oct 8-9, 2026) ended with an understanding on hybrids. Trade Commissioner Šefčovič said it "opens the prospect of cutting China's exports by more than a half". The numbers are leaks, not a published measure. A document seen by Bloomberg sets 350,000 in the first year, rising 6% a year, for four years, from as soon as Dec 1. The cap would formally cover hybrid imports from all countries, with China's quota no smaller than any other supplier's. China's Commerce Ministry confirmed on Oct 12 an "upward arrangement" built on 2025, when the EU imported 302,000 Chinese hybrids (107,000 in 2024).

Whether the cap is a "cut" depends on the baseline (arithmetic from):

  • Year-1 cap versus 2025: 350,000 ÷ 302,000 = 1.159, so +15.9%.
  • Versus about 800,000 expected for 2026 (reported EU projection): 350,000 ÷ 800,000 = 43.8%, a 56% cut.
  • Path at +6%: 350,000, 371,000, 393,260, 416,856. Total about 1.53 million.
  • July 2026 imports were about 50,000 a month, so 50,000 × 12 = 600,000, about 70% above the cap.

Two conflicts. Bloomberg earlier cited a person saying Šefčovič told officials imports would fall to about 400,000 a year; we follow the 350,000 in the document. Ground News writes "from 2027", while the other sources say Dec 1, 2026; we follow Dec 1 as unconfirmed. Still open: over-quota treatment, extended-range EVs and company allocation. EU leaders were due to discuss it on Oct 15-16; the material records no outcome.

BEVs did not change. Šefčovič confirmed that the Jan 2026 price-undertaking guidance remains valid, with no new minimum price. Company duties run from Tesla China 7.8% to SAIC 35.3%, on top of 10% (BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%). The Commission guidance of Jan 12, 2026 lets an exporter avoid the duty with a per-model minimum price. Volkswagen (Anhui) is the only user, and the price is unpublished. On the Chinese side, the understanding includes lower tariffs on EU car parts, olive oil and footwear, covering nearly €4 billion of exports and saving at least €225 million a year; the timetable is open. Global Trade Alert (GTA) shows why hybrids were targeted:

Share of units the EU imported from China 2023 2025 H1 2026
Battery-electric 69% 45% n/a
Hybrids (plug-in and conventional) 7% 31% 39%

Source: Global Trade Alert, from Trade Data Monitor.

The EU is replacing a duty with a quantity limit on the segment that escaped the duty. Beijing reads it as growth, Brussels as a halving.

GTA adds that a price floor leaves the margin with the exporter. At the 2025 average border price of US$19,188 and a 20.7% duty, the duty is US$3,972; the 10% tariff on the higher price returns US$397, so customs collects about US$3,600 less per car. On subsidies, the Commission's Industrial Accelerator Act (proposed March 2026, awaiting trilogue) would tie public spending on EVs to Union-origin assembly, battery parts and 70% of non-battery parts.

5.3 Canada and Mexico: a quota that is not filling, and a wall with a door

Canada replaced the 100% surtax with a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at the 6.1% most-favoured-nation tariff. Window 1 (March-August) used 15,603 of 24,500 permits, or 63.7%. The 8,897 unused permits carried over, so window 2 has 24,500 + 8,897 = 33,397. Only 328 had entered by Oct 9, leaving 33,069 of the annual 49,000 (67.5%). Tesla paused Model 3 Premium orders on Oct 12, citing an exhausted quota. Notice to Importers 1168 (Aug 29) is first-come, first-served with no per-brand limit, but section 3.4.6 lets Ottawa set aside quota for other OEMs. Global Affairs Canada is consulting companies and did not confirm a Tesla cap. From March 2027 the quota rises 6.5%, and at least 10% of imports must be at or below C$35,000, rising to 50% by 2030. China-built cars remain ineligible for the C$5,000 federal rebate.

Mexico has charged 50% on cars from non-FTA countries since Jan 1, 2026; engines under 1.0 litre are exempt. On Oct 20 the Economy Ministry told dealers the tariffs stay. The decree effective Oct 14 cuts duty on kit parts from 10% to 0%, and on Oct 16 the ministry limited it to 11 automakers with Mexican plants, leaving the 50% unchanged. Forwarder News (citing Cluster Industrial) links it to GAC's planned Q4 2026 kit assembly, which is that outlet's interpretation. Separately, Mexico seeks to cut the US tariff on its cars from 25% to 15%, effectively 10%-12%; no deal is finalized and no date is set.

5.4 Thailand, and what the material does not cover

Thailand's Finance Ministry plans to raise the excise tax on fully imported EVs from 10% (2% for qualifying vehicles) to at least 30% on Jan 1, 2027, for Cabinet submission; this is a ministry source, not a decree. On a THB 1 million car, excise rises from THB 100,000 to THB 300,000, a gap of THB 200,000. Under EV 3.5, importers must build two local cars per import in 2026 and three in 2027.

The material has no Brazil import-duty schedule, Turkey or Indonesia incentives. The only UK item is a headline, "China Tells UK to 'Think Twice' Before Following EU on EV Tariffs" (Oct 19). It has no US rate for China-built cars, only a whitepaper's 25% on non-US-assembled vehicles (date not stated).

Judgement: the common design is to tax the car and discount the kit. The EU caps hybrids, Mexico lowers kit duty, and Thailand taxes imports. Canada is the exception, a quota only 32.5% used (15,931 ÷ 49,000). These rules favour local assembly, so the plant plans in Chapter 4 matter more than tariff headlines.

6. Risks and opportunities

Chapters 2–5 covered the volumes, the shares, the plants and the rules; this chapter turns them into what changed and what it implies for each reader. It uses only facts from those chapters, judged against Oct 24, 2026, and it describes positions, not investment advice or forecasts of our own.

6.1 What changed and what it implies, by reader

Reader What changed Implication Evidence
Chinese car makers exporting finished cars September exports hit 1.053 million, 54.2% of them NEVs; the EU would cap hybrids at 350,000 in year one (reported); BEV duties of 7.8%–35.3% plus 10% stay Growth is still strong, but the hybrid route, which grew from 7% of EU imports from China in 2023 to 39% in H1 2026, is the one now being capped —
Car makers planning plants Leapmotor started series production in Zaragoza on Oct 16; Szeged slipped about 12 months to Q4 2026; BYD Türkiye is suspended Partner plants deliver earlier than greenfield builds, and a Spanish-built car avoids the 20.7% countervailing duty —
Importers and dealers in Europe Five Chinese groups took 15.7% of EU+EFTA+UK registrations, while four of them took 8.5% in the EU alone; UK Chinese brands hold 23.3% Quote the market and the definition each time; the UK is the high-share market and Germany (6.1%) the low one —
Importers in Canada and Mexico Canada's window 2 holds 33,397 permits with 328 used at Oct 9; Mexico keeps 50% but cut kit-parts duty to 0% from Oct 14 Canada is open and under-used, while Mexico rewards kit assembly in a Mexican plant over finished imports —
Investors and analysts Wholesale (1.666 million NEV) exceeds retail (1.084 million) by 582,000, and 96% of the gap is passenger NEV exports Domestic weakness is being covered by exports, so export-policy dates matter for the wholesale trend —
Policy watchers Thailand proposes raising excise on imported EVs from 10% to at least 30% from Jan 1, 2027; China will cut the NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% from Apr 1, 2027 Both are announced or proposed, not in force; treat them as dated risks —

The month's rules reward building near the buyer: caps and taxes land on finished cars, while kit duty, partner plants and quota slack are open to anyone who assembles locally.

6.2 Risks and opportunities by market

Europe. The main risk is the hybrid cap. The 350,000 figure is a leak from a document seen by Bloomberg, the Commission text was unpublished at Oct 12, and over-quota treatment, extended-range EVs and company allocation are open. Against 2025 imports of 302,000 the cap is +15.9%, but against the 800,000 expected for 2026 it is 43.8%, so Beijing and Brussels read the same number differently. The opportunity is local content: according to East Asia Brief, Stellantis said Spanish parts exceed 40% of component value, and BYD wants more than 40,000 European staff by 2030, from just over 10,000 now. The risk to that route is execution, because Szeged has made no series car and its start moved from end-2025 to Q4 2026. Press reports add a soil-testing fine and a parliamentary committee, which are reported, not proven.

UK, Germany and Australia. Chinese brands hold 23.3% in the UK, yet a BEV-only reading is not possible from the same figure, and the UK debate on following the EU is a headline, not a measure. Germany is thin at 6.1%. Australia is the strongest emerging case: EVs were 24.2% of September sales, and AFR reports China-made cars were over four in five EVs bought since February.

Canada, Mexico, US and Thailand. Canada's quota is the clearest opportunity: only 32.5% of the 49,000 annual permits are used (15,931), though Tesla paused Model 3 Premium orders on Oct 12 and Ottawa can set quota aside for other makers. Mexico's 50% tariff was confirmed on Oct 20, while US-Mexico talks to cut the US tariff on Mexican-built cars from 25% to 15% have no date. The US offers no plant route, and the connected-vehicle rule applies from model year 2027. Thailand's 30% excise is proposed only, and EV 3.5 already requires two local cars per import in 2026 and three in 2027.

Data risk. Chery's export figures do not reconcile (70.3% against 74.6% overseas share), SAIC's and Chery's tallies are secondary, and the material has no MG export figure. For Brazil, Turkey and Indonesia the chapters hold no tariff or incentive data, so no view is offered.

6.3 Key dates

Dates already past on Oct 24, 2026 are marked "In effect"; later ones are "Upcoming". The chapters give no dates for the next CAAM, CPCA or ACEA releases, so none are listed.

Date Event State on Oct 24, 2026 Source
Oct 30, 2024 EU countervailing duties on China-built BEVs (7.8%–35.3% plus 10%) In effect Global Trade Alert
Jan 1, 2026 Mexico 50% tariff on cars from non-FTA countries In effect Rio Times
Feb 11, 2026 EU price undertaking for Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan in force In effect Global Trade Alert
Sep 1, 2026 Canada quota window 2 opens (33,397 permits) In effect EV
Oct 12, 2026 CAAM and CPCA September export data published In effect CAAM (via SMM); CPCA (via CnEVPost)
Oct 14, 2026 Mexico kit-parts duty cut to 0% for five years In effect Forwarder News
Oct 16, 2026 Leapmotor B10 series start at Zaragoza In effect InsideEVs
Oct 22, 2026 ACEA September registrations published In effect ChinaEVHome (via ACEA)
Nov–Dec 2026 BYD Szeged mass production (Q4 2026; Nov or Dec per Deutsche Bank) Upcoming Hungarian Conservative; Eletric-vehicles.com
Q4 2026 GAC kit assembly in Mexico (announced; facility purchase not complete) Upcoming Forwarder News
Dec 1, 2026 EU hybrid quota of 350,000 starts "as soon as" this date (reported, unconfirmed) Upcoming Bloomberg
End-2026 BYD second European plant selection (reported); Stellantis–CATL cell plant target Upcoming GNSGO; AutoNext
Jan 1, 2027 Thailand excise rise to at least 30% (proposed) Upcoming Nation Thailand
Q1 2027 Leapmotor B05 starts at Zaragoza Upcoming East Asia Brief
Feb 28, 2027 Canada quota window 2 closes Upcoming EV
Mar 2027 Canada quota rises 6.5% Upcoming EV
Apr 1, 2027 China NEV export VAT rebate falls from 13% to 9% Upcoming GlobalChinaEV
2027 Geely Auto first cars in Canada Upcoming Geely release (GlobeNewswire)
2028 SAIC Galicia plant start; Leapmotor Opel SUV line Upcoming Transitions Lab; CnEVPost

7. References

This document draws on the following 67 sources, listed in the order they are first cited.

  1. First three quarters auto production and sales data released, exports maintain high growth, September new energy penetration rate hits record high! SMM Special - Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) — news.metal.com
  2. China NEV sales hit year-to-date high in September as export surge offsets domestic decline, CAAM data shows - CnEVPost — cnevpost.com
  3. China September NEV retail sales fall 16.7% as penetration hits record 67%, CPCA data shows - CnEVPost — cnevpost.com
  4. BYD's Global Sales Rise 17% in September as Exports Climb 154% — eletric-vehicles.com
  5. BYD shakes off weak start as September EV sales hit 2026 high, helped by overseas boom — thecooldown.com
  6. China wholesales September 2026: Market down -28%, MG, Fang Cheng Bao, Leapmotor up – Best Selling Cars Blog — bestsellingcarsblog.com
  7. Europe’s Auto Market Grows 10.2% in September as Chinese Brands Gain Share | ChinaEVHome — chinaevhome.com
  8. BEV registrations rose sharply across Europe in September - electrive.com — electrive.com
  9. BYD's European Share More Than Doubles as Brussels Targets Chinese Hybrids — eletric-vehicles.com
  10. Chinese automakers accelerate European production plan, eye deeper local industry ties - Global Times — globaltimes.cn
  11. UK and Germany Car Sales September 2026: Chinese Brands — goodcarbadcar.net
  12. BYD, Tesla and Geely lead as EVs outsell petrol cars again in Australia - The Driven — thedriven.io
  13. Leapmotor starts B10 production in Spain, gives A05 European debut - CnEVPost — cnevpost.com
  14. This Chinese EV Is Now Made In Europe. More Are Coming — insideevs.com
  15. BYD Hungary Plant to Start Mass Production in Q4 2026, Executive VP Says - Hungarian Conservative — hungarianconservative.com
  16. BYD to start mass production at €4 billion Hungary plant by the end of this year — moneybuzz.hu
  17. Stellantis pushes Leapmotor European parts past 40% in Spain — eastasiabrief.com
  18. EU Hybrid Quota to Give China 350,000 Vehicles From December — eletric-vehicles.com
  19. Chinese Hybrid Car Imports to EU Limited to 350,000 Per Year Under New Rules - Bloomberg — bloomberg.com
  20. Caps Rejected, Floors in Use: The EU, China and Trade in Cars - Global Trade Alert — globaltradealert.org
  21. Mexico’s 50% Car Tariff Prompts Rerouting — riotimesonline.com
  22. Mexico Limits Car Parts Tariff Waiver to 11 — ground.news
  23. Canada's Second China-Made EV Quota Window Opens With 0.5% of Permits Used — eletric-vehicles.com
  24. Tesla Halts Shanghai-Built Model 3 Orders in Canada Over Import Quota — eletric-vehicles.com
  25. Thailand plans 30% excise tax on fully imported EVs from 2027 — nationthailand.com
  26. 12 Listed Automakers' First Three Quarters: Overseas Sales Carry Half the Load, Annual Target Completion Rates All in Danger Zone — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com
  27. Tesla halts Model 3 orders in Canada with 33,069 import slots free — autonext.co
  28. Roundup: September 2026 deliveries by major Chinese automakers - CnEVPost — cnevpost.com
  29. Chinese NEV sales rankings in September 2026: BYD, Leapmotor — carnewschina.com
  30. China's September NEV retail climbs 14% as shipments outrun it by 531,000 | GlobalChinaEV — globalchinaev.com
  31. China’s Auto Market Sees Weak September Peak Season as NEV Exports Jump 163% | ChinaEVHome — chinaevhome.com
  32. NEV Sales Hit 53.6% of China's Total in First Three Quarters; Auto Exports Top 1 Million Units for Four Straight Months — BigGo Finance — finance.biggo.com
  33. China cuts NEV export VAT rebate to 9% as Sept shipments jump 160% | GlobalChinaEV — globalchinaev.com
  34. BYD's Sales Outside of China Rise 154% in September - CleanTechnica — cleantechnica.com
  35. New car registrations: +5.7% in September 2026 year-to-date; battery-electric 22.7% market share - ACEA - European Automobile Manufacturers' Association — acea.auto
  36. BYD, Chery expand EU foothold as car registrations climb for eighth straight month — TradingView News — tradingview.com
  37. EU electric car registrations jump nearly 63% as Chinese brands gain ground | Euronews — euronews.com
  38. China Ships the Factory, Not Just the Car | Transitions Lab — transitionslab.org
  39. Chinese EV Brands in Europe: Registrations and Specs — evstats.org
  40. Chinese brands take 23.3% of UK car sales as Jaecoo 7 tops September — evcompared.co.uk
  41. EV Sales Surged In The UK This September - CleanTechnica — cleantechnica.com
  42. BYD and Chery Surge in UK as Chinese Car Brands Gain Ground — electriccarsreport.com
  43. BYD is reshaping Australia’s car market. How did it get here? — theconversation.com
  44. Why Chinese-made cars are dominating Australia’s electric vehicle market — afr.com
  45. Thailand’s EV push faces a crossroads as Japanese automakers call for policy reforms | INSIGHT | Reccessary — reccessary.com
  46. Chinese carmakers increasingly rely on overseas markets as September exports surge - ABC News — abcnews.com
  47. BYD's electric vehicle factory at the Industrial Complex in Camacari | Business | The Daily News — galvnews.com
  48. Nexteer Expands Brazil Footprint with New Camacari Facility Supporting BYD Production — bignewsnetwork.com
  49. Leapmotor B10 production moves to Spain, beyond the EU's China tariffs — autonext.co
  50. Geely Auto Group Mainstream Brand Officially Announces Entry into the Canadian Market — finance.yahoo.com
  51. BYD plans to hire 40,000 workers in Europe by 2030 — qz.com
  52. BYD's European Plants Are a Parts Story | GNSGO — gnsgo.com
  53. Geely Auto Announces Canada Entry, First Model Due in 2027 | ChinaEVHome — chinaevhome.com
  54. Chinese automakers accelerate push into Canada, creating new opportunities for win-win cooperation - Global Times — globaltimes.cn
  55. Mexico cuts duty on car-kit parts to zero for five years | Forwarder News — forwardernews.com
  56. US-China Investment Board Is 'Established,' Says Nothing on Car Plants — eletric-vehicles.com
  57. China, EU Reach Hybrid Car Trade Understanding in Beijing — ground.news
  58. EU Sets '350,000 Unit' Ceiling on Chinese Hybrid Vehicles: Safeguards Halving Imports Reflect European Anxiety and Ripples for Japan|宮野宏樹 — note.com
  59. China-EU Hybrid Import Deal Eases Trade Tensions, Risks Remain — finance.yahoo.com
  60. The EU's New Chinese Hybrid Vehicle Import Quota Kicks Off at 350,000 Vehicles per Year - autoevolution — autoevolution.com
  61. China-EU Trade Talks: What Was Actually Agreed? — geopolitechs.org
  62. Buy European need not break the bank | Jacques Delors Centre — delorscentre.eu
  63. Tesla Suspends Canadian Model 3 Orders Over Import Allocation Limits | the deep dive — thedeepdive.ca
  64. Tesla Model 3 orders remain paused as Canada reviews Chinese EV import quota - Drive Tesla — driveteslacanada.ca
  65. Mexico Keeps 50% Chinese Car Tariff as Plant Fears Grow — riotimesonline.com
  66. Mexico Nears U.S. Tariff Deal on Cars, Steel, Aluminum — briefs.co
  67. Global Automotive Industry — intermediapartners.de
互动网页 · 可在框内滚动 新窗口打开 ↗

Generated with Divrite — 本作品由 AI 根据上面的问题生成,可能有错漏,引用前请核对来源。

相关能力

问一个你自己的问题

Divrite 帮你深入调研,核心数字逐条对照来源校验,再做成 PPT、报告或网页。