Chinese EVs Going Global · Monthly brief

Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever, while the rules moved from duties towards quotas and local assembly

Sep 24 to Oct 23, 2026: exports, European registrations, overseas plants and tariffs by country, each figure shown with its measure, date and status.

Read first
  • Wholesale, exports, retail and registrations are different measures; each figure below names which one it is.
  • NEV includes plug-in hybrids as well as battery-electric cars.
  • This is not investment advice. Reported and estimated items are not confirmed.
1.053Mauto exports, all vehicles, Sept 2026 (CAAM via SMM, released Oct 12) · reported
15.7%five Chinese-owned groups in EU+EFTA+UK registrations, Sept 2026 (our sum of ACEA data) · estimate
350,000EU hybrid import cap, year one (Bloomberg; text unpublished at Oct 12) · reported
Divrite Research · Status as of Oct 24, 2026
Hero visual: four different measures of Chinese car sales and the shift from duties to quotas and local assembly
Wholesale, exports, retail and registrations are different measures; rules are moving from duties to quotas to local assembly
571,000NEV exports (BEV + PHEV), all vehicles, September 2026, CAAM via CnEVPost, released Oct 12: +160% year on year, 54.2% of all exportsReported
180,700BYD group NEV overseas sales, September 2026, BYD via Eletric-vehicles.com, Oct 1: 39.0% of the group total (HKEX filing)Reported
23.3%UK registrations by 15 Chinese brands, September 2026: 81,776 of 350,536 (SMMT via GoodCarBadCar, early October)Published
Oct 16Leapmotor B10 series start at Stellantis’ Zaragoza plant, announced Oct 12 (CnEVPost; InsideEVs)In production
49,000China-built EV permits a year in Canada at 6.1%; window 2 (Sep 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027) holds 33,397 permitsQuota window open
Basis: every status is judged against Oct 24, 2026. Most CAAM, CPCA and company figures reach us through media and are marked “via”; “estimate” means our own arithmetic on the cited figures.
01Month in brief

Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever, while rules moved from duties to quotas and local assembly

Between Sep 24 and Oct 23, 2026, Chinese carmakers sold more cars abroad than ever, Europe counted them at very different shares depending on the definition, and the rules shifted from duties towards quotas and local assembly. Five conclusions explain the month; every item is judged against Oct 24, 2026.

Five conclusions

Exports, not the home market, carried the industry’s September

CAAM reported all-vehicle exports of 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY) and NEV exports of 571,000 (+160%), which is 54.2% of all exports; both were released on Oct 12 and reach us through media. CPCA’s NEV wholesale of 1.666 million exceeded its NEV retail of 1.084 million by 582,000, and passenger NEV exports of 558,000 are 96% of that gap. BYD group sold 180,700 vehicles abroad in September, 39.0% of its total.

CAAM exports, all vehicles · Sept · reported (via SMM)CAAM NEV exports · Sept · reported (via CnEVPost)Wholesale minus retail, CPCA · Sept · estimate (our arithmetic)BYD group overseas sales · Sept · reported (HKEX filing)Jan–Sep exports of 8.205 million, 15.7% above all of 2025 · estimate (our arithmetic)
See module 2 →

In Europe the “Chinese share” is a definition, not one number

Five Chinese-owned groups registered 214,113 cars in EU+EFTA+UK in September, 15.7% of 1.363 million. BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor together took 11.7% across EU+EFTA+UK but 8.5% inside the EU alone. For August, ACEA’s five groups held 12.4% against 11.7% for Dataforce’s Chinese brands, so the two series cannot be mixed. By brand, the UK put Chinese brands at 23.3% and Germany at 6.1%.

Five groups, EU+EFTA+UK · Sept · estimate (our sum of ACEA data)Four groups: 11.7% EU+EFTA+UK, 8.5% EU only · Sept · estimateUK Chinese brands 23.3% · Sept · SMMT, publishedGermany 6.1% · Sept · KBA, publishedAugust: ACEA 12.4% vs Dataforce 11.7% · published
See module 3 →

Plants started first where a partner already had one

Leapmotor’s B10 entered series production at Stellantis’ Zaragoza plant on Oct 16, after an Oct 12 announcement. BYD’s Szeged plant, due at the end of 2025, is now promised for Q4 2026, about 12 months late, and is not yet in series. BYD’s USD 1bn Türkiye plant is suspended, and the second European site is only shortlisted, with France and Spain named and no final investment decision.

Leapmotor B10, Zaragoza · series start Oct 16 · in productionBYD Szeged · Q4 2026 promised · announced, not yet in seriesBYD Türkiye plant · on holdStellantis holds 51% of Leapmotor International · reported
See module 5 →

Trade policy is moving from duties to quotas and local-content rules

The EU-China understanding of Oct 9 would cap hybrid imports at 350,000 in year one (reported, start as soon as Dec 1), which is +15.9% on 2025’s 302,000 but 43.8% of the 800,000 the EU expected for 2026. Duties on China-built BEVs of 7.8%–35.3% on top of 10% remain in force. Mexico kept its 50% tariff yet cut kit-parts duty to 0% from Oct 14 for 11 automakers with Mexican plants. Canada replaced a 100% surtax with a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at 6.1%.

EU hybrid cap · 350,000 in year 1 · reported, Commission text unpublished at Oct 12EU BEV duties · 7.8%–35.3% plus 10% · in forceMexico · 50% tariff, kit-parts duty 0% from Oct 14 · in forceCanada · 49,000 permits at 6.1% · quota window open
See module 6 →

Several load-bearing numbers are reported, not confirmed

The EU quota has no published Commission text at Oct 12, Thailand’s excise rise to at least 30% is a ministry proposal for Jan 1, 2027, and Chery’s export tally does not reconcile. Canada’s quota is a counter-example of slack: only 32.5% of the 49,000 permits are used. Most CAAM, CPCA and company figures reach us through media, so each is marked “via”.

EU quota · no Commission text at Oct 12 · reportedThailand excise at least 30% · proposed for Jan 1, 2027 · ministry sourceChery export tally · secondary tally · does not reconcileCanada quota 32.5% used (15,931 of 49,000) · estimate (our arithmetic)
See module 6 →

Measures at a glance

MeasureFigurePeriod · releaseSourceStatus
WholesaleNEV wholesale (CPCA): 1.666 millionSept 2026 · Oct 12CPCA (via CnEVPost)Reported
RetailNEV retail (CPCA): 1.084 million, down 16.7%Replaced the preliminary 1.141 million (down 12%) of Oct 10Sept 2026 · Oct 12CPCA (via CnEVPost)Reported
ExportsAll-vehicle exports (CAAM): 1.053 million (+61.4% YoY)Jan–Sep: 8.205 million (+65.8% YoY)Sept 2026 · Oct 12CAAM (via SMM)Reported
ExportsNEV exports, BEV + PHEV (CAAM): 571,000 (+160% YoY); 54.2% of exportsSept 2026 · Oct 12CAAM (via CnEVPost)Reported
ExportsPassenger NEV exports (CPCA): 558,000 (+163.5% YoY)Sept 2026 · Oct 12CPCA (via CnEVPost)Reported
ExportsBYD group NEV overseas sales: 180,700 (+153.6% YoY)Jan–Sep: 1,342,960 (+92.7% YoY)Sept 2026 · Oct 1BYD (via Eletric-vehicles.com)Reported (HKEX filing)
ExportsGeely Auto exports: 106,685 (+162.35% YoY)Sept 2026 · Oct 1CnEVPostReported (company data)
ExportsGreat Wall Motor overseas sales: 60,019 (+19.4% YoY)Sept 2026 · Oct 1CnEVPostReported (company data)
ExportsChery Automobile exports: 200,900Secondary tally; does not reconcileSept 2026 · by Oct 3BigGo FinanceReported (secondary)
RegistrationsFive Chinese-owned groups, EU+EFTA+UK: 214,113 = 15.7% of 1.363 millionSept 2026 · Oct 22ACEA data (our sum)Estimate
RegistrationsUK, 15 Chinese brands: 81,776 of 350,536 = 23.3%Sept 2026 · early OctSMMT (via GoodCarBadCar)Published
RegistrationsGermany, Chinese brands: 15,784 of 256,774 = 6.1%Sept 2026 · Oct 5KBA (via GoodCarBadCar)Published
SalesAustralia, EVs: 24.2% of new-vehicle sales (August record 24.8%)Sept 2026 · Oct 6FCAI (via The Driven)Published
Wholesale, exports, retail and registrations are counted at different points and should not be added or compared directly. Every row names its measure, period, release date and source.
02Exports and overseas sales

Exports, not the home market, carried September, and the leaders differ by whose count is used

CAAM counts all vehicles, including commercial ones. CPCA counts passenger vehicles only, and its exports include CKD kits. The two series should not be added or mixed. All figures below are September 2026 or January–September 2026 releases from Oct 1–12, so all are final as of Oct 24.

Who counts what

CAAM · all vehicles, incl. commercial Reported (via SMM, CnEVPost)
1.053 million
Exports, Sept 2026 (+61.4% YoY, +4.2% MoM) · released Oct 12

NEV exports (BEV + PHEV) were 571,000 (+160% YoY), 54.2% of exports, above half for a fourth straight month. Of the NEVs, 352,000 were BEVs (+130%) and 219,000 PHEVs (+220%); fuel-vehicle exports were 482,000.

January–September: exports of 8.205 million (+65.8% YoY), of which NEVs 4.006 million (+130% YoY), a 48.8% NEV share (estimate, our arithmetic).

CPCA · passenger vehicles only, incl. CKD kits Reported (via CnEVPost)
917,000
Passenger vehicle exports, Sept 2026 (+73.7% YoY) · released Oct 12

Passenger NEV exports were 558,000 (+163.5% YoY, +7.7% MoM), 60.8% of passenger exports (estimate, our arithmetic). By powertrain: 60.5% BEV, 34.2% PHEV and 5.3% EREV.

January–September: passenger NEV exports of 3.887 million (+138.8% YoY).

Wholesale against retail · CPCA, Sept 2026 Estimate (our arithmetic)
582,000
NEV wholesale of 1.666 million minus NEV retail of 1.084 million

Passenger NEV exports of 558,000 are 96% of that gap, so exports are what held up wholesale while domestic retail fell. CPCA’s preliminary retail figure of 1.141 million (Oct 10) was replaced by 1.084 million (Oct 12); we follow the later one.

Full-year view · CAAM Reported
10 million+
CAAM’s Chen Shihua said full-year exports could exceed 10 million

That is CAAM’s view, not ours. It would need 10 − 8.205 = 1.795 million in Q4, about 598,000 a month (estimate, our arithmetic), against 1.053 million in September.

Where the two series disagree Reported
919,000 vs 917,000
Passenger exports, CAAM (+64.2%) against CPCA (+73.7%)

The material does not reconcile the growth rates. A policy note: a report says China will cut the NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% from Apr 1, 2027 (announced Oct 12, not yet in effect).

EntitySeptember overseasJan–Sep overseasShare of own totalBasis · status
BYD groupGroup, not the BYD brand180,700 (+153.6% YoY)4.6% below August’s record 189,4661,342,960 (+92.7% YoY)Above BYD’s 2025 total of about 1.05 million39.0% of 463,561 (Sept); 42.9% of 3,131,576 (Jan–Sep)BYD, Oct 1 (via Eletric-vehicles.com) Reported (HKEX filing)
Geely Auto106,685 (+162.35% YoY, −3.10% MoM)Ended an eight-month record streak797,700 (+169% YoY)36.5% of 292,168 (Sept); 35.7% of 2.2355 million (Jan–Sep)CnEVPost, Oct 1; BigGo Finance Reported (company data)
Great Wall Motor60,019 (+19.4% YoY)4.0% below August’s record 62,517475,977 (+42.43% YoY)52.2% of 114,944 (Sept)CnEVPost, Oct 1 Reported (company data)
Chery AutomobileListed entity200,9001.55 million (+65.6% YoY)72.6% of 276,900 (Sept)BigGo Finance, by Oct 3 Reported (secondary tally)The tally gives a 70.3% overseas share, but 1.55 ÷ 2.0769 million = 74.6%: indicative only
SAIC Motor group150,000 (+49.1% YoY)1.166 million (+52.4% YoY)37.1% of 3.147 million totalBigGo Finance, by Oct 3 Reported (secondary tally)No MG-brand export figure in the material
LeapmotorAbout 27,000Not given25.6% of 105,656 deliveries (Sept)CarNewsChina, Oct 1 Reported (company statement via media)
BYD’s target: according to a Deutsche Bank note on BYD’s investor call, BYD raised its 2026 overseas target to 1.9–2.0 million (reported, not a BYD release). Hitting it needs about 185,700 a month in Q4, or 219,000 for 2.0 million (estimate, our arithmetic). Cross-source sum: the five groups’ nine-month exports (1.55 + 1.343 + 1.166 + 0.798 + 0.476 = 5.333 million) are about 65% of CAAM’s 8.205 million (estimate, not a reported figure, because scope differs).

Top five passenger NEV exporters, September 2026

BYD Estimate
31.5%
of the 558,000 CPCA passenger NEV export base
Chery Estimate
15.4%
of the same base; Geely is 13.0%
Top three Estimate
About 60%
BYD, Chery and Geely together (our arithmetic)
Source: CPCA, September 2026, passenger NEV exports (vehicles), via CnEVPost, released Oct 12 · reported. Shares are our arithmetic on the 558,000 base.
03Europe share

In Europe the Chinese share is a definition, not one number

Module 2 counted the cars that left China; this module counts the ones registered at the other end. Shipments and registrations are counted at different points, and each series below covers one region. All figures are September 2026 registrations unless a period is stated.

Chinese share of new-car registrations by definition, September 2026

Five groups, EU+EFTA+UK Estimate
15.7%
214,113 of 1.363 million registrations (+10.2%)

ACEA data via electrive and ChinaEVHome, released Oct 22. Geely Group includes Volvo and Polestar.

Four groups, narrower footprint Estimate
11.7% → 8.5%
BYD, Chery, SAIC and Leapmotor: 159,335 of 1.363 million across EU+EFTA+UK; 82,223 of 971,048 inside the EU alone

The gap comes largely from the UK and EFTA markets (module 4).

Source: ACEA registrations, September 2026, released Oct 22; shares are our sums, not ACEA headline shares · estimate.

How the numbers are built

Group (ACEA)Registrations, SeptYoYShareJan–Sep
Geely Group (incl. Volvo, Polestar)54,778+33.3%about 4.0%343,875 (+14.5%)
Chery group (Chery, Jaecoo, Jetour, Omoda)52,801+185.5%about 3.9%260,650 (+255.9%)
BYD group49,953+98.7%about 3.7%283,997 (+134.6%)
SAIC (MG)41,987+23.7%about 3.1%272,251 (+20.3%)
Leapmotor14,594+323.9%about 1.1%87,922 (+424.2%)
Five-group sum214,113—15.7% Estimate—
Group shares divide registrations by the 1.363 million total (for BYD, 49,953 ÷ 1,363,000 = 3.7%). The five-group sum is 49,953 + 52,801 + 41,987 + 14,594 + 54,778 = 214,113. Geely Group (54,778) edges Chery (52,801), but its figure includes Volvo and Polestar, so the two are not like-for-like. Market context: EU-27 BEV share was 29.9% in September and 22.7% in January–September (16.1% a year earlier); EU+EFTA+UK BEV share was 30.5% (ACEA, published).
ACEA · manufacturer groups, all powertrains Published
12.4%
August 2026, five groups, EU+EFTA+UK (103,490 cars)

Volvo, Polestar, Lotus and smart sit inside Geely Group, and Leapmotor sells through a Stellantis-controlled joint venture. Within ACEA’s EU-only view, the five groups’ combined share rose from 6.6% to 10.8% in August (data released Sep 24).

Dataforce · Chinese brands only Published
11.7%
August 2026, a record, EU+EFTA+UK (97,639 cars, up from about 5.5%)

Counts brands rather than owners, so the series is not comparable with ACEA’s. We follow ACEA for group comparisons and Dataforce for “Chinese brands”.

A Transitions Lab claim that Chinese brands “crossed 4%” in March 2026 conflicts with every figure above, so we do not use it. Growth is also narrow: in eight European countries, BYD and Leapmotor supplied 68% of the 54,240 BEV registrations Chinese brands added (evstats.org, reported).
GroupJan–Sep 2026, EU shareYear earlier
BYD2.4%1.0%
Chery1.6%0.5%
SAIC2.2%1.9%
Geely Group2.8%2.7%
Volkswagen Group (benchmark)26.2%27.5%
Source: ACEA via Seeking Alpha, January–September 2026, EU only, all powertrains · published. These are EU shares, not EU+EFTA+UK.
04Other markets

Share is highest in the UK and Australia and low in Germany, and outside them the evidence is thin

Brand-level registration data show how differently Chinese brands sit in each national market. Each figure below names its measure (registrations or sales), its period and its source.

Pick a market

United Kingdom: Chinese brands took 23.3% of September registrations

SMMT figures reported in early October put Chinese brands (15 brands, all powertrains) at 81,776 of 350,536 registrations in September, 23.3%, against 38,934 and about 12.4% a year earlier. January–September share was 17.5%.

UK, Sept 2026RegistrationsShare
Volkswagen (benchmark)25,9727.4%
BYD20,1405.7%
MG18,0265.1%
Jaecoo15,0574.3%
Omoda7,2412.1%

BYD UK’s own count is 20,129; we use SMMT’s. According to Electric Cars Report, Chery’s four UK brands totalled 32,823 (9.36%) in September and 124,365 (7.15%) year to date. A BEV-only reading is not possible: the 81,776 covers all fuels, while the UK BEV share was 28.3% (99,199 cars). Published

Germany: the low-share market at 6.1%

KBA figures (Oct 5) count Chinese brands at 15,784 of 256,774 registrations in September, 6.1%, with January–September at 4.5%. BYD registered 6,040 (2.4%), and the German BEV share was 34.5%. Published

MeasureFigureBasis
Chinese brands, all fuels, Germany6.1% (15,784 of 256,774)KBA, Sept 2026, published
Chinese brands, BEV registrations, eight countries10.1% Jan–Sep (7.0% a year earlier); 11.8% in Septevstats.org, reported
Countries in the eight-country setCH, CZ, DE, ES, FI, IE, NL, SEUK, France, Italy and Norway excluded

Australia: EVs were 24.2% of September sales

FCAI figures (Oct 6) show EVs at 24.2% of September sales (August record 24.8%) and BEVs at 18.9% year to date (8.1% in 2025). The total market grew under 1%. Electric Vehicle Council totals put EVs at 26,087 in September, above petrol (26,018). Published

ItemFigureBasis
Eight Chinese-brand models in the top ten11,592 sold, about 44% of 26,087Estimate: a rough floor, mixes two sources
BYD, January–AugustMore than 68,000 cars, second only to ToyotaThe Conversation, reported
China-made share of EVs bought since FebruaryOver four in fiveAFR, reported

Elsewhere: thin evidence

Outside Europe and Australia the material is thin. Nothing quantifies Mexico, Indonesia or Turkey.

MarketWhat the material saysBasis
ASEAN-6About 15.7% for Chinese OEMs in H1 2026Transitions Lab, Oct 8 · reported
Brazil25.2% for electrified vehicles in 2026: not a Chinese share, no month givenTransitions Lab · reported
ThailandChinese-brand share charted to January–July 2026, no number in the textReported
United StatesShare effectively zero because hefty tariffs bar Chinese EVs; no US rate in the materialPress descriptions
05Plants

Plants started first where a partner already had one, and greenfield builds are slipping

Module 4 covered market share by market; this module covers the supply behind it, meaning where Chinese brands build, or plan to build, outside China. The month produced one start, in Spain, and one slip, in Hungary.

Plants and partnerships at a glance

ItemKey figureDateStatus (Oct 24, 2026)Source
BYD Szeged, HungaryAbout EUR 4bn; 150,000 cars a year initially, 300,000 long termMass production “in Q4 2026” (Oct 12)AnnouncedTrial production since Jan, not yet in seriesMoneybuzz; Hungarian Conservative (Bloomberg TV)
BYD further European plantsFrance and Spain shortlisted; no final investment decisionOct 12Under considerationHungarian Conservative
BYD Camaçari, Brazil150,000 a year, scalable to 300,000Cars on line by Feb 3; supplier plant opened Oct 2026Operating (reported)Transitions Lab; Reuters photo; Nexteer
BYD TürkiyeUSD 1bn plantSuspended; date not statedOn holdHungarian Conservative
Leapmotor B10, Zaragoza, SpainSeries production; B05 allocated Oct 19Oct 12 announced; Oct 16 series startIn productionCnEVPost; InsideEVs
Leapmotor Mallén battery workshopEUR 25m; about 60,000 battery units a yearDate not statedReported operatingAutoNext
Chery–Ebro, BarcelonaAbout EUR 150m conversion; Ebro 60%, Chery 40%Date not statedOperating (reported)Transitions Lab
SAIC Galicia, SpainFirst SAIC plant in EuropeStart slated 2028Under construction (reported)Transitions Lab
Xpeng G9L, Graz, AustriaFourth Xpeng model built by Magna in EuropeOct 7 trial runTrial productionXpeng (via Global Times)
Geely Auto, CanadaLocal team and dealer network; no plantOct 9; first cars 2027AnnouncedGeely release (GlobeNewswire)

Three routes in detail

BYD · Szeged slips again, the rest is quieter Announced
Q4 2026
Mass production at Szeged per BYD EVP Stella Li on Oct 12 (Bloomberg TV)

A Deutsche Bank note on BYD’s investor call narrows this to November or December (reported). The plant was first expected to build the Dolphin Surf by the end of 2025, so the start is about 12 months late. The EUR 4bn figure is Reuters’s valuation relayed by Moneybuzz.

France and Spain are named as candidates for a second European plant, but “no final investment decisions have been announced”; a second plant is due to be selected by end-2026 (GNSGO, reported). BYD wants more than 40,000 European staff by 2030, against just over 10,000 now. The USD 1bn Türkiye plant was suspended earlier this year, with Hungary prioritised.

One conflict: Transitions Lab (Oct 8) says Szeged reaches full series output in Q2 2026 at about 200,000 cars a year. We follow BYD’s Q4 timing and the 150,000 initial capacity, because Q2 has passed without a series start. Press-reported frictions (a HUF 10m soil-testing fine, a parliamentary committee, two construction deaths) are reported, not proven.

Leapmotor and Stellantis · the partner-plant route works first In production
Oct 16
B10 series start at Zaragoza (Figueruelas), after the Oct 12 announcement

The B10 start came 16 days after the Q3 2026 target set in August 2025. Pre-series output ran at one to six cars a day with 400 staff hired and up to 500 more planned (AutoNext); annual capacity is undisclosed. The B05 hatchback was allocated to Zaragoza on Oct 19 for a Q1 2027 start; an Opel C-segment SUV line is planned for 2028.

The EUR 25m Mallén battery workshop employs 90 people and is sized for 60,000 units, with room for 100,000. A Stellantis–CATL 50 GWh LFP cell plant (up to EUR 4.1bn) is targeted for end-2026. Stellantis paid EUR 1.5bn in October 2023 for about 20% of Leapmotor and holds 51% of Leapmotor International.

According to East Asia Brief, Stellantis said on Oct 20 that Spanish parts exceed 40% of component value; AutoNext says a Zaragoza car avoids the 20.7% countervailing duty, which on top of the 10% duty is 10% + 20.7% = 30.7% on a China-built B10.

Partner conversions and trials Reported

Chery converted Nissan’s Barcelona plant with Ebro for about EUR 150m (Ebro 60%, Chery 40%; operating, reported).

Xpeng finished a first G9L trial run at Magna Graz on Oct 7. Changan, Chery and GAC are “expanding” European production, but the material gives no figures.

SAIC’s Galicia plant, its first in Europe, is slated to start in 2028 (under construction, reported).

Entry without a plant Announced

Geely Auto’s Oct 9 release says a Canadian team is in place and a retail and service network is being built for first sales in 2027; no plant, and model, price and locations are not disclosed. In Mexico, GAC announced SKD assembly for Q4 2026, though its facility purchase was not complete (Forwarder News, citing Cluster Industrial).

The US has no plant route: the connected-vehicle rule bars Chinese-linked makers from selling US-built cars from model year 2027, and Commerce Secretary Lutnick said “not cars” in April.

The lesson

Partner-plant conversions (Zaragoza, Barcelona, Graz) start years earlier than greenfield builds like Szeged (planned end-2025, now Q4 2026) and Galicia (2028). BYD’s European plan is still a plan: Szeged is built and tested but has not made a series car.

06Tariffs

Taxes and quotas now land on the finished car, while kit duty, partner plants and quota slack favour local assembly

Module 5 showed carmakers moving production abroad; this module explains the trade rules that push them to do so. All rates come from press reports and trade-policy analysts, because the material holds no official EU, Mexican or Thai legal text.

Tracker: instrument, rate, date, status

Country / blocInstrument and key figureDateStatus (Oct 24, 2026)Source
EUSafeguard quota on hybrids and plug-in hybrids: 350,000 in year 1, +6% a year, four yearsUnderstanding Oct 9; start “as soon as” Dec 1, 2026ReportedCommission text unpublished at Oct 12Bloomberg; EV
EUCountervailing duty on China-built BEVs: 7.8%–35.3% on top of 10%; hybrids pay 10% onlySince Oct 30, 2024In forceGlobal Trade Alert
EUPrice undertaking, Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan: minimum price, volume limit, investment milestonesAccepted Feb 9, 2026; in force Feb 11In forceOnly one so farGlobal Trade Alert
Canada49,000 permits a year at 6.1% (was a 100% surtax); window 2 holds 33,397Window 2: Sep 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027Quota window openEV
Mexico50% on cars from countries without a trade agreementSince Jan 1, 2026In forceRio Times
MexicoAssembly-kit parts duty cut from 10% to 0% for five years, 11 automakers with Mexican plantsEffective Oct 14, 2026In forceForwarder News; Reuters via Ground News
ThailandExcise on fully imported EVs from 10% to at least 30%Proposed for Jan 1, 2027ProposedMinistry source, not a decreeNation Thailand

EU hybrid cap against its baselines

Cap versus 2025 Estimate
+15.9%
350,000 against 302,000 hybrids imported in 2025
Cap versus 2026 expectation Estimate
43.8%
350,000 against about 800,000 expected for 2026, a 56% cut
Sources: Bloomberg (cap, reported; text unpublished at Oct 12); EV and China’s Commerce Ministry (2025 imports); EU projection as reported; the July pace is 50,000 a month × 12, our arithmetic. Beijing reads the cap as growth, Brussels as a halving.

Country by country

EU: a hybrid quota instead of a hybrid duty

The second China–EU trade consultation (Beijing, Oct 8–9) ended with an understanding on hybrids. A document seen by Bloomberg sets a cap of 350,000 in the first year, rising 6% a year for four years, from as soon as Dec 1 (reported; Commission text unpublished at Oct 12). The cap would formally cover hybrid imports from all countries. China’s Commerce Ministry confirmed on Oct 12 an “upward arrangement” built on 2025, when the EU imported 302,000 Chinese hybrids (107,000 in 2024).

Year-1 cap vs 2025: 350,000 ÷ 302,000 = +15.9% · estimateVs about 800,000 expected for 2026: 43.8%, a 56% cut · estimatePath at +6%: 350,000, 371,000, 393,260, 416,856; about 1.53 million in total · estimateJuly 2026 imports about 50,000 a month, so 600,000 a year, about 70% above the cap · estimate

BEV duties did not change: company duties run from Tesla China 7.8% to SAIC 35.3% on top of 10% (BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%), and Volkswagen (Anhui) is the only price-undertaking user. Still open: over-quota treatment, extended-range EVs and company allocation. Two conflicts: Bloomberg earlier cited about 400,000 a year and one source writes “from 2027”; we follow the 350,000 in the document and Dec 1, both unconfirmed. On subsidies, the Commission’s Industrial Accelerator Act (proposed March 2026, awaiting trilogue) would tie public spending on EVs to Union-origin assembly, battery parts and 70% of non-battery parts.

Share of units the EU imported from China20232025H1 2026
Battery-electric69%45%n/a
Hybrids (plug-in and conventional)7%31%39%
Source: Global Trade Alert, from Trade Data Monitor · reported. A price floor leaves the margin with the exporter: at the 2025 average border price of USD 19,188 and a 20.7% duty, customs collects about USD 3,600 less per car.

Canada: a quota that is not filling

Canada replaced the 100% surtax with a quota of 49,000 China-built EVs a year at the 6.1% most-favoured-nation tariff. Window 1 (March–August) used 15,603 of 24,500 permits, or 63.7%; the 8,897 unused permits carried over, so window 2 has 24,500 + 8,897 = 33,397.

Only 328 had entered by Oct 9, leaving 33,069 of the annual 49,000 (67.5%) · reportedAnnual quota used: 15,931 ÷ 49,000 = 32.5% · estimateTesla paused Model 3 Premium orders on Oct 12, citing an exhausted quota · reportedFrom March 2027 the quota rises 6.5%; at least 10% of imports must be at or below C$35,000, rising to 50% by 2030

Notice to Importers 1168 (Aug 29) is first-come, first-served with no per-brand limit, but section 3.4.6 lets Ottawa set aside quota for other makers. Global Affairs Canada is consulting companies and did not confirm a Tesla cap. China-built cars remain ineligible for the C$5,000 federal rebate. Quota window open

Mexico: a wall with a door

Mexico has charged 50% on cars from non-FTA countries since Jan 1, 2026 (engines under 1.0 litre exempt), and on Oct 20 the Economy Ministry told dealers the tariffs stay. The decree effective Oct 14 cuts duty on assembly-kit parts from 10% to 0% for five years; on Oct 16 the ministry limited it to 11 automakers with Mexican plants, leaving the 50% unchanged. In force

Forwarder News (citing Cluster Industrial) links the cut to GAC’s planned Q4 2026 kit assembly · that outlet’s interpretationMexico seeks to cut the US tariff on its cars from 25% to 15%, effectively 10%–12%; no deal is finalized and no date is set · reported

Thailand: excise proposed to triple

Thailand’s Finance Ministry plans to raise the excise tax on fully imported EVs from 10% (2% for qualifying vehicles) to at least 30% on Jan 1, 2027, for Cabinet submission; this is a ministry source, not a decree. Proposed

On a THB 1 million car, excise rises from THB 100,000 to THB 300,000, a gap of THB 200,000 · estimate (our arithmetic)Under EV 3.5, importers must build two local cars per import in 2026 and three in 2027 · reported

What the material does not cover

The material has no Brazil import-duty schedule and no Turkey or Indonesia incentives, so no view is offered. The only UK item is a headline, “China Tells UK to Think Twice Before Following EU on EV Tariffs” (Oct 19). It has no US rate for China-built cars, only a whitepaper’s 25% on non-US-assembled vehicles (date not stated).

China will cut the NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% from Apr 1, 2027 · announced Oct 12, not yet in effect, reported

Judgement: the common design is to tax the car and discount the kit. The EU caps hybrids, Mexico lowers kit duty and Thailand taxes imports. Canada is the exception, a quota only 32.5% used. These rules favour local assembly, so the plant plans in module 5 matter more than tariff headlines.

07Risks

The rules reward building near the buyer, and several load-bearing numbers are still only reported

This module uses only facts from the modules above, judged against Oct 24, 2026. It describes positions, not investment advice or forecasts of our own.

What changed and what it implies, by reader

Chinese carmakers exporting finished cars

What changed

September exports hit 1.053 million (CAAM, reported), 54.2% of them NEVs. The EU would cap hybrids at 350,000 in year one (reported), and BEV duties of 7.8%–35.3% plus 10% stay (in force).

Implication

Growth is still strong, but the hybrid route, which grew from 7% of EU imports from China in 2023 to 39% in H1 2026, is the one now being capped.

CAAM, via SMM · Sept · reportedBloomberg document · reportedGlobal Trade Alert · in force

Carmakers planning plants

What changed

Leapmotor started series production in Zaragoza on Oct 16; Szeged slipped about 12 months to Q4 2026; BYD Türkiye is suspended.

Implication

Partner plants deliver earlier than greenfield builds, and a Spanish-built car avoids the 20.7% countervailing duty.

CnEVPost, InsideEVs · in productionHungarian Conservative · announcedAutoNext · reported

Importers and dealers in Europe

What changed

Five Chinese groups took 15.7% of EU+EFTA+UK registrations while four of them took 8.5% in the EU alone (both estimates). UK Chinese brands hold 23.3% (SMMT, published).

Implication

Quote the market and the definition each time. The UK is the high-share market and Germany (6.1%, KBA) the low one.

ACEA data, our sum · estimateSMMT · publishedKBA · published

Importers in Canada and Mexico

What changed

Canada’s window 2 holds 33,397 permits with 328 entered at Oct 9. Mexico keeps 50% but cut kit-parts duty to 0% from Oct 14.

Implication

Canada is open and under-used, while Mexico rewards kit assembly in a Mexican plant over finished imports.

EV · quota window openForwarder News, Reuters · in forceRio Times · in force

Investors and analysts

What changed

CPCA’s NEV wholesale (1.666 million) exceeds retail (1.084 million) by 582,000, and 96% of the gap is passenger NEV exports (558,000). This page is not investment advice.

Implication

Domestic weakness is being covered by exports, so export-policy dates matter for the wholesale trend.

CPCA, via CnEVPost · Sept · reportedGap and 96% · estimate (our arithmetic)

Policy watchers

What changed

Thailand proposes raising excise on imported EVs from 10% to at least 30% from Jan 1, 2027. China will cut the NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% from Apr 1, 2027 (announced Oct 12).

Implication

Both are announced or proposed, not in effect; treat them as dated risks.

Nation Thailand · proposedGlobalChinaEV · reported

Risks and opportunities by market

Europe
Risk

The hybrid cap of 350,000 is a leak from a document seen by Bloomberg, the Commission text was unpublished at Oct 12, and over-quota treatment, extended-range EVs and company allocation are open. Szeged has made no series car and its start moved from end-2025 to Q4 2026. Press-reported frictions (a soil-testing fine, a parliamentary committee) are reported, not proven.

Opportunity

Local content: according to East Asia Brief, Stellantis said Spanish parts exceed 40% of component value, and BYD wants more than 40,000 European staff by 2030, from just over 10,000 now.

UK, Germany and Australia
Risk

Chinese brands hold 23.3% in the UK (SMMT, all powertrains), yet a BEV-only reading is not possible from the same figure, and the UK debate on following the EU is a headline, not a measure. Germany is thin at 6.1% (KBA).

Opportunity

Australia is the strongest emerging case: EVs were 24.2% of September sales (FCAI), and AFR reports China-made cars were over four in five EVs bought since February.

Canada, Mexico, US and Thailand
Risk

Mexico’s 50% tariff was confirmed on Oct 20, and US–Mexico talks to cut the US tariff on Mexican-built cars from 25% to 15% have no date. The US offers no plant route, and its connected-vehicle rule applies from model year 2027. Thailand’s 30% excise is proposed only.

Opportunity

Canada’s quota is the clearest opening: only 32.5% of the 49,000 annual permits are used (15,931), though Tesla paused Model 3 Premium orders on Oct 12 and Ottawa can set quota aside for other makers.

Data quality
Risk

Chery’s export figures do not reconcile (70.3% against 74.6% overseas share), SAIC’s and Chery’s tallies are secondary, and the material has no MG export figure.

Safeguard

For Brazil, Turkey and Indonesia the material holds no tariff or incentive data, so no view is offered. Treat Chery’s numbers as indicative until its own release.

The month’s rule of thumb

Caps and taxes land on finished cars, while kit duty, partner plants and quota slack are open to anyone who assembles locally. This is a description of positions, not investment advice.

08Dates

Count only in-effect rules as facts, and treat the reported dates as dated risks

Dates already past on Oct 24, 2026 are marked “In effect”; later ones are “Upcoming”. The material gives no dates for the next CAAM, CPCA or ACEA releases, so none are listed.

Key dates and their state

DateEventState on Oct 24, 2026Source
Oct 30, 2024EU countervailing duties on China-built BEVs (7.8%–35.3% plus 10%)In effectGlobal Trade Alert
Jan 1, 2026Mexico 50% tariff on cars from non-FTA countriesIn effectRio Times
Feb 11, 2026EU price undertaking for Volkswagen (Anhui) Cupra Tavascan in forceIn effectGlobal Trade Alert
Sep 1, 2026Canada quota window 2 opens (33,397 permits)In effectEV
Oct 12, 2026CAAM and CPCA September export data publishedIn effectCAAM (via SMM); CPCA (via CnEVPost)
Oct 14, 2026Mexico kit-parts duty cut to 0% for five yearsIn effectForwarder News
Oct 16, 2026Leapmotor B10 series start at ZaragozaIn effectInsideEVs
Oct 22, 2026ACEA September registrations publishedIn effectChinaEVHome (via ACEA)
Nov–Dec 2026BYD Szeged mass production (Q4 2026; November or December per Deutsche Bank)UpcomingHungarian Conservative; Eletric-vehicles.com
Q4 2026GAC kit assembly in Mexico (announced; facility purchase not complete)UpcomingForwarder News
Dec 1, 2026EU hybrid quota of 350,000 starts “as soon as” this date (reported, unconfirmed)UpcomingBloomberg
End-2026BYD second European plant selection (reported); Stellantis–CATL cell plant targetUpcomingGNSGO; AutoNext
Jan 1, 2027Thailand excise rise to at least 30% (proposed)UpcomingNation Thailand
Q1 2027Leapmotor B05 starts at ZaragozaUpcomingEast Asia Brief
Feb 28, 2027Canada quota window 2 closesUpcomingEV
Mar 2027Canada quota rises 6.5%UpcomingEV
Apr 1, 2027China NEV export VAT rebate falls from 13% to 9% (announced Oct 12, reported)UpcomingGlobalChinaEV
2027Geely Auto first cars in CanadaUpcomingGeely release (GlobeNewswire)
2028SAIC Galicia plant start; Leapmotor Opel SUV lineUpcomingTransitions Lab; CnEVPost
!Wholesale, exports, retail and registrations are different measures, and reported or proposed items are dated risks, not facts. This page describes positions and is not investment advice.